REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Adrial

James

 
 

Braindumps of 70-680
TS: Windows 7, Configuring

 

This braindumps is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.


Q NO: 1 You work as a desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Windows 7. You are working on a client computer named ABC-WS680. ABC-WS680 is configured with two hard disk drives named Drive C and Drive D. Both hard disks drives are formatted with the NTFS file system. You need to disable previous versions on the Drive D. What should you do?
A. You should disable indexing on Drive D.
B. You should modify the Permissions on Drive D.
C. You should consider modifying the Sharing settings on Drive D.
D. You should modify the System protection setting from System Properties.
E. You should delete all System Restore Points from System Properties.
ANS: D


Q NO: 2 You work as a desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. You are responsible for maintaining Abc.com's Windows 7 workstations. You want to configure all Windows 7 workstations to produce a new Security ID (SID) as well as a Welcome screen when the workstation is booted. What should you do?
A. You should consider running Msconfig.exe /oobe /generalize startup on all Windows 7 workstations.
B. You should consider running Sysprep.exe /audit /generalize on all Windows 7 workstations.
C. You should consider running bootcfg.exe on all Windows 7 workstations.
D. You should consider running Sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize on all Windows 7 workstations.
ANS: D
Explanation:
The utility Sysprep is used to prepare systems before imaging and deployment. The switch/ oobe means "Out Of the Box Experience" which will cause the new image to start up fresh just as if in came out of the shrink-wrap. The /generalize command is required in order for the install to create a new SID.
Incorrect ANSs:
A: Msconfig is a utility that is used to change the behavior of the boot sequence for diagnostic purposes. This utility is not used in the Windows 7 deployment process.
B: Audit mode enables OEMs and corporations to customize a Windows installation before shipping the computer to an end-user. In audit mode, you can install applications, add device drivers, run scripts, and test the validity of a Windows installation. Audit mode is a networkedenabled environment that does not require settings in Windows Welcome to be applied.
C: Bootcfg is not to rebuild a boot.ini file. Boot.ini files are no longer used in Windows 7.


Q NO: 3 You work as a desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. Abc.com purchases a new client computer named ABC-WS680. You have been instructed to perform an automated installation of Microsoft Windows 7 on ABC-WS680 using the Microsoft Windows 7 DVD. What should you do?
A. You should consider creating an ANS file named sysprep.xml and copying it to a network share.
B. You should consider creating an ANS file named winnt.sif and copying it to a removable drive.
C. You should consider creating an ANS file named autounattend.sif and copying it to a network share.
D. You should consider creating an ANS file named autounattend.xml and copying it to a removable drive.
ANS: D
Explanation:
When Windows 7 is booted from the DVD, it automatically searches for an ANS file called autounattend.xml. If it finds such a file, it will use that to ANS all of the configuration Qs.
Incorrect ANSs:
B: Winnt.sif is the Windows XP auto-ANS file name.
C: The file should be named autounattend.xml not autounattend.sif.


Q NO: 4 You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The servers on the network run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows 7. A network user named Mia Hamm has a client computer which she regularly backs up. Mia Hamm additionally creates system image backups. During the course of the day Mia Hamm's computers disk fails and she replaces the failed disk drive. Abc.com wants you to recover Mia Hamm's computer to the previous Windows environment. You started the computer using the Windows 7 installation media. What should you do?
A. You should consider having the System Image Recovery option selected.
B. You should consider having the Upgrade option selected.
C. You should consider having the System Restore option selected.
D. You should consider having the Command Prompt option selected.
E. You should consider having the Last Known Good Configuration selected
ANS: A


Q NO: 5 You work as the Desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com management has instructed you to install Microsoft Windows 7 on all the client computers at Abc.com. You need to create a Windows 7 image that includes the Office 2007 Microsoft Installer Package (MSI) package for the installation. What should you do?
A. You should consider installing the MSI package by using the update command with the /slipstream switch.
B. You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package /uninstall switches.
C. You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package switch.
D. You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Install command with the /package switch.
ANS: C
Explanation:
When deploying Windows 7, you first build a reference computer with all settings, configurations and application required. This includes installing applications. To install Office using an MSI file, you run the windows installer program MSIEXEC.EXE. The /package switch directs the installer to run and install the msi file listed. e.g . msiexec /package Office64MUI.msi. The switch /package can be abbreviated to / i as in " msiexec / i Office64MUI.msi". (Yes, / i not /p)
Incorrect ANSs:
A: You should use the msiexec command, not the update command.
B: You would not run the /uninstall switch with the install command /package. The /uninstall switch uninstalls applications.
D: You should use the msiexec command, not the install command.


Q NO: 6 Abc.com has employed you as a network Administrator. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. You are in the process of planning the installation of Windows 7 on a client computer named ABC-WS06. ABC-WS06 contains a single hard disk drive that is connected to a RAID controller. Whilst doing the installation you notice that the installation media of Windows 7 does not include the necessary files to install the RAID controller. You need to make sure that you are able to install Windows 7 on the hard disk drive. What should you do?
A. You should consider having ABC-WS04 started from the Windows installation media. Then Load Driver should be clicked from the Install Windows dialog box.
B. You should consider inserting the Windows installation media. Thereafter F8 should be pressed during the power-on self test (POST) of ABC-WS04.
C. You should consider inserting the RAID driver installation media. After the RAID driver is installed, insert the Windows installation media.
D. You should consider inserting the Windows installation media. Thereafter F6 should be pressed when prompted by the Install Windows dialog box.
ANS: A


Q NO: 7 You work as the network Administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com network client computers currently make use of Microsoft Windows XP Professional. You receive an instruction from Management to upgrade a client computer named ABC-WS25 to Windows 7. You decide to do the installation using the Windows 7 DVD so you log in to ABC-WS25 and insert the CD. What should you do next? (Choose all that apply. Each ANS is a complete solution)
A. One option would be to execute run setup.exe to upgrade to Windows 7 and keep all the Windows XP settings.
B. One option would be to make use of the autorun feature on the DVD to upgrade to Windows 7 and keep all the Windows XP settings.
C. One option would be to run setup.exe from the DVD in order to start a clean Windows 7 installation.
D. One option would be to make use of the autorun feature on the DVD in order to start a clean installation.
ANS: C,D


Q NO: 8 You are employed as the network Administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network client computers currently make use of Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Abc.com has recently decided to have the client computers upgraded to Microsoft Windows 7 with all the installed applications. You receive an instruction from management to identify the volume types that is not used by Windows 7.
A. In Windows 7 exFAT is not a volume type.
B. In Windows 7 NTFS is not a volume type.
C. In Windows 7 FAT is not a volume type.
D. In Windows 7 NFS is not a volume type
E. All of the above are volume types in Windows 7.
ANS: D


Q NO: 9 You are the newly appointed network Administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com network client computers currently make use of Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Abc.com has recently decided to have the client computers upgraded to Microsoft Windows 7 with all the installed applications. You are in the process of informing the newly appointed users in your department when the Aero Shake feature will work. What should you inform them? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The Aero Shake feature will work if the Windows Experience Index is 3 or greater.
B. The Aero Shake feature will work if the windows experience index is 4 or greater.
C. The Aero Shake feature will work if the display adapter is compatible with the installed WDDM.
D. The Aero Shake feature will work Windows Media Player 10 or later is installed.
ANS: A,C


Q NO: 10 Abc.com has hired you as a network Administrator for their network. The Abc.com network client computers currently make use of Microsoft Windows XP Professional. You receive an instruction from one of the senior managers to upgrade his workstation to Windows 7. The senior manager also informs you that he wants the Windows 7 games as well as Titan Chess installed on his workstation. You therefore need to identify the Windows 7 versions that will comply with the senior mangers request. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Your best option would be to install Windows Ultimate Edition.
B. Your best option would be to install Windows Professional Edition.
C. Your best option would be to install Windows Home Premium Edition.
D. Your best option would be to install Windows Home Basic Edition
E. Your best option would be to install Windows Enterprise Edition.
F. Your best option would be to install Windows Starter Edition
ANS: A,E

Q NO: 11 You work as the network Administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com network client computers currently make use of Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Abc.com has recently decided to have the client computers upgraded to Microsoft Windows 7. You receive an instruction from the CIO to ensure that the Active Directory domain can be joined by the Windows 7 Edition. What should you do? (Choose all that apply).
A. Your best option would be to install the Windows Professional Edition.
B. Your best option would be to install the Windows Ultimate Edition.
C. Your best option would be to install the Windows Home Premium Edition.
D. Your best option would be to install the Windows Enterprise Edition.
E. Your best option would be to install the Windows Home Basic Edition
F. Your best option would be to install the Windows Starter Edition
ANS: A,B,D

70-680


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend