REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Klusner
 
 

Braindumps of 70-642
TS: Windows Server 2008 Network
Infrastructure, Configuring

 


The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.
 


QUESTION 1:
Abc .com has an IPv6 network which has 25 segments. As an administrator, you deploy a server on IPv6 network. What should you do to make sure that the server can communicate with systems on all segments of the IPv6 network?
A. Configure the IPv6 address on the server as 0000::2c0:d11f:fec8:3124/64
B. Configure the IPv6 address on the server as ff80::2c0:d11f:fec8:3124/64
C. Configure the IPv6 address on the server as fe80::2c0:d11f:fec8:3124/64
D. Configure the IPv6 address on the server as fd00:: 2c0:d11f:fec8:3124/8.
Answer: D


QUESTION 2:
You are a network administrator at Abc .com. You have upgraded all servers in the company to Windows Server 2008. Abc .com wants you to configure IPv6 addresses on all computers in the network. A global address prefix is assigned to you. The prefix is 3FFA:FF2B:4D:B000::/41. Abc .com has four departments. You have to assign a subnet to each department. In this way, which subnetted address prefix will you assign to the fourth department?
A. 3FFA:FF2B:4D:C800::/43
B. 3FFA:FF2B:4D:B400::/43
C. 3FFA:FF2B:4D:C000::/43
D. 3FFA:FF2B:4D:F000::/45
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation
The option 3FFA:FF2B:4D: C800::/43 is correct. The subnetting in IPv6 is performed by determining the number of bits used for subnetting and the itemization of the new subnetted address prefixes.
Usually the number of bits for subnetting is s, where 2^s = number of subnets to be created. In this scenario 2^s = 4 and therefore s=2.
Then the itemizations of the new subnetted address prefixes are done. In this scenario, the correct subnetted address prefix is 3FFA:FF2B:4D:C800::/43. So option A is the correct answer.


QUESTION 3:
You are an enterprise administrator for Abc . The corporate network of the company consists of servers that run Windows Server 2008 in an Active Directory domain. To find out the security lapse in the corporate network, you decided to build a list of all DNS requests that are initiated by a network server called CRM Abc 1. To perform this, you installed the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on CRM Abc 1 and configured the server to perform a security audit. You captured all local traffic on CRM Abc 1 for 24hours and saved the capture file as data.cap. You however realized that the size of data.cap file is more than 1GB, so you decided to create a file named CRM1DNSdata.cap from the existing capture file that contains only DNS -related data. Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task?
A. Apply the display filter !DNS and save the displayed frames as CRM1DNSdata.cap file
B. Apply the capture filter DNS and save the displayed frames as a CRM1DNSdata.cap file
C. Add a new alias named DNS to the aliases table and save the file as CRM1DNSdata.cap
D. Run the nmcap.exe /inputcapture data.cap /capture DNS /file CRM1DNSdata.cap command.
Answer: D
Explanation:
NMCap also allows you to accept a capture file as input. This can be useful for cleansing your traces before you use them. Or you could also parse traffic by different ports or by IP addresses.
The below given command allows you to create a file named CRM1DNSdata.cap to store only the DNS-related data after filtering it from data.cap file, which is a capture file.
The command nmcap.exe /inputcapture data.cap /capture DNS /file CRM1DNSdata.cap file
Reference:
Network Monitor / Cool NMCap trick, using another capture file as the input source
http://blogs.technet.com/netmon/Default.aspx?p=2


QUESTION 4:
Abc network is configured to use Internet Protocol version (Ipv6). You installed a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server on a server named Abc DHCP1 running Windows 2008 server. You want to ensure that neither IP address nor other configuration settings are automatically allocated to DHCP clients on a subnet that does not use DHCPv6 from Abc DHCP1. How should you configure the Managed Address Configuration flag, and the other Stateful Configuration flag in the route advertisements?
A. Set both Managed Address Configuration and Other Stateful Configuration flag to 0
B. Set both Managed Address Configuration and Other Stateful Configuration flag to 1
C. Set both Managed Address Configuration to 0 and Other Stateful Configuration flag to 1
D. Set both Managed Address Configuration to 1 and Other Stateful Configuration flag to
Answer: A
Explanation:
This setting will ensure host will receive neither an IP address nor additional configuration information.


QUESTION 5:
You have upgraded hardware of DNS servers in your network. You also added two new domain controllers to the domain. All client computers use DHCP. Users are not able to logon to domain after the upgrade of DNS servers. What should you do to ensure that users are able to log on to the domain?
A. Restart the Netlogon service on the new DNS servers
B. Run ipconfig/registerdns at the command prompt of new DNS servers
C. Reconfigure the DHCP scope option 006 DNS name Servers with the new DNS servers IP addresses
D. Configure the network settings for workstations to Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
E. None of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:
To ensure that the users are able to log on to the domain, you should reconfigure the DHCP scope option 006 DNS name Server with the new DNS servers IP addresses.


QUESTION 6:
You are an enterprise administrator for Abc . The corporate network of the company consists of servers that run Windows Server 2008 in an Active Directory domain. To find out the security lapse in the corporate network, you decided to build a list of all DNS requests that are initiated by a network server called CRM Abc 1. To perform this, you installed the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on CRM Abc 1 and configured the server to perform a security audit. You captured all local traffic on CRM Abc 1 for 24hours and saved the capture file as data.cap. You however realized that the size of data.cap file is more than 1GB, so you decided to create a file named CRM1DNSdata.cap from the existing capture file that contains only DNS -related data. Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task?
A. Apply the display filter !DNS and save the displayed frames as CRM1DNSdata.cap file
B. Apply the capture filter DNS and save the displayed frames as a CRM1DNSdata.cap file
C. Add a new alias named DNS to the aliases table and save the file as CRM1DNSdata.cap
D. Run the nmcap.exe /inputcapture data.cap /capture DNS /file CRM1DNSdata.cap command.
Answer: D
Explanation:
NMCap also allows you to accept a capture file as input. This can be useful for cleansing your traces before you use them. Or you could also parse traffic by different ports or by IP addresses.
The below given command allows you to create a file named CRM1DNSdata.cap to store only the DNS-related data after filtering it from data.cap file, which is a capture file.
The command nmcap.exe /inputcapture data.cap /capture DNS /file CRM1DNSdata.cap file
Reference:
Network Monitor / Cool NMCap trick, using another capture file as the input source
http://blogs.technet.com/netmon/Default.aspx?p=2


QUESTION 7:
Abc Company has IPV6 network. The IPV6 network has 25 segments. You deployed a new Windows 2008 server on the IPV6 network. What should you do to ensure that the server could communicate with systems on all segments of the IPV6 network?
A. Configure the IPV6 address as fd00::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/8
B. Configure the IPV6 address as fe80::2b0: d0ff:fee9:4143/64
C. Configure the IPV6 address as ff80::2b0: d0ff:fee9:4143/64
D. Configure the IPV6 address as 0000::2b0: d0ff:fee9:4143/64
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
To ensure that the server communicates with systems on all segments of the IPV6 network, you need to configure the IPV6 address as fd00::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143 /8 because this address is the local unicast address type and is not routed on the Internet. It is generally filtered inbound.
Reference:
IPv6 Unicast Address Information
http://www.netcraftsmen.net/welcher/papers/ipv6part02.html


QUESTION 8:
You are an administrator at Abc .com. Abc .com has opened a new Branch office at a new location. Windows Server 2008 is implemented on the servers. The initial network has 20 computers. You are asked to configure an appropriate IP addressing scheme in the network. Which network address should you use to accomplish this task?
A. 192.10.100.0/26
B. 192.10.100.0/30
C. 192.10.100.0/29
D. 192.10.100.0./31
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation
To configure an appropriate IP addressing scheme in the network, you should use 192.10.100.0/57. In this scenario, 50 computers have to be configured in a network.
Network address is calculated as follows:
1. Class A networks has a default subnet mask of 255.0.0.0 and use 0-127 as their first octet
2. Class B networks has a default subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 and it can use 128-191 as their first octet
3. Class C networks has a default subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and it can 192-223 as their first octet
You need to configure the network address to accommodate at least 50 hosts per subnet. To calculate the number of host bits, use the formula: 2^n-2 where n=32 bits. To configure 50 hosts, you need 192.10.100/26 network address which has maximum 62 hosts per subnet. The formula to calculate the hosts per subnet is:
32-26= 6
2^6-2= 62
So according to this calculation, network address 192.10.100/26 will be able to accommodate 50 hosts per subnet. We have deducted 6 bits from the total of 32 bits.


QUESTION 9:
You are an enterprise administrator for Abc . The corporate network of the company consists of servers that run Windows Server 2008 and client computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2), Windows 2000 Professional, or Windows Vista. The company has decided to use IPv6 protocol on its network. Which of the following options would you choose to ensure that all client computers can use the IPv6 protocol?
A. Run the IPv6.exe tool on all the client computers.
B. Upgrade the Windows 2000 Professional computers to Windows XP SP2.
C. Upgrade all Windows 2000 Professional computers with Service Pack 4.
D. Install the Active Directory Client extension (DSClient.exe) on all the client computers.
Answer: B
Explanation:
To ensure that all computers can use the IPv6 protocol, you need to upgrade the Windows 2000 Professional computers to Windows XP SP2. IPv6 protocol is far superior to IPv4 protocol in terms of security, complexity, and quality of service (QoS).
Therefore, all the new operating systems started using IPv6 protocol. The older operating systems such as Windows 2000 professional does not support Ipv6 therefore this needs to be upgraded to either Windows XP or Windows Vista.
You can now get versions of Windows that fully support most aspects of IPv6 (namely Windows XP and Windows Server 2003) and you will soon be able to get versions of Windows that not only fully support IPv6 but also provide enhanced performance for IPv6 networking.
Reference:
IPv6 Support in Microsoft Windows/ Windows 2000
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/IPv6-Support-Microsoft-Windows.html


QUESTION 10:
You are an enterprise administrator for Abc . The company consists of a head office and two BRanch offices. The corporate network of Abc consists of a single Active Directory domain called Abc .com. The computers in the Branch office locations use IPv4 and IPv6 protocols. Each BRanch office is protected by a firewall that performs symmetric NAT. Which of the following options would you choose to allow peer-to-peer communication between all BRanch offices?
A. Configure the use of Teredo in the firewall.
B. Configure the external interface of the firewall with a global IPv6 address.
C. Configure the internal interface of the firewall with a link local IPv6 address.
D. Configure dynamic NAT on the firewall.
Answer: A
Explanation:
To allow peer-to-peer communication between all BRanch offices where each location is protected by a firewall that performs symmetric NAT, you need to configure the firewall to allow the use of Teredo.
Teredo is an IPv6 transition technology that provides address assignment and host-to-host automatic tunneling for unicast IPv6 traffic when IPv6/IPv4 hosts are located behind one or multiple IPv4 network address translators (NATs).
Teredo in Windows Vista and Windows Server "Longhorn" will work if one of the peers is behind a symmetric NAT and the other is behind a cone or restricted NAT.
Reference:
Teredo Overview
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/liBRary/bb457011(TechNet.10).aspx

QUESTION 11:
You are an enterprise administrator for Abc . The corporate network of Abc consists of a Windows Server 2008 computer that is configured to use IPv6 addressing and has an IP address of 172.16.45.9/21. Which of the following command prompt options would you choose to test IPv6 communication to a server that has an IP address of 172.16.40.18/21?
A. On the command prompt type ping followed by the Link-local address of the server.
B. On the command prompt type ping 172.16.40.9:::::.
C. On the command prompt type ping followed by the Site-local address of the server.
D. On the command prompt type ping ::9.40.18.172.
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
To test IPv6 communication to a server, you need to type ping followed by the Link-local address of the server. Link-local addresses are network addresses which are intended only for use in a local data link layer network, and not for routing beyond that network.
Link-local addresses are often used for network address autoconfiguration where no external source of network addressing information is available.
Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows XP with SP1 or later, and Windows Server 2003 include an IPv6-enabled version of the Ping.exe tool.
Reference:
Test an IPv6 configuration by using the ping command
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/8478cc0b-1613-431b-8130-529735d2945b1033.mspx?m
Reference:
link-local address
http://www.answers.com/topic/link-local-address-1?cat=technology

QUESTION 12:
Abc .com has servers that run Windows Server 2008. You are an administrator at Abc .com. To assign IPs dynamically to all client computers, you install and configure a member server named CKDHCP as a Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP) server. You configure all client computers to get their IP addresses automatically from CKDHCP. The users at client computers complain that their machines are not receiving IP address from CKDHCP. They say that their computers are getting IP addresses from 129.168.x.x range. You find out that the DHCP server has stopped. The settings on CKDHCP are configured correctly. What should you do to make sure that the CKDHCP server is not stopped and all client machines are obtaining IP addresses from CKDHCP server automatically?
A. Reconfigure the CKDHCP server to assign IP addresses to all client machines using DNS settings
B. Restart the DHCP service on CKDHCP server
C. Configure a scope on CKDHCP server
D. Restart the CKDHCP server
E. Authorize the DHCP server to assign IP addresses to client computers
Answer: E
Explanation
To make sure that the CKDHCP server is not stopped, you should authorize the DHCP server to assign IP addresses to client computers. DHCP assigns IP addresses, Default gateway and DNS servers to the DHCP-enabled clients. To ensure that the client machines receive their IP addresses and all related configuration, you should authorize the DHCP server. In fact you should authorize the DHCP server as soon as you install it.
The easy way to do this is to install DHCP server on a machine that is running domain controller. The server is automatically authorized when you add the server to the DHCP server for the first time.

QUESTION 13:
Abc .com has servers on its network that run Windows Server 2008. It has a single Active Directory domain. As a network administrator of Abc .com, you are directed to install DHCP server on the network that will assign IP addresses automatically to all client machines. You need to ensure that you install the DHCP server and it is automatically authorized to enable client machines to obtain IP addresses from it. What should you do to achieve that?
A. Install DHCP service on a server that is a member of Active Directory domain
B. Install DHCP on a stand-alone server
C. Install DHCP server on a domain controller
D. Install DHCP on a member server and then configure a scope on DHCP server to access domain controller
E. None of the above
Answer: C
Explanation
The correct option is C. you should install the DHCP server on a domain controller. The DHCP server dynamically allocates IP addresses and other related configurations to DHCP-enabled clients. You have to authorize the DHCP server to ensure that the DHCP is able to assign IP addresses to client computers. A DHCP server that is not authorized in your enterprise will not be able to function properly and will be stopped. But when you install the DHCP server on a computer that runs domain controller, the server is automatically authorized when you add the server to the DHCP console for the first time.


70-642

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend