REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Methew

Steve

 
 

Braindumps of 70-643
Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring

 


Check some 70-643 questions. These will help for you.

 

QUESTION 1:
Abc .com has a domain with Active Directory running on it. Windows Server 2008 is installed on all the servers. You plan to deploy an image to 50 computers with no operating system installed. For this you install Microsoft Windows Deployment Services on the network. When you install the image on a test computer, a driver error shows up on the screen. What would you do to change the image to include the correct driver?
A. Configure and map the image file to the installation folder which hosts the correct driver
B. Take the image file and mount it. Using the System Image Manager (SIM) utility, change the image file
C. Open WDS server and update the driver through Device Manager
D. Take the image file and mount it. Run the sysprep utility to get the correct driver
E. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
To include the correct driver, you should mount the image file and change it using System Image Manager (SIM). You need to include the correct driver in the image file so it will install with all the correct drivers.
You should not configure and map the image file to the installation folder hosting the correct driver because the image file is deployed in full. Windows Server 200 will not consider the contents of the folder where image file resides. It will deploy the image file only with all its content
You cannot update the driver through Device Manager on WDS server. It has nothing to do with the image file.
You cannot mount the image file and run sysprep utility. Sysprep utility cannot get the correct driver for you and change the image file. Sysprep utility is related to WDS server and the deployment of images to the client computers.

QUESTION 2:
Abc .com has a server that runs Windows Server 2008. As an administrator at Abc .com, you install Microsoft Windows Deployment Service (WDS). While testing an image, you find out that the image is outdated. What should you do to remove the image from the server?
A. Open the command prompt at WDS server and execute WDSUTIL/Remove-Image and /ImageType:install options
B. Open the command prompt at WDS server and execute theWDSUTIL command with/Export-Image and /ImageType: install options
C. Open the command prompt at WDS server and execute theWDSUTIL with /Export-Image and /ImageType: boot options
D. Open the command promt at WDS server and execute theWDSUTIL command with /Remove-Image and /ImageType:boot options
E. All of the above
Answer: A
Explanation
To remove the image from the server, you should execute WDSUTIL/remove-image on the command prompt at WDS server. Then execute WDSUTIL/image-type:install command and install the new image. The WDSUTIL is a command specific to modify and view the images at WDS server. You need to remove the image and then install the updated one using these commands.
You cannot use the export-image parameter with WDSUTIL in this scenario. You have to remove the image not to export it to a folder.
You should not use the /image-type:boot parameter because you need to install a fresh image. You don't need to boot the service for this.

QUESTION 3:
Abc .com has four branch offices. To deploy the images, you install Microsoft Windows Deployment Services (WDS) on the network. Abc .com creates 4 images for each branch office. There are a total of 16 images for Abc .com. You deploy these images through WDS. A problem occurs in one branch office where the administrator reports that when he boots the WDS client computer, some of the images for his regional office does not show up in the boot menu. What should you do to ensure that every administrator can view all the images for his branch office?
A. Create separate image group for each branch office on the WDS server
B. Create unique organizational unit for each branch office and create profiles for each computer in the branch office
C. Organize a global group for each branch office and create profiles of each computer in a branch office
D. Create a Global Unique Identifier for each computer to recognize its branch office and connect it to the WDS server
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
To ensure that every administrator can view all the images for his branch office, you should create separate image group for each branch office on WDS server. A separate image will enable all the administrators to view each image from their machine in the branch office.
You should not create an OU for each branch office. There is no logic in creating an OU for each branch office and profiles for each computer in the branch office.
You should not organize a global group for each branch office. A global group can host all the branch offices of Abc .com

QUESTION 4:
Microsoft Windows Deployment Services (WDS) is running on a Windows 2008 server. When you try to upload spanned image files onto WDS server, you received an error message. What should you do to ensure that image files could be uploaded?
A. Combine the spanned image files into a single WIM file
B. Grant the Authenticated Users group Full Control on the \REMINST directory
C. Run the WDSutil/Convert command from command line on the WDS server
D. Run the WDSutil/add-image/imagefile:\\server\share\sources\install.wim/image type: install command for each component file individually at the command line on WDS server
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
When you try to upload spanned image files onto WDS server, you received an error message because you can only mount a single WIM file once for read/write access and therefore you need to combine the spanned image files into a single WIM file to correct the problem.
Reference:
The Desktop Files The Power User's Guide to WIM and ImageX / Using /mount, /mountrw, and /delete
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc137794.aspx

QUESTION 5:
Abc .com has upgraded all servers in its network to Windows Server 2008. Abc .com also directed you to install Windows Vista on all client machines. You install Windows Vista on client machines and Windows Server 2008 on the servers. You use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) to activate the new operating systems on the network. You use proxy activation over the internet using Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT). The Windows Vista on client computers were successfully activated using this method but the Windows Server 2008 failed to activate using VAMT. What should you do to ensure that the Windows Server 2008 is activated on all the servers?
A. Contact Microsoft Support Center and activate the Windows server 2008 over the phone
B. Upgrade VAMT using Windows Server 2008 RTM for VAMT to function with Windows Server 2008 Volume Licensing
C. Upgrade VAMT using Key Management Service (KMS) for Windows Server 2008 RTM to function with Windows Server 2008 Volume Licensing
D. Contact Microsoft Support Center and activate Windows Server 2008 over the internet using MAK only
E. All of the above
Answer: B
Explanation
To ensure that the Windows Server 2008 is activated on all the servers, you should upgrade VAMT using Windows Server 2008 RTM for VAMT. You have to update VAMT at Windows Server 2008 RTM for VAMT to function with Windows Server 2008 volume licensing. VAMT (Volume Activation Management Tool) is a volume licensing tool for all flavors of Windows Vista.
There are various activation methods available for volume licensing. These methods use two types of customer specific keys: Multiple Activation Key (MAK) and Key Management Service (KMS).
The VAMT tool is used to activate the license through proxy over internet. VAMT is a tool for Windows Vista and to use it for Windows Server 2008, it needs an update.


QUESTION 6:
Abc .com has added 5 servers to its network. As an administrator at Abc .com, you install Windows Server 2008 Enterprise edition on two servers and Windows Server 2008 storage server enterprise on other two servers. You want to automatically activate both editions of Windows Server 2008 without any administrator or Microsoft intervention. You also want the activation to occur every 6months. Which volume activation service should you use to automatically activate both editions of Windows Server 2008?
A. Multiple Activation Key(MAK)
B. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
C. Volume Activation 1.0 (VA 1.0)
D. Key Management Service (KMS)
E. None of the above
Answer: D
Explanation
You should use KMS to activate both editions of Windows Server 2008. KMS automatically activates Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008. Computers that are been activated by KMS are required to reactivate by connecting to a KMS host at least once every six months.
The VL editions of Windows Serve 2008 and Windows Vista are installed as KMS clients by default. The clients can automatically discover the KMS hosts on the network with a properly configured KMS infrastructure. The clients can also activate using KMS infrastructure without administrative or user intervention.


QUESTION 7:
Abc has main office and a BRanch office. Main office is running 20 Windows Server 2008 computers and 125 computers running Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Branch office is running 3 Windows Server 2008 computers and 50 Windows XP Professional computers running on its network. Computers in the main office have access to Internet. All servers are having the same security configuration and there are no plans in near future to add new servers or systems in the network. You installed Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) on a server named Abc _DC1 in the main office and added all servers to VMAT server and configured the servers for Multiple Activation Key (MAK) independent activation. Servers at BRanch office are unable to activate Windows Server 2008. What should you do to activate Windows server 2008 on all servers?
A. Install a Management Activation Key (MAK) server on the network
B. Configure MAK Proxy activation on all servers in the BRanch office
C. Configure Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) Firewall Exception on all servers in the BRanch office
D. Open VAMT on Abc _DC1 and export the Computer Information List (CIL). Send this file to Microsoft Technical support for activation
E. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
To activate Windows server 2008 on all servers, you need to configure MAK Proxy activation on all servers in the BRanch office. The MAK can be activated by using two methods, MAK Independent Activation and MAK Proxy Activation.
MAK Independent Activation is used when each computer is activated individually by connecting to Microsoft servers over the Internet or by telephone and MAK Proxy Activation is used when Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) is installed on a server and you need to activate multiple computers at the same time through a single connection to Microsoft servers over the Internet or phone.
Therefore, instead of MAK Independent Activation you need to use MAK Proxy activation on all servers in the BRanch office.
Reference:
Frequently Asked Questions About Volume License Keys for Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/resources/vol/ActivationFAQ/default.mspx

QUESTION 8:
You are network administrator for Abc network. You configured a Windows server 2008 server named Abc _KM1 as Key Management Service (KMS) host. This server is also configured as Windows Sharepoint Services server. This location has currently 18 computers having Windows Vista KMS client and you have added 10 more Windows Vista KMS client systems in the network recently. These 10 additional client computers are installed using Windows Vista image file. The KMS host is unable to activate any of the KMS client computers in the network. What should you do?
A. Install KMS on a dedicated Windows Sever 2008
B. Run Sysprep /generalize on the Vista Reference computer used to create image
C. Run slmgr.vbs/rearm Vista Reference computer used to create image
D. Run slmgr.vbs/dli on the KMS host computer
E. Run slmgr.vbs/cpri on the KMS host computer
F. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
To activate the KMS client computers in the network, you need to run the Sysprep /generalize on the Vista Reference computer used to create image.
sysprep/generalize is used to reset activation and other system-specific information as the last step before storing or capturing the VM image. If sysprep /generalize is not used, the activation timer will run down while the product is in storage and the KMS host will be unable to activate any of the KMS client computers in the network.
Reference:
KMS host is unable to activate any of the KMS client computers in the network
http://blog.windowsvirtualization.com/virtualization/faq-virtalization-and-volume-activation-20


QUESTION 9:
Abc .com has a server with single Active Directory domain. For security, Abc .com has an ISA 2006 server functioning as a firewall. You configure user access through virtual private network service by deploying the PPTP (Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol). When a user connects to the VPN service, an error occurs. The error message says "Error 721: The remote computer is not responding." What should you do to ensure that the users connect to the VPN service?
A. Open the port 2200 on the firewall
B. Open the port 1423 on the firewall
C. Open the port 1723 on the firewall
D. Open the port 721 on the firewall
E. All of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:
To ensure that users connect to VPN service, you should open the port 1723 on the firewall. The port 1723 is a TCP port for PPTP tunnel maintenance traffic. For VPN connections, you need to open this port for PPTP tunnel maintenance traffic and permit IP Type 47 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) packets for PPTP tunnel data to pass to your RRAS server's IP address.
You cannot open port 721. The port 721 on the firewall is a printer port so it is not related to VPN connection


QUESTION 10:
When you create a virtual machine in Windows server 2008, the guest OS configuration (memory, disk, network, etc) could be saved into a file. What is the format of the file which stores the configuration details?
A. HTML formatted file
B. XML formatted file
C. Text file
D. Word file
E. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
The XML formatted file stores the guest OS configuration details such as memory, disk, and network to create the Virtual Machine.
Reference:
Testing Windows Server 2008 using Virtual PC (step-by-step) / Create a Virtual Machine
http://blogs.technet.com/josebda/archive/2007/08/05/testing-windows-server-2008-using-virtual-pc-step-by-step


QUESTION 11:
Abc runs Microsoft virtual server 2005 R2 on a Windows Server 2008. This server hosts 5 virtual machines. For some time, you are experiencing performance degradation. Upon investigation it is revealed that you are running low on disk space on the volume where virtual machine disk files are stored. You plan to move some of the virtual disk image files onto other volume. What should you do?
A. Shutdown virtual machine and Delete the symbolic link from the folder %systemroot%\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\virtualisation\Virtual Machines and then move VHD files to new volume
B. Create a new symbolic link to the virtual machine's XML configuration file and then move VHD files to new volume
C. Open the virtual machine's configuration file and update any References to physical paths and then move VHD files to new volume
D. In the Windows Virtualization Management MMC console Move the virtual machines files to new volume
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
To move some of the virtual disk image files onto other volume, you need to shutdown virtual machine and Delete the symbolic link from the folder systemroot%\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\virtualisation\Virtual Machines and then move VHD files to new volume.
Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V stores a list of virtual machines in systemroot%\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\virtualisation\Virtual Machines folder. It also contains a set of symbolic links that are linked to the actual config files for each virtual machine. Therefore you need to shutdown virtual machine and Delete the symbolic link from the folder before moving files.
Reference:
Moving a Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V virtual machine
http://www.adopenstatic.com/cs/blogs/ken/archive/2008/01/14/15467.aspx


70-643

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend