REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Micheal

Jonson

Boucher

 
 

Braindumps of 70-640
TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring

  


These are Guaranteed question for this exam. I only used www.exams.ws guide and i was succedded.   
 


QUESTION 1
Abc .com has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain named ad. Abc .com. All domain controllers are configures as DNS servers and have Windows Server 2008 installed. The network has two Active directory-integrated zones: Abc es.com and Abc ws.com. The company has instructed you to make sure that a user is able to modify records in Abc es.com while preventing the user to modify the SOA record in Abc ws.com zone. What should you do to achieve this task?
A. Modify the permissions of Abc es.com zone by accessing the DNS Manager Console
B. Configure the user permissions on Abc es.com to include all the users and configure the user permissions on Abc ws.com to allow only the administrators group to modify the records
C. Modify the permission of Abc ws.com zone by accessing the DNS Manager Console
D. Modify the Domain Controllers organizational unit by accessing the Active Directory Users and Computers console.
E. None of the above.
Answer: A
Explanation:
To allow the user to modify records in Abc es.com and prevent him/her to modify the SOA record in Abc ws.com zone, you should set the permissions of Abc es.com through DNS Manager Console. You set the permissions for the users to modify the records in Abc es.com. Since setting permission on one Active directory-integrated zone, you will be preventing the users to modify anything else on the other zones.


QUESTION 2
Abc .com has an Active Directory Domain Controller. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers and have Windows Server 2008 installed. Only one Active-Directory integrated DNS zone is configured on the domain. You have to make sure that outdated DNS records are removed from the DNS zone automatically. What should you do to achieve this task?
A. Modify the TTL of the SOA record by accessing the zone properties
B. Disable updates from the zone properties
C. Execute netsh/Reset DNS command from the Command prompt
D. Enable Scavenging by accessing the zone properties
E. None of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:
To remove the outdated DNS records from the DNS zone automatically, you should enable Scavenging through Zone properties. Scavenging will help you clean up old unused records in DNS. Since "clean up" really means "delete stuff" a good understanding of what you are doing and a healthy respect for "delete stuff" will keep you out of the hot grease. Because deletion is involved there are quite a few safety valves built into scavenging that take a long time to pop. When enabling scavenging, patience is required.
Reference:
http://www.gilham.org/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=aab85845-88d2-4091-8088-a6bbce0a4304&ID=211


QUESTION 3
Abc .com has a single Active Directory domain. You have configured all domain controllers in the network as DNS servers and they run Windows Server 2008. A domain controller named Abc1 has a standard Primary zone for Abc .com and a domain controller named Abc2 has a standard secondary zone for Abc .com. You have to make sure that the replication of the Abc .com zone is encrypted so you might not loose any zone data. What should you do to achieve this task?
A. Create a stub zone and delete the secondary zone
B. Convert the primary zone into an active directory zone and delete the secondary zone
C. Change the interface where DNS server listens on both servers
D. On the standard primary zone, configure zone transfer settings. After that modify the master servers lists on the secondary zone
E. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
To make sure that the replication of the Abc .com zone is encrypted to prevent data loss. You should convert the primary zone into an active directory zone and delete the secondary zone


QUESTION 4
Abc .com has a main office and a branch office. All servers in both offices run Windows Server 2008. The offices are connected through a MAN link. Abc .com has an Active Directory domain that hosts a single domain called maks. Abc .com. There is a domain controller in the maks. Abc .com domain called Abc1 . It is located in the main office. You have configured Abc1 as a DNS server for maks. Abc .com DNS zone. It is configured as a standard primary zone. You are instructed to install a new domain controller called Abc2 in the branch office. After installing the domain controller, you install DNS on Abc2 . You want to ensure that the DNS service on Abc2 can update records and resolve DNS queries in the event of a MAN link failure. What should you do to achieve this objective?
A. Configure the DNS on Abc1 to forward requests to Abc2
B. Add a secondary zone named raks. Abc .com on Abc2
C. Convert maks. Abc .com on Abc1 to an Active Directory-integrated zone
D. Configure a new stub zone on Abc1 and set the forwarding option to Abc2
Answer: C
Explanation:
To make sure that the DNS service on Abc2 can update records and resolve DNS queries in the event of a MAN link failure, you should convert maks. Abc .com on Abc1 to an Active Directory-integrated zone. Active Directory-integrated DNS, offers two pluses over traditional zones. For one, the fault tolerance built into Active Directory eliminates the need for primary and secondary nameservers. Effectively, all nameservers using Active Directory-integrated zones are primary nameservers. This has a huge advantage for the use of dynamic DNS as well: namely, the wide availability of nameservers that can accept registrations. Recall that domain controllers and workstations register their locations and availability to the DNS zone using dynamic DNS. In a traditional DNS setup, only one type of nameserver can accept these registrations-the primary server, because it has the only read/write copy of a zone. By creating an Active Directory-integrated zone, all Windows Server 2008 nameservers that store their zone data in Active Directory can accept a dynamic registration, and the change will be propagated using Active Directory multimaster replication.
Reference:
http://safari.adobepress.com/9780596514112/active_directory-integrated_zones


QUESTION 5
Abc .com has a DNS server with 10 Active Directory Integrated Zones. For auditing purposes, you have to provide copies of the zone files of the DNS server to the security audit group. What should you do to achieve this task?
A. Execute ntdsutil > Partition Management > Display commands
B. execute ipconfig/registerdns command
C. execute the dnscmd/ZoneExport command
D. Execute dnscmd/Zoneoutput command
Answer: C


QUESTION 6
Abc .com has a domain controller named EDC11 that runs Windows Server 2008. It is configured as a DNS server for Abc .com. You install the DNS server role on a member server named S1 and after this; you create a standard secondary zone for Abc .com. You configured EDC11 as the master server for the zone. What should you do to make sure that S1 receives zone updates from EDC11?
A. On Server1, add a conditional forwarder.
B. On DC1, modify the zone transfer settings for the contoso.com zone.
C. Add the Server1 computer account to the DNSUpdateProxy group.
D. On DC1, modify the permissions of contoso.com zone.
Answer: B


QUESTION 7
Abc .com has a network consisting of an Active Directory forest named ebd.com. All servers have Windows Server 2008. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. The ebd.com DNS zone is stored in ForestDnsZones Active directory partition. A member server contains a standard primary DNS zone for eb.ebd.com. You need to make sure that all domain controllers can resolve names for eb.ebd.com. What should you do to achieve this task?
A. Create a delegation in the ebd.com zone
B. Change the properties of SOA record in the eb.ebd.com zone
C. Add NS record in the ebd.com zone
D. Create a secondary zone on a Global catalog server
Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Abc .com has a main office and single branch office in another state. With a single Active-Directory domain forest, Abc .com has two domain controllers named Abc1 and Abc2 . Both of the domain controllers run Windows Server 2008. The branch office has a Read-only domain controller (RODC) named Abc3 . While all domain controllers have DNS server role installed, they are configured as Active-Directory-integrated zones. All DNS zones are configured to allow secure updates only. You want to enable dynamic DNS updates on Abc3 . What should you do to achieve this task?
A. On DC1, create an active partition and configure the partition to store Active Directory-integrated zones
B. Un-install the Active Directory Domain services on Abc3 and reinstall it as a writeable domain controller
C. Reconfigure RODC on Abc3 to allow dynamic updates
D. Execute dnscmd/ZoneResetType command on Abc3
Answer: B
Explanation:
To enable the dynamic DNS updates on Abc3 , you should uninstall the Active Directory Domain services on Abc3 and reinstall it as a writeable domain controller. A writeable domain controller performs originating updates and outbound replication.
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc207937.aspx


QUESTION 9
Abc .com has a huge network that consists of an Active Directory Forest containing a single domain. Windows Server 2008 is installed on all domain controllers. They are configured as DNS servers. Abc .com has an active directory-integrated zone with two Active Directory sites. Each site contains five domain controllers. You added a new NS record to the zone. You have to make sure that all domain controllers immediately receive the new NS record. What should you do to achieve this task?
A. Execute repadmin/syncall from the command prompt
B. Reload the zone from the DNS Manager console
C. Create an SOA record from the DNS Manager console
D. Shutdown and then, restart the DNS server service from services snap-in
Answer: A


QUESTION 10
Abc .com has an Active Directory domain named comm. Abc .com. The domain contains two domain controllers named Abc1 and Abc2 . Both have the DNS server role installed. You install a new DNS server named ns. Abc .com on the perimeter network. You configure Abc1 to forward all unresolved name requests to ns. Abc .com. But you discover that the DNS forward option is unavailable on Abc2 . You have to configure DNS forwarding on Abc2 server to forward unresolved name requests to ns. Abc .com server. Which of the following two actions should you perform to achieve this task?
A. Clean the DNS cache on Abc2
B. configure conditional forwarding on Abc2
C. Delete the Root zone on Abc2
D. Add zone forwarding on Abc2
Answer: B,C


QUESTION 11
Abc .com has a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008. It is configured as a DNS server. You have to record all inbound DNS queries to the server. What should you configure in the DNS Manager Console?
A. To log errors and warnings, configure event logging
B. Disable automatic logs for recursive queries
C. Enable automatic testing for recursive queries
D. Enable debug logging
Answer: D


QUESTION 12
Abc .com employs Windows Server 2008 Enterprise certificate authority (CA) to issue certificates. You're instructed to implement key archival. What should you do to achieve this task?
A. On the server, archive the private key
B. Configure Hisecdc security template
C. Revoke the Enterprise subordinate CA and issue a user certificate to users of the encrypted files
D. Configure the automatic enrollement for the computers that store encrypted files
Answer: A


QUESTION 13
Abc .com has a main office and ten branch offices. It has an Active Directory forest that hosts a single domain. Each office has one domain controller and they are configured as an Active Directory site. All sites are connected with the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object. You have to decrease the replication latency between the domain controllers. What should you do to achieve this task?
A. Decrease the cost between the connection objects
B. Decrease the connection replication interval for all connection objects
C. Decrease the replication interval for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object
D. Increase the replication interval for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object
Answer: C


QUESTION 14
Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Ten domain controllers are present in the domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 and are configured as DNS servers. You are instructed to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone. You have to make sure that the new zone is only replicated to four of your domain controllers. What should you do first?
A. execute dnscmd/enlistdirectorypartition from the command prompt
B. Configure a delegation in the DomainDnsZones application directory partition
C. Configure a new delegation in the ForestDnsZones application directory partition
D. Run dnscmd/createdirectorypartition from the command prompt
Answer: D


70-640

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend