REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Jimmy

Bryce Howard

 
 
70-561
TS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 ,
ADO.NET Application Development

 

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application. The Abc.com network contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 server named ABC-DB01. Your application retrieve records from a database named Abc_Trades that resides on ABC-DB01. The application connects to Abc_Trades by using an instance of the SqlConnection class with the following connection string. "Data Source=ABC-DB01;UID='mhamm;PWD=T35Abc1N9;"
However, when the application calls the Open method of the SqlConnection object, it displays the following: "Cannot open user default database. Login failed. Login failed for user 'mhamm'".
You need to make sure that you can connect to Abc_Trades when the user account for the connection is mhamm.
What should you do?
A. You should consider changing the connection string as follows:
Data Source=ABC-DB01;Initial Catalog=Abc_Trades;UID=mhamm; PWD=T35Abc1N9;"
B. You should consider creating a login for Mia Hamm on ABC-DB01.
C. You should consider creating a database user object in Abc_Trades and map the object to the SQL Server 2005 login of Mia Hamm.
D. You should consider changing the connection string as follows:
"Server=ABC-DB01;Database=Abc_Trades;UID=mhamm;PWD=T35Abc1N9;"
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 2
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. You application has the following objects:
A SqlDataReader object named readerA SqlCommand object named cmdRecordsA SqlCommand object named cmdUpdateA SqlConnection object named conn Furthermore, the ConnectionString property of the SqlConnection object is as follows:
"Server=ABC-DB01;Database=Abc.com;Integrated Security=SSPI"
To obtain the cmdRecords object, you should use the reader object. Furthermore, the conn object is shared by the cmdRecords and the cmdUpdate objects. You have received instruction to make sure that that for each record in the reader object, the application calls the ExecuteNonQuery method of the cmdUpdate object.
What should you do?
A. You should consider changing the connection string of conn to contain the following attribute. AsynchronousProcessing=true.
B. You should consider calling the InitializeLifeTimeService method of conn.
C. You should consider changing the connection string of conn to contain the following attribute.
MultipleActiveResultSets=true.
D. You should consider closing the conn after it was called by the reader object, however, before calling the cmdUpdate.ExecuteNonQuery() method, reopen conn.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 3
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. You have written the following code to generate a storage schema definition for a stored procedure from the database. <Function Name="Abc_GetSuppliersPerRegion" Aggregate="false" BuiltIn="false"
NiladicFunction="false" IsComposable="false"
ParameterTypeSemantics="AllowImplicitConversion" Schema="dbo">
<Parameter Name="region" Type="char" Mode="In" />
</Function>
You application uses two namespaces named AbcModel.Store and AbcModel.
Furthermore, the AbcModel.Store has the storage schema and the AbcModel has the conceptual schema that has an entity named Abc_Supplier. However, you were given the instruction to create a function named Abc_GetSuppliersInRegion that returns a list of Supplier entity instances.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)
A. You should consider creating the following code segment in the conceptual schema:
<FunctionImport EntitySet="Abc_Supplier" Name="Abc_GetSuppliersInRegion"
ReturnType="Collection(AbcModel.Supplier)">
<Parameter Name="region" Mode="In" Type="String" />
</FunctionImport>
B. You should consider creating the following code segment in the mapping schema:
<FunctionImportMapping FunctionImportName="GetSuppliers"
FunctionName="Abc.Model.Store.GetSuppliers">
<ResultMapping>
<EntityTypeMapping TypeName ="AbcModel.Supplier" />
</ResultMapping>
</FunctionImportMapping>
C. You should consider creating the following code segment in the conceptual schema:
<FunctionImport EntitySet="Abc_Supplier" Name="Abc_GetSuppliersInRegion"
ReturnType="AbcModel.Supplier">
<Parameter Name="region" Mode="In" Type="String" />
</FunctionImport>
D. You should consider creating the following code segment in the mapping schema:
<FunctionImportMapping FunctionImportName="GetSuppliers"
FunctionName="AbcModel.Store.GetSuppliers">
<ResultMapping>
<EntityTypeMapping TypeName="AbcModel.Supplier" />
</ResultMapping>
</FunctionImportMapping>
E. You should consider creating the following code segment in the conceptual schema:
<FunctionImport EntitySet="Abc_Supplier" Name="Abc_GetSuppliersInRegion"
ReturnType="Collection(AbcModel.Supplier)">
<Parameter Name="region" Mode="In" Type="String" />
</FunctionImport>
F. You should consider creating the following code segment in the mapping schema:
<FunctionImportMapping FunctionImportName="GetSuppliers"
FunctionName="AbcModel.Store.GetSuppliers">
<ResultMapping>
<EntityTypeMapping TypeName ="MultiSet" />
</ResultMapping>
</FunctionImportMapping>
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 4
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. The application is used under a Least-Privilege User Account (LUA) of the operating system. You want to configure the SQL Server 2005 connection string in the app.config file to use SQL Server Express user instances. What should you do?
A. You should consider using the following code segment:
Data Source=\\SQLExpress;Integrated Security=true;User
Instance=true;AttachDBFilename=InstanceDB.mdf;Initial Catalog=InstanceDB;
B. You should consider using the following code segment:
Data Source=\\SQLExpress;Integrated
Security=true;AttachDBFilename=|DataDirectory|\InstanceDB.mdf;Initial
Catalog=InstanceDB;
C. You should consider using the following code segment:
Data Source=\\SQLExpress;Integrated Security=true;User
Instance=true;AttachDBFilename=|DataDirectory|\InstanceDB.mdf;Initial
Catalog=InstanceDB;
D. You should consider using the following code segment:
Data Source=\\SQLExpress;Integrated Security=false;User
Instance=true;AttachDBFilename=|DataDirectory|\InstanceDB.mdf;Initial
Catalog=InstanceDB;
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 5
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. Your application contains the following code.
string queryString = "Select * from dbo.Abc_Users";
SqlCommand command = new SqlCommand(queryString, (SqlConnection)connection));
However, you want to get the value that is contained in the first column of the first row of the result
set returned by the query.
What should you do?
A. You should consider adding the following code segment:
var value =command.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.SingleRow);string requiredValue =
value[1].ToString();
B. You should consider adding the following code segment:
var value =command.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.SingleRow);string requiredValue =
value[0].ToString();
C. You should consider adding the following code segment:
var value =command.ExecuteNonQuery();string requiredValue = value.ToString();
D. You should consider adding the following code segment:
var value = command.ExecuteScalar();string requiredValue = value.ToString();
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. Your application contains the following code.
01 DataTable dt = new DataTable();
02 dt.Columns.Add("number");
03 dt.Columns.Add("string");
04 dt.Rows.Add(1, "3");
05 dt.Rows.Add(2, "2");
06 dt.Rows.Add(3, "1");
07 var result = from p in dt.AsEnumerable()
08
09 foreach (var number in result) {
10 Console.Write(number.ToString());
11 }
However, you need to display the string "321". What should you do?
A. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 08:
orderby p["number"] select p["string"];
B. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 08:
orderby p["string"] descending select p["number"];
C. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 08:
orderby p["number"] descending select p["string"];
D. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 08:
orderby p["string"] ascending select p["string"];
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 7
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. The following contacts.xml file is read by the developed application.
<contacts>
<contact contactId="2">
<firstName>Mia</firstName>
<lastName>Hamm</lastName>
</contact>
<contact contactId="3">
<firstName>Andy</firstName>
<lastName>Reid</lastName>
</contact>
<contact contactId="4">
<firstName>Amy</firstName>
<lastName>Walsh</lastName>
</contact>
</contacts>
Your application contains the following code. (Line numbers are for reference only.)
01 XDocument loaded = XDocument.Load(@"D:\contacts.xml");
02
03 foreach (string name in q)
04 Console.WriteLine("{0}", name);
You were given the instruction to make sure that the application outputs only the names Andy Reid and Amy Walsh. What should you do?
A. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 02:
var q = from c in loaded.Descendants("contact").Skip(1)select (string)c.Element("firstName") + " "
+ (string)c.Element("lastName");
B. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 02:
var q = from c in loaded.Descendants("contact")where (int)c.Attribute("contactId") < 4select
(string)c.Element("firstName") + " " + (string)c.Element("lastName");
C. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 02:
var q = from c in loaded.Descendants("contact").Skip(0)select (string)c.Element("firstName") + " "
+ (string)c.Element("lastName");
D. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 02:
var q = from c in loaded.Descendants("contact")where c.IsAfter(c.FirstNode)select
(string)c.Element("firstName") + " " + (string)c.Element("lastName");
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 8
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. Furthermore, the application fills a DataSet object named Abc_cust with customer records. Your application contains the following code. (Line numbers are for reference only.)
01 System.IO.StreamWriter sw =
02 new System.IO.StreamWriter("Customers.xml");
03
04 sw.Close();
You have received instructions from management to write the content of the Abc_cust object to the Customers.xml file as XML data along with inline XML schema. What should you do?
A. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 03:
Abc_cust.WriteXml(sw);
B. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 03:
sw.Write(Abc_cust.GetXmlSchema());
C. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 03:
Abc_cust.WriteXml(sw, XmlWriteMode.WriteSchema);
D. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 03:
sw.Write(Abc_cust.GetXml());
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. Furthermore, the application uses an XML file that contains product data. Furthermore, a corresponding XSD file contains the schema of the XML file. Management wants the application to do the following: Loads the XML file in a typed DataSet and validates it against the schema provided in the XSD file. What should you do?
A. You should consider using the xsd.exe tool along with the /loadxml parameter to create a typed DataSet object that has the data from the XML file.
B. You should consider loading the XML file in an XmlDocument object and validate method to validate the XML file against the schema. Y6ou should also iterate through the XML nodes of the XmlDocument object to create a new typed DataRow for each node.
C. You should consider using the xsd.exe tool along with the /dataset parameter to generate a typed DataSet object and use the DataSet.ReadXml method to load the typed DataSet object.
D. You should consider adding the XSD file to the schema collections of the XmlReader object and load the XML file in the XmlReader object. You should also iterate through the XML nodes of the XMLReader object to create a new typed DataRow for each node.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application. The user name and password that is kept by the connection string is stored directly in the code of the application. However, you want to make sure that the password in the connection string is as protected. What should you do?
A. You should consider adding the connection string to the Settings.settings file.
B. You should consider adding connection string to the Web.config file and use protected configuration.
C. You should consider using the TRUE setting in the Persist Security Info keyword.
D. You should consider using the FALSE setting in the Persist Security Info keyword
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 11
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application. The database on the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database has two tables that are displayed by using two SqlConnection objects in two different GridView controls. However, management wants the tables to be displayed at the same time with the use a single SqlConnection object. What should you do?
A. You should consider creating a bound connection by using the sp_getbindtoken and the sp_bindsession stored procedures.
B. You should consider creating an exception handler for the connection-busy exception that is thrown on using a single SqlConnection object.
C. You should consider running the two SqlDataReader objects by using a single SqlCommand object.
D. You should consider enabling Multiple Active Result Sets (MARS) in the connection string of the application.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 12
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. You then define the connection string of the application as follows:
"Server=Prod;Database=WingtipToys;Integrated Security=SSPI;Asynchronous Processing=true"
Furthermore, the following code segment is used on the application: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 protected void UpdateData(SqlCommand cmd) {
02 cmd.Connection.Open();
03
04 lblResult.Text = "Updating ...";
05 }
You discover that the cmd object takes a long time to execute. You were given the instruction to make sure that the application continues to execute while cmd is executing. What should you do?
A. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 03:
cmd.BeginExecuteNonQuery(new AsyncCallback(UpdateComplete), cmd);
B. You should consider adding the following code segment:
private void UpdateComplete (IAsyncResult ar) { int count = (int)ar.AsyncState;
LogResults(count);}
C. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 03:
SqlNotificationRequest notification =new SqlNotificationRequest("UpdateComplete", "",
10000);cmd.Notification = notification;cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
D. You should consider adding the following code segment:
private void UpdateComplete(SqlNotificationRequest notice) { int count =
int.Parse(notice.UserData); LogResults(count);}
E. You should consider adding the following code segment:
private void UpdateComplete (IAsyncResult ar) { SqlCommand cmd =
(SqlCommand)ar.AsyncState; int count = cmd.EndExecuteNonQuery(ar); LogResults(count);}
F. You should consider adding the following code segment at line 03:
cmd.StatementCompleted +=new
StatementCompletedEventHandler(UpdateComplete);cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
G. You should consider adding the following code segment:
private void UpdateComplete (object sender, StatementCompletedEventArgs e) { int count =e.RecordCount; LogResults(count);}
Answer: A,E


QUESTION NO: 13
You work as an application developer at Abc.com. You use Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET to develop an application that will connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. You have completed the following code segment. (Line numbers are for reference only.)
01 public IDataReader GetCustomerReader()
02 {
03 SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection();
04 //Set up the connection
05 con.Open();
06 string sql = "Select * from Customers";
07 IDataReader rd = null;
08
09 con.Close();
10 return rd;
11 }
You have received instructions to make sure that a DataReader stream for the data in the Customers table can be returned from the GetCustomerReader method. What should you do?
A. You should consider using the following code segment in line 08:
SqlDataAdapter adp = new SqlDataAdapter(sql, con);
DataSet ds = new DataSet();
adp.FillSchema(ds, SchemaType.Source, "Customers");
rd = ds.Tables["Customers"].CreateDataReader();
B. You should consider using the following code segment in line 08:
SqlDataAdapter adp = new SqlDataAdapter(sql, con);
DataSet ds = new DataSet();
adp.Fill(ds);
rd = ds.CreateDataReader();
C. You should consider using the following code segment in line 08:
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(sql, con);
rd = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection);
D. You should consider using the following code segment in line 08:
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(sql, con);
rd = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.SingleResult);
Answer: B


70-561

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend