REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Jacob

Samuel

 
 

Braindumps of 70-638
MS Office Communications Server 2007 , Configuring

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-638)
These are Guaranteed question for this exam. I only used www.exams.ws guide and i was succedded.

QUESTION 1
Your company is upgrading from Microsoft Office Communicator 2005 to Microsoft Office Communicator 2007. The company wants all of the user settings from the Communicator 2005 installation to be applied to the new Communicator 2007 installation. You need to ensure that user settings are migrated when the client computers are upgraded. What should you do?

A. Upgrade Communicator 2005 to Communicator 2007.
B. Use the LCScmd.exe command to extract the user settings. Then uninstall Communicator 2005 and install Communicator 2007.
C. Delete the Communicator 2005 Galcontacts.db file. Then uninstall Communicator 2005 and install Communicator 2007.
D. Uninstall Communicator 2005, install Communicator 2007, and manually configure the Communicator 2007 settings to be the same as the Communicator 2005 settings.
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Your company installs Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition. The company wants to ensure that all communications are being archived. You need to enable archiving by using an existing Microsoft SQL Server computer. What should you do?

A. Deploy the Message Queuing service on an archiving server. Install the Message Queuing service on each Access Edge Server.
B. Deploy the Message Queuing service on an archiving server. Install the Message Queuing service on each front-end server.
C. Configure each front-end server for verbose logging. Back up the logs every night.
D. Configure each Access Edge Server for verbose logging. Back up the logs every night.
Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You install Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition. You need to back up all Communications Server 2007 configuration settings on your server. What should you do?

A. Use Ntbackup.exe to back up the Communications Server application folders.
B. Use Ntbackup.exe to back up the system state of the server.
C. Use Lcscmd.exe and the /config parameter.
D. Use Lcscmd.exe and the /archiving parameter.
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
You install Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition for your company. You deploy an Edge Server and a front-end server. All servers have a 2.4-GHz CPU and 1 GB of RAM. The sales team reports that customers have problems with the sound quality on conferences that have 50 or more attendees. Sales representatives who attend Web conferences internally do not experience any sound-quality problems. You need to eliminate these sound-quality problems on Web conferences. What should you do?

A. Add a CPU and upgrade the RAM on the Edge Server.
B. Add a CPU and upgrade the RAM on the front-end server.
C. Deploy an additional front-end server.
D. Deploy an additional Edge Server.
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
You install Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition in a consolidated edge topology for your company. You deploy an Access Edge Server and a Web Conferencing Edge Server. The company wants external users to have only Web conferencing capability. You need to open the minimum number of ports on the external firewall to support the desired configuration. What should you do?

A. Open inbound TCP ports 443 and 5061 for the Edge Server.
B. Open outbound TCP ports 80 and 5061 for the Edge Server.
C. Open inbound UDP ports 3478 and 50,000-52,999 for the Edge Server.
D. Open outbound UDP ports 3478 and 50,000-52,999 for the Edge Server.
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition. The company wants to archive instant messaging (IM) conversations between its employees and the employees of a federated partner. The company does not want to archive any other conversations. You need to configure archiving. What should you do?

A. Create a global group in Active Directory. Place all accounts that need to be archived in that global group.
B. In the global archiving settings, on the Federated Communications tab, select Archive according to user settings.
C. In the global archiving settings, on the Federated Communications tab, select Archive for all users.
D. Upgrade to Enterprise Edition and enable archiving.
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition. You install and configure public IM connectivity (PIC). You cannot send instant messages to or receive them from any PIC providers. You need to ensure that PIC functions properly. What should you do?

A. Register the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the front-end server with DNS.
B. Install a public certificate on the Director.
C. Install a private certificate on the Access Edge Server.
D. Provision the SIP domain with PIC providers.
Answer: D
QUESTION 8
A federated partner is not able to communicate with your company. You check the log files and notice that the federated partner has more than 1,000 valid requests. You need to allow the federated partner to communicate with your company. What should you do?

A. Add client certificates from the federated partner on the Access Edge Server.
B. Add the partner's domain to the federation list.
C. Add the partner's domain to the Allow list on the Access Edge Server.
D. Add the partner's domain as a federated partner to the Enterprise pool.
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Your company wants to enable federation. Company policy forbids publication of the root certificate. You need to directly federate with another company. What should you do?

A. Install public IM connectivity (PIC) on the Access Edge Server.
B. Install the root certificate from the other company on the Access Edge Server.
C. Install internal private certificates on the Access Edge Server.
D. Install external public certificates on the Access Edge Server.
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
You configure Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition for external connectivity in a large enterprise environment. You need to configure the Access Edge Server so that communication is routed in a manner that provides additional security. What should you do?

A. Route external traffic through a dedicated Director.
B. Route external traffic directly to and from internal pools.
C. Install private certificates on the Access Edge Server.
D. Install public certificates on the Access Edge Server.
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Your company has an office in Los Angeles and an office in Chicago. The company uses Office Communications Server 2007. Each office has a Standard Edition server. The offices are connected with a T1 data circuit and a T1 voice circuit. At peak times, more than 20 employees in each office are making outbound voice calls. You need to allow employees in both offices to call external numbers from Communications Server 2007. What should you do?

A. Install a mediation server in each office.
B. Install a mediation server in only the Los Angeles office.
C. Install a dedicated T1 data circuit between the offices and install a mediation server in only the Los Angeles office.
D. Upgrade the offices to Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition.
Answer: A

70-638


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend