REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

James

Alejandro

Dominic

 
 

Braindumps of 70-649
Upgrading MCSE on Windows Server 2003 to
Windows Server 2008, Technology Specialist

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-649)
Here are some braindumps.Original are also available on www.exams.ws


NO: 1 A domain controller named DC12 runs critical services. Restructuring of the organizational unit hierarchy for the domain has been completed and unnecessary objects have been deleted. You need to perform an offline defragmentation of the Active Directory database on DC12. You also need to ensure that the critical services remain online. What should you do?
A. Start the domain controller in the Directory Services restore mode. Run the Defrag utility.
B. Start the domain controller in the Directory Services restore mode. Run the Ntdsutil utility.
C. Stop the Domain Controller service in the Services (local) Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Run the Defrag utility.
D. Stop the Domain Controller service in the Services (local) Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Run the Ntdsutil utility.
Ans: D
NO: 2 Your company has a domain controller server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server is routinely backed up over the network from a dedicated backup server that runs Microsoft Windows Server 2003. Your manager asks you to prepare the domain controller for disaster recovery independent of the routine backup procedures. You attempt to back up the system state data for the domain controller, but you are unable to launch the Backup utility. You need to back up system state data from the Windows Server 2008 domain controller server. What should you do?
A. Add your user account to the local Backup Operators group.
B. Use the Server Manager feature to install the Windows Server Backup feature.
C. Use the Server Manager feature to install the Removable Storage Manager feature.
D. Deactivate the backup job that is configured to back up the Windows Server 2008 domain controller server on the Windows Server 2003 backup server.
Ans: B
NO: 3 Your company has an Active Directory forest that has six domains. The company has 15 sites. The company requires a new distributed application that uses a custom application directory partition named ResData for data replication. The application is installed on one member server in five sites. You need to configure the five member servers to receive the ResData application directory partition for data replication. What should you do?
A. Run the Dcpromo utility on the five member servers.
B. Run the Regsvr32 command on the five member servers.
C. Run the Wbadmin command on the five member servers.
D. Run the RacAgent utility on the five member servers.
Ans: A
NO: 4
Your company has a single-domain Active Directory forest. You plan to install an Active Directory Enterprise certification authority (CA) on a dedicated stand-alone server. When you attempt to add the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) role, you find that the Enterprise CA option is not available in the Specify Setup Type selection dialog box. You need to install the AD CS role on the server. What should you do?
A. Enable the DNS Server role.
B. Enable the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) role.
C. Enable the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Service (AD LDS) role.
D. Enable the Web server (IIS) and the AD CS roles.
Ans: B
NO: 5
You install a read-only domain controller (RODC) server at a remote location. The remote location does not provide adequate physical security for the server. You need to populate the RODC server only with the passwords of nonadministrative accounts. What should you do?
A. Remove any administrative accounts from the RODC's group.
B. Add administrative accounts to the Domain RODC Password Replication Denied group.
C. Set the Deny on Receive as permission for administrative accounts on the RODC computer account Security tab for the Group Policy Object (GPO).
D. Configure a new Group Policy Object (GPO) with the Account Lockout settings enabled. Link the GPO to the remote location. Activate the Read Allow and the Apply group policy Allow permissions for the administrators on the Security tab for the GPO.
Ans: B
NO: 6
Your company has a single Active Directory forest. All servers run Windows Server 2008. You install Microsoft Windows Deployment Services (WDS) on the network. You capture an image of a reference computer. You deploy the image to 300 client computers. The client computers have the same name. You need to ensure that the client computers receive unique identities. What should you do?
A. Create an image group by using the WDS snap-in. Redeploy the image to the client computers.
B. Run the wdsutil /enable command at the command line on the WDS server. Redeploy the image to the client computers.
C. Run the Sysprep utility on the reference computer. Capture a new image of the reference computer. Deploy the new image to the client computers.
D. Configure read permissions for the Authenticated Users group in the directory that contains the image files. Redeploy the image to the client computers.
Ans: C
NO: 7
You install Microsoft Windows Deployment Services (WDS) on a server that runs Windows Server 2008. When you attempt to upload spanned image files to the WDS server, you receive an error message. You need to ensure that the image files can be uploaded. What should you do?
A. Combine the spanned image files into a single WIM file.
B. Grant the Authenticated Users group Full Control on the \REMINST directory.
C. Run the wdsutil /Convert command at the command line on the WDS server.
D. Run the wdsutil /add-image /imagefile:\\server\share\sources\install.wim /image type:install command for each component file individually at the command line on the WDS server.
Ans: A
NO: 8
You install the Windows Server 2008 operating system on a new computer named SRV1. You run six driver installation programs from third-party CDs. When you restart the computer, SRV1 fails to start correctly. The following error message is displayed:
"Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
\WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM."
You need to repair the registry on SRV1. What should you do?
A. Shut down SRV1. Restart SRV1 by using the installation media. Perform a System Restore on SRV1.
B. Shut down SRV1. Restart SRV1 by using the installation media. Start Recovery Console and run the fixboot command.
C. Restart SRV1 in Safe Mode and run the bootcfg command at the command line with the appropriate switches.
D. Restart SRV1 in Safe Mode and run the bcdedit command at the command line with the appropriate switches.
Ans: A
NO: 9
Your company runs Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 is located on the company intranet. WSUS is installed on the default Web site. You configure the update and statistics servers to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL). You need to configure a group policy object to specify the intranet update locations. Which URLs should you use?
A. http: //SERVER1 http: //SERVER1
B. http: //SERVER1:8080 http: //SERVER1:8080
C. https: //SERVER1 https: //SERVER1
D. https: //SERVER1:8080 https: //SERVER1:8080
Ans: C
NO: 10
Your company has a server named VS1 that runs Windows Server 2008 and Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2. VS1 hosts ten virtual servers. One of the virtual servers named WinNT runs a database application. The WinNT virtual server is supported by a dedicated administrator. The administrator user account name is WinNT_Admin. You plan to provide the WinNT_Admin administration account access to the Virtual Server standard tools on the VS1 server. You also plan that the WinNT_Admin administration account will only be able to view and access the WinNT virtual server. You need to configure the VS1 server for the WinNT_Admin account. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct Ans presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Open the Virtual Server Administration Web site and connect to VS1. Configure the WinNT virtual server to run under the WinNT_Admin account.
B. Open the Virtual Server Administration Web site and connect to VS1. Configure the VS1 security settings to set the Deny Modify permission for the WinNT_Admin account.
C. Open the Virtual Server Administration Web site and connect to VS1. Configure the VS1 security settings to grant the WinNT_Admin account the Allow View and Allow Control permissions.
D. Set the Deny Read permission for the WinNT_Admin account on all virtual server configuration files except the virtual server configuration file for the WinNT virtual server.
E. Set the Deny Read permission for the WinNT_Admin account on all virtual hard disk files except the virtual hard disk files that are used by the WinNT virtual server.
Ans: C, D
NO: 11
You company has Network Access Protection and Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) deployed on the network. You set up new portable computers to connect to the company's wireless network. The portable computers will use PEAP-MS-CHAP V2 for authentication. You need to ensure that the portable computers can join the domain when users restart their portable computers. What should you do?
A. Run the netsh wlan export profile command on each portable computer.
B. Configure each portable computer with a Bootstrap Wireless profile.
C. Configure a group policy with the Use Windows WLAN Auto Config service for clients policy setting enabled.
D. Configure a group policy with the Use Windows Wired Auto Config service for clients policy setting disabled.
Ans: B
NO: 12
Your company has an IPv6 network. The IPv6 network has 25 segments. You deploy a server on the IPv6 network. You need to ensure that the server can communicate with systems on all segments of the IPv6 network. What should you do?
A. Configure the IPv6 address as fd00::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/8.
B. Configure the IPv6 address as fe80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.
C. Configure the IPv6 address as ff80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.
D. Configure the IPv6 address as 0000::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.
Ans: A

70-649


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend