REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Martin

Dylan

 
 

Braindumps of 70-622
Microsoft Desktop Support - ENTERPRISE

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-622)
I had enjoyed the paper after getting help from the dumps of www.braindumps.org. Here is my contribution.


QUESTION 1
You are a desktop support technician for your company.
The computers in your company run Windows Vista. A users computer automatically downloads and installs a critical patch for the vulnerability in a system DLL file. The user reports that she receives an error message when she attempts to start Windows. You need to restore the users computer to a bootable state without installing the earlier update files. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. Access the recovery console and run fixmbr c:.
B. Start the computer in safe mode and restore the original system DLL file.
C. Perform a system restore from the Windows Vista installation DVD and restore to an earlier date.
D. Access the recovery console from the Windows Vista installation DVD and extract only the original system DLL file. Then, overwrite the faulty file.
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
You are a desktop support technician for your company.
You deploy Windows Vista on all the computers on the corporate network.
You discover that kernel32.dll is corrupt.
You need to repair kernel32.dll without checking any other system file.
Which command should you run?
A. sfc / scannow
B. sfc / verifyonly
C. sfc / scanfile =c:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll
D. sfc / verifyfile =c:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
You are a desktop support technician for your company.
You upgrade the computers to Windows Vista and restore the backed up user-state information on the upgraded computers. LoadState.exe fails the first time users log on to their computers. Users receive the following error message: "You must be an administrator to migrate one or more of the files or settings that are in the store. Log on as an administrator and try again. Please see the log file for more details."
You need to ensure that LoadState.exe runs successfully when users log on to the upgraded computers. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. Log on to each computer with administrator credentials.
B. Modify the logon script to use the /q option for LoadState.exe.
C. Modify the logon script to include the /c option for LoadState.exe.
D. Log on to each computer by using a standard user account and run cmd.exe as administrator. Type LoadState.exe at the command prompt.
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
You are a desktop support technician for your company. You upgrade the computers from Microsoft Windows XP Professional to Windows Vista. A user is unable to use the Windows Aero theme. You verify that the computer meets the hardware requirements for Windows Aero. You discover that the problem is due to device driver in compatibility. You need to ensure that the user can use the Windows Aero theme on the computer. What should you do?
A. Uninstall the display adapter driver.
B. Install an additional display adapter driver.
C. Roll back the display adapter driver to a previous version.
D. Update the display adapter driver to support Windows Vista Display Driver Model.
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
You are a desktop support technician for your company. The computers in your company run Windows Vista. You install a legacy application and its compatibility fix on the computers. Users report that the compatibility fix is applied to all the applications that have the same name as the legacy application. You need to ensure that the compatibility fix is applied only to the legacy earlier application. What should you do?
A. Re-create the application compatibility fix. In the Create New Application Fix wizard, select PE_CHECKSUM and SIZE.
B. Re-create the application compatibility fix. In the Create New Application Fix wizard, select SIZE and INTERNAL_NAME.
C. Re-create the application compatibility fix. In the Create New Application Fix wizard, select SIZE and PRODUCT_VERSION.
D. Re-create the application compatibility fix. In the Create New Application Fix wizard, select PRODUCT_VERSION and INTERNAL_NAME.
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
You are a desktop support technician for your company.
The computers on the company's corporate network run Windows Vista. The computers are configured to obtain IP addresses automatically. All network shares on the computers link to the file server. You change the IP addresses on all the DNS servers after working hours. You also change the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) options. Some users report that they cannot access resources on the network. You need to ensure that all users can access resources on the network. What should you do?
A. Run nbtstat -RR.
B. Run ipconfig /registerdns.
C. Reset the network adapter on each computer.
D. Instruct the users to log off their computers and then log on.
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
You are a desktop support technician for your company.
An error occurs when you attempt to install Windows Vista on a computer that has the following hardware configuration:
800-MHz CPU
256-MB memory
20-GB free space hard drive
Onboard Super VGA (SVGA) display adapter with independent memory
You need to ensure that the computer meets the Windows Vista installation requirements.
What should you do?
A. Increase the memory to at least 512 MB.
B. Change the existing CPU to a 1-GHz CPU.
C. Clean the hard drive to create at least 30 GB of free space.
D. Install a display adapter that has at least 256 MB of display memory.
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
You are a desktop support technician for your company.
Remote users report that they receive a certificate error when they try to connect to the Outlook Web Access Web site. You need to recommend a solution that allows the remote users to connect to the Outlook Web Access Web site without receiving a certificate error. What should you recommend?
A. In Internet Explorer, add the URL of the Web site to the Trusted sites zone.
B. In Internet Explorer, add the URL of the Web site to the Local intranet zone.
C. Export the Web Server certificate to a .cer file. Instruct users to copy the file to sytemroot%\system32.
D. Instruct the user to run Internet Explorer as Administrator; install the certificate in the Trusted Root Certification Authority.
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
You are a desktop support technician for your company. The computers in your company run Windows Vista with default settings. The performance of one of the computers has degraded. You verify that the computer is not infected with spyware or adware and does not run unknown programs. You need to troubleshoot the issue by checking the programs that run on the computer. What should you do first?
A. In Microsoft Windows Defender, open the History window and click Clear History.
B. In Microsoft Windows Defender, open the History window and click Allowed Items.
C. Select and enable the Enable Logging Unknown Detection option in group policy.
D. Select and enable the Enable Logging Known Good Detections option in group policy.
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
You are a desktop support technician for your company.
A custom security template has been applied to all Windows Vista computers. You need to verify that all Windows Vista computers adhere to the custom security template. Which executable program should you run?
A. secinit.exe
B. secedit.exe
C. bcdedit.exe
D. gpupdate.exe
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
You are a desktop support technician for your company. The computers in your company run Windows Vista. You monitor a computer by using a system utility that runs through Task Scheduler. The system utility uses an executable file to inject a DLL file into the explorer.exe process. You discover that the system utility terminates explorer.exe when you use the Run command to run explorer.exe. You need to stop the system utility without logging off users. What should you do?
A. Restart the System Utility task.
B. End the looping task by using the Schtasks command.
C. Delete the looping task by using the Schtasks command.
D. Log off the user account by using the Shutdown command.
Answer: B

70-622


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend