REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Micheal White
 
 

Braindumps of 70-646
Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator

 

Really Thanks to www.examcheats.net and www.exams.ws for providing help


QUESTION: 1
Abc.com has employed you as an Enterprise administrator. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com network servers run Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Windows Vista. The client computers in Abc.com use quite a few applications. The applications are configured to save documents to the local Sales folder. You have received instructions from the CIO to implement a backup strategy that ensures that all users back up with the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. The best option is to use Windows Recover Disk feature.
B. The best option is to use Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK).
C. The best option is to use the Group Policy objects (GPO) in order to apply folder redirection and then back up the folder redirection target.
D. The best option is to use Folder redirection.
ANSWER: C
Explanation:
You need to use the Group Policy objects (GPO) to apply folder redirection and then back up the folder redirection target. Folder Redirection allows you to redirect the system folders containing the profile of a user on the network. Doing this will allow the users to access their data.
Reference :
Implementing Folder Redirection using Group Policy
http://www.tech-faq.com/implementing-folder-redirection-using-group-policy.shtml

QUESTION: 2
Abc.com has hired you as an Enterprise administrator for their network. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All servers on the Abc.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows Vista. The Abc.com network contains two servers named ABC-SR10 and ABCSR11. ABC-SR10 hosts an application named TestApp1 that uses a 32-bit installation of Windows Server 2003. ABC-SR11 hosts another application named TestApp2 that uses a 64-bit installation of Windows Server 2003. You have received instructions from the CIO to run TestApp1 and TestApp2 on a Windows Server 2008 server, without much cost. What should you do? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)
A. You should consider installing a 64-bit version of Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition on a new server.
B. You should consider using the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) on the server and install the two applications on the new server.
C. You should consider installing a 64-bit version of Windows Server 2008 Datacenter Edition on two new servers.
D. You should consider using the Hyper-V feature on the server and install the applications on separate child virtual machines.
E. You should consider using the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) and install the TestApp1 as a child virtual machine.
ANSWER: A,D
Explanation:
To use as littler money as possible, you need to replace the servers that are running the two applications. The Hyper-V feature ships with a 64-bit hypervisor that can run 32-bit and 64-bit virtual machines at the same time. The Hyper-V feature has tools for example, the snapshot that captures the state of a running virtual machine. Furthermore, you need to use a server that is running Windows Server 2008 to run TestApp1 and TestApp2
Reference :
Microsoft Hyper-V Guide
http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/generic/0,295582,sid94_gci1318785,00.html

QUESTION: 3
Abc.com has employed you as an Enterprise administrator. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com network servers run Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Windows Vista. Abc.com contains a file server, a database server, and a messaging server. You have received instructions from the CIO to implement a backup infrastructure. You need to create a constant backup of open files and applications, database server, and the messaging server. However, your result should not disruption to applications much. What should you do?
A. The best option is to use the Windows Recover Disk feature.
B. The best option is to use the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK).
C. The best option is to enable volume shadow copy service for the volumes that needs to be backed up.
D. The best option is to use Volume Shadow Copies.
ANSWER: C
Explanation:
You need to enable volume shadow copy service for the volumes that needs to be backed up. Volume shadow copy will make a snap shot of the data. this will not disturbed the applications.
Reference :
What Is Volume Shadow Copy Service?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757854.aspx

QUESTION: 4
You are the newly appointed Enterprise administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. Abc.com has its headquarters in Chicago and quite a few branch offices in the region. All servers on the Abc.com network run Windows Server 2000 and the domain controllers are running Windows 2008 Server. It has come to your attention that the physical security of the branch offices servers is reliable. Therefore, you decided to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the servers in the branch offices. You have received instructions from the CIO to make sure that the BitLocker volume can be accessed in the case of corrupt BitLocker keys in the servers at the branch offices. Furthermore, the CIO wants the information that will be recovered, to be stored in a central location. What should you do? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)
A. The best option is to upgrade the domain controllers to Windows Server 2008.
B. The best option is to upgrade the domain controllers to Windows Server 2008, which runs the schema master role.
C. The best option is to configure Public Key Policies by using Group Policies.
D. The best option is to enable a Data Recovery Agent (DRA) by using Group Policies.
E. The best option is to enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) backups to Active Directory by using Group Policies.
ANSWER: A,E
Explanation:
The best option is to upgrade the domain controllers to Windows Server 2008. By doing this, it will allow you to access the BitLocker volume even if the BitLocker keys are corrupted. You should also enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) backups to Active Directory, by using Group Policies.
When you configure Group Policy settings, the user interfaces and programming interfaces within BitLocker and TPM Management features will adhere to the setting.
Reference :
BitLocker Drive Encryption Configuration Guide: Backing Up BitLocker and TPM
Recovery Information to Active Directory
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766015.aspx

QUESTION: 5
Abc.com has employed you as an Enterprise administrator. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com network contains 250 Windows Server 2003 that uses 64-bit hardware. Half the client computers run Windows XP Professional, and the rest run Windows Vista. You have received instructions from the CIO to combine the 250 servers in to 50 Windows Server 2008 servers. However, you need to make use of the hardware and software Support 64-bit child virtual machines of the Windows Server 2003 server. You also need to make the most of the resource utilization and you need to keep the services separate on the 50 Windows Server 2008 servers. What should you do?
A. The best option is to install the Hyper-V feature on 50 Windows Server 2008 servers and change the servers into virtual machines.
B. The best option is to install the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM).
C. The best option is to install a two-node failover cluster after consolidating services across to the 50 Windows Server 2008 servers.
D. The best option is to make use a 64-bit version of Windows Server 2008 Datacenter Edition. You should thereafter change the physical machines into virtual machines.
ANSWER: A
Explanation:
You need to change the servers to virtual machines. By doing this, you will comply the needs of the CIO. With the Hyper-V feature you will be able to use the Physical-to-Virtual (P2V) Conversion Wizard and creating a virtual version of a physical server. It also have other features such as creating images of physical hard disks, preparing the images for use in a VM, and creating the final VM.
Reference :
Virtual Machine Manager 2008 Supports Hyper-V / Other Features
http://www.directionsonmicrosoft.com/sample/DOMIS/update/2008/07jul/0708vmm2sh.htm

QUESTION: 6
Abc.com has employed you as an Enterprise administrator. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. Abc.com contains a Windows Server 2008 server named ABC-SR11 that has the DHCP installed. You have received instructions from the CIO to plan the automated deployment of the following:Support the deployments of Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008.Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) network adapter should be supported on the computers.Reduce the servers installed. What should you do?
A. The best option is to make use of a new server and install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK).
B. The best option is to make use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation and Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
C. The best option is to use of Key Management Service (KMS).
D. The best option is to use ABC-SR11 and configure the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on it.
ANSWER: D
Explanation:
You need to configure the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on ABCSR11.
By doing this, you will comply with the instructions of the CIO. With the Windows
Deployment Services you will be able to install Windows operating systems, Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008. Furthermore, it can also be used to install new computers by using a network-based installation.
Reference :
Step-by-Step Guide for Windows Deployment Services in Windows Server 2003 /
What is Windows Deployment Services?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320.aspx#BKMK_1
Reference : Planning for PXE Initiated Operating System Deployments/ Windows Deployment Services (WDS) and DHCP
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680753.aspx

QUESTION: 7
You are the newly appointed Enterprise administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All servers on the Abc.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Abc.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. You have installed a Read-only Domain Controller (RODC) in the Dallas office. You have received instructions from the CIO to plan the Read-only Domain Controller in such a manner that the technical team at the Dallas office is able to maintain drivers and disks on the RODC assigned to their branch office. However the CIO does not want the technical team to manage any domain user accounts. What should you do?
A. You should consider configuring the Administrator Role Separation on the Read-only Domain Controller.
B. You should consider using select Network Access Protection (NAP).
C. You should consider configuring a standard primary zone.
D. You should consider using the Deny Full Control permissions on the Active Directory database on the branch office.
ANSWER: A
Explanation:
The best option is to configure the Read-only Domain Controller for Administrator Role Separation.
Doing this will ensure that the technical team cannot manage domain user accounts. However, they will be able to maintain drivers and disks on the Read-only Domain Controller. When using the Administrator Role Separation the user or a group will not have rights on the domain or other domain controllers. However, in this case the technical team will be able to upgrade a driver.
Reference :
RODC Features/ Administrator role separation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753223.aspx#bkmk_separation

QUESTION: 8
Abc.com has hired you as an Enterprise administrator for their network. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All servers on the Abc.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows Vista. Due to company growth, Abc.com is planning to open a new branch office that will have the following: A WAN link with limited bandwidth will connect the branch office to the head office but not the Internet.50 Windows Server 2008 servers will occupy the branch office without any Internet connection. However, the deployment of the 50 Windows Server 2008 servers should be automated and automatically activated. What should you do?
A. You should consider using the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) on the 50 servers in the branch office.
B. You should consider using a DHCP server, and Windows Deployment Services (WDS) also use Key Management Service (KMS), in the branch office.
C. You should consider using the Hyper-V feature in the branch office and in the head offices, use Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
D. You should consider using a DHCP server in the head office and use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation and Windows Deployment Services (WDS) 50 servers in the branch office.
ANSWER: B
Explanation:
You need to use a DHCP server, and Windows Deployment Services (WDS) also use Key Management Service (KMS), in the branch office. To activate computers against a service that you can host in your environment, you need to use the KMS. To activate the KMS host you need at least 5 Windows Server 2008 computers. To automate the Windows operating systems installation, you need the Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Furthermore, you need a DHCP server with an active scope so that WDS will use PXE.
Reference :
Microsoft Product Activation
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/resources/vol/default.mspx
Reference :
Step-by-Step Guide for Windows Deployment Services in Windows Server 2003 /
What is Windows Deployment Services?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320.aspx#BKMK_1
Reference :
Planning for PXE Initiated Operating System Deployments/ Windows Deployment Services (WDS) and DHCP
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680753.aspx

QUESTION: 9
You are the newly appointed Enterprise administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The domain controllers on the Abc.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Abc.com has its headquarters in London and branch offices around the globe. You have received instructions from the CIO to deploy Read-only Domain Controllers in the branch offices that have the following criteria:The installation source files of the RODC should not have cached secrets.The least amount of bandwidth should be use when starting the initial synchronization of Active Directory Domain Services (AD-DS). What should you do?
A. The best option is to use the ServerManagerCMD utility and build the new RODCs with the backup.
B. The best option is to create a DFS Namespace that holds the Active Directory database and build the new RODCs with an answer file.
C. The best option is to create an RODC installation media using ntdsutil ifm and the build the RODCs from the RODC installation media.
D. The best option is to use the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) and the build the RODCs from the RODC installation media.
ANSWER: C
Explanation:
An installation media can be created b using a new ntdsutil ifm subcommand. Furthermore, it is used to remove cached secrets from the AD DS database. This will make the installation of the read-only domain controller (RODC) more secure.
Reference :
Steps for Deploying an RODC/ Optional: Install RODC from media
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754629.aspx

QUESTION: 10
Abc.com has hired you as an Enterprise administrator for their network. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. You have received instructions from the CIO to install Windows Server 2008 file servers. However, the CIO wants the files servers to have the following criteria:Volumes bigger than 2 terabytes should be supportedKeep access to data if a server failsKeep data redundancy if a disk failsThe throughput of the disk should be maximize What should you do? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)
A. You should consider installing a Windows Server 2008 server and connect a Microsoft Multipath I/O supported external storage subsystem to it.
B. You should consider installing a two-node failover cluster as well as attaching an external storage subsystem.
C. You should set up RAID 5 on the external storage subsystem as well as formating the array as an MBR disk.
D. You should set up RAID 3 and format the array as a GPT disk.
E. You should set up RAID 10 array on the external storage subsystem and format it as a GPT disk.
ANSWER: B,E
Explanation:
If you use a two-node failover cluster, it will ensure that if a single server fails, access to all data is maintained and if a single disk fails, the data redundancy is maintained. You also need to set up RAID 10 array on the external storage subsystem and format the array as a GPT disk. RAID10 is equal toRAID1 + 0. This means you can use a few disks about 4, and mirror the drives two at a time. This will lead to redundancy.
Reference :
Brad Kingsley's Blog
http://blogs.orcsweb.com/brad/archive/2007/08/06/raid10.aspx


QUESTION: 11
Abc.com has employed you as an Enterprise administrator. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com network contains 100 Windows Server 2003 that uses 64-bit hardware. Half the client computers run Windows XP Professional, and the rest run Windows Vista. You have received instructions from the CIO to combine the 100 servers in to 15 Windows Server 2008 servers. However, you need to make use of the hardware and software Support 64-bit child virtual machines of the Windows Server 2003 server. What should you do?
A. The best option is to install the Hyper-V feature.
B. The best option is to use Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
C. The best option is to use the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK).
D. The best option is to install Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2.
ANSWER: A
Explanation:
You need to change the servers to virtual machines. By doing this, you will comply the needs of the CIO. With the Hyper-V feature you will be able to use the Physical-to-Virtual (P2V) Conversion Wizard and creating a virtual version of a physical server. It also have other features such as creating images of physical hard disks, preparing the images for use in a VM, and creating the final VM.
Reference :
Virtual Machine Manager 2008 Supports Hyper-V / Other Features
http://www.directionsonmicrosoft.com/sample/DOMIS/update/2008/07jul/0708vmm2sh.htm

70-646


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend