REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Gambel
 
 

Braindumps of 70-624
Deploying and Maintaining Vista Client and Office System 2007 Desktops

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-624)
Hi, passed, uses Study guides: examcheats.net and course manual. Here under are is my dump.


QUESTION 1Some of the computers in your company run Microsoft Office 2003. Other computers run Microsoft Office 2007. Users report that when they save documents on computers that run Office 2007, users on computers that run Microsoft Office 2003 are unable to edit those documents. You need to ensure that users on computers that run Office 2003 are able to edit Office 2007 documents. What should you do?
A. Add the Office Compatibility Pack to the computers that run Office 2007.
B. Add the Office Compatibility Pack to the computers that run Office 2003.
C. Install Office 2003 Service Pack 2 on the computers that run Office 2003.
D. Install MSXML 6.0 on computers that run Microsoft Office 2003.
Answer: B


QUESTION 2 You upgrade computers on your network to Windows Vista. You discover that one of the applications is not compatible with Windows Vista. You use the Compatibility Administrator to create a custom application compatibility database that contains an Application Fix. You need to install the Application Fix on the Windows Vista computers. What should you do?
A. Create a script that installs the Application Compatibility Toolkit.
B. Deploy the Update Compatibility Evaluator.
C. Create a script that uses the SDBINST command.
D. Disable User Account Control.
Answer: C


QUESTION 3 You plan to upgrade computers to Windows Vista. The computers will be used to access a Web application named App1. You install the Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a client computer. You need to identify compatibility issues with App1. What should you do?
A. Deploy the Internet Explorer Compatibility Evaluator
B. Deploy the User Account Control Compatibility Evaluator
C. Deploy the Update Compatibility Evaluator
D. Deploy the Vista Compatibility Evaluator
E. Deploy the Inventory Collector
Answer: A


QUESTION 4 You install the Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a client computer named Client1. You configure the ACT to use an existing SQL Server instance on server named Server1. You need to ensure that the ACT Log Processing Service can access the database on Server1. What should you do?
A. Configure the ACT Log Processing Service to run using the Local Service account.
B. Grant the Server1\Network Service account read and write access to the database.
C. Grant the Client1 computer account read and write access to the database.
D. Create a new SQL Server Account named ACTLog. Grant ACTLog read and write access to the database.
Answer: C


QUESTION 5 You plan to upgrade to Windows Vista. You discover that an application named App1 is not compatible with Windows Vista and cannot be modified to run on Windows Vista. App1 requires Windows XP Service Pack 2. You verify that the Windows XP Service Pack 2 compatibility mode fails to allow the application to run. You need to ensure that users can use App1 while running Windows Vista. What should you do?
A. Configure the user's computers to dual boot between Windows XP Service Pack 2 and Windows Vista.
B. Create a virtual machine that runs Windows XP Service Pack 2. Deploy the virtual machine to the Windows Vista computers.
C. Copy the Windows XP Service Pack 2 installation files to the WinSxS folder. Copy the App1 executable files to the WinSxS folder.
D. Create a custom Program Information File (PIF) for the App1 executable files.
Answer: B


QUESTION 6 You use Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) Workbench to create custom builds of Windows PE. You need to ensure that the Windows PE builds contain the company logo. What should you do?
A. Use the ImageX command to mount each build of Windows PE. Add the company logo to the root of the build of Windows PE.
B. Customize the WINBOM.INI file to include the path to the company logo.
C. Include the path to the company logo in the properties of the master build in BDD Workbench.
D. Include the path to the company logo in the WINPESHL.INI file.
Answer: C


QUESTION 7 You use Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) Lite Touch Installation (LTI) to deploy Windows Vista. Computers in the Marketing department do not support network boot using PXE. You need to perform LTI of Windows Vista on computers in the Marketing department. What should you do?
A. Use Systems Management Server to create an OSD Deploy CD.
B. Use Windows Deployment Services to create a WDS Image Deploy CD.
C. Use Windows Automated Installation Kit to create a Windows PE CD.
D. Use the BDD Workbench to create a deployment CD.
Answer: D


QUESTION 8 You create a distribution point using Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) Workbench to install Windows Vista and Microsoft Office 2007. Your company security policy requires that all Microsoft Office 2007 updates be installed as part of the Office 2007 installation process. You need to ensure that your distribution point meets the requirements of the company security policy. What should you do?
A. Create a folder named Updates in the Microsoft Office 2007 distribution folder. Copy all updates to this folder.
B. Create a folder named Patches in the Microsoft Office 2007 distribution folder. Copy all updates to this folder.
C. Configure a Group Policy Object which ensures that all computers are configured to use Microsoft Update and install updates automatically.
D. Install Windows Server Update Services on the distribution server. Configure an AutoDeployment rule in Windows Server Update Services.
Answer: A


QUESTION 9 You use Systems Management Server (SMS) Operating System Deployment (OSD) Feature Pack to upgrade computers running Windows 2000 to Windows XP. You plan to use the SMS OSD to upgrade computers running Windows XP to Windows Vista. You install the SMS OSD Feature Pack Update on your SMS Site Server. You discover that you can not add reference computer images created before you installed the SMS OSD Feature Pack Update to the SMS Console. You need to ensure that you can deploy reference computer images created before you installed the SMS OSD Feature Pack Update. What should you do?
A. Register the WIMFILT.DLL file on the SMS Site Server.
B. Use the SMS OSD to recapture images of the reference computers.
C. Install the Windows Automated Installation Kit on the SMS Site Server.
D. Install Windows Deployment Services on the SMS Site Server.
Answer: B


QUESTION 10 You are installing Windows Vista on computers that do not support network booting using PXE. You need to ensure that users are not prompted for input when they install Windows Vista on these computers. What should you do?
A. Create an unattended setup installation file named unattend.xml. Copy the file to the sysvol shared folder.
B. Create an unattended setup installation file named autounattend.xml. Copy the file to a USB flash drive (UFD) device. Ensure the UFD device is plugged into the computer when Windows Vista is installed.
C. Create an unattended setup installation file named unattend.xml. Copy the file to the root of the installation media.
D. Create an unattended setup installation file named autounattend.xml. Add the file to the Build$ share on a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server.
Answer: B

70-624


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend