REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Carter
 
 

Braindumps of 70-553
UPGRADE: MCSD Microsoft .NET Skills to MCPD Enterprise Application Developer: Part 1

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-553)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.

Q NO: 1
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS001 as developing collateral. You have received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox control's properties cannot be changed with a logo that you have added to the PictureBox in the designer of the form base. Before the time you have added a form to the Microsoft Windows Forms Control Library project and add a PictureBox control to the form. The form is presenting Abc.com's logo. What action should you take?
A. You should set the Locked property to False.
B. You should set the Locked property to True.
C. You should set the Modifiers property to Private.
D. You should set the Modifiers property to Protected.
Answer: C
Q NO: 2
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS005 as developing collateral. You have just included a DateTimePicker control to a form. You then set the format property to Time. During the cause of the day, you check how the DateTimePicker control is working, and learnt that it does not allow the Abc .com users to change the selected time. What should you do to change the control so that it will allow the Abc .com uses to change the selected time?
A. You should set the ShowUpDown property to True.
B. You should set the ShowSelectBox property to True.
C. You should set the Visible property to False.
D. You should set the Checked property to False.
Answer: A
Q NO: 3
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS020 as developing collateral. You have configured three columns to a form and add a TableLayoutPanel to the form. You want the two side columns to have a fix width of 200 pixels each and anchor the four edges of the form to the control. A Abc .com manager wants the center column to fill the remaining space, when ever the form is resized. You need to change the ColumnStyle instance that represents the center column?
How should you set the ColumnStyle instance's Size Type property?
A. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 100F.
B. Set it to Absolute and the Width property to 100F.
C. Set it to Percent and the Width property to 100F.
D. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 0F.
Answer: C
Q NO: 4
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS020 as developing collateral. You have added a SplitContainer control named Abc SplitContainer to a form. You then left the control to the default properties. To the right-most container of the SplitContainer control, you need to add a PropertyGrid. Which of the following code segments should you use?
A. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Panel rightPanel = [Panel] Abc SplitContainer.GetContainerControl[];
rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
B. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Panel rightPanel = [Panel] Abc SplitContainer.GetNextControl[propertyGrid, true];
rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
C. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Abc SplitContainer.Container.Add[propertyGrid, "RightPanel"];
D. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Abc SplitContainer.Panel2.Control.Add[propertyGrid];
Answer: D
Q NO: 5
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy to develop a Microsoft Windows Forms exam delivery application. This is going to be used to access the content of the exam via the Internet. A WebBrowser named testbrowser is added to the control to a form named Abc Form, which is define as follows:
[PermissionSet[SecurityAction.Demand, Name="FullTrust"]]
[System.Runtime.InteropServices.ComVisible[true]]
public Abc Form : Form
{
public Abc Form[]
{
InitializeComponent[];
}
public void Expire[]
{
}
}
The JavaScript-based timer that is used by the Web site for the exam has a function to inform the exam delivery application when the time has expired for the exam,
which is the following:
window.external.Expire[];
What should you do to make sure that the Expire method of Abc Form is called when the JavaScrip function is carry out?
A. You should set the Document.DomDocument property of the browser instance to the current instance of the Abc Form class.
B. You should set the ObjectForScripting property of the browser instance to the current instance of the Abc Form class.
C. You should call the AttachEventHandler of the Document property of the browser instance.
D. You should call the ExecCommand method of the Document property of the browser instance.
Answer: B
Q NO: 6
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS003 as developing collateral. You have received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox will display dynamically loaded images. Which property will display a static image if any dynamic image fails to load?
A. BackgroundImage
B. Image
C. ErrorImage
D. InitailImage
Answer: C
Q NO: 7
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS050 as developing collateral. You were busy with a task to add a ContextMenuStrip control to a form. What should you do to display a custom control as a menu item of the ContextMenuStrip control?
A. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the ContextMeniStrip control to the controls of the ToolStripContainer control.
B. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ToolStripControlHost instance to the Items collection of the ContextMeniStrip control.
C. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the ToolstripContainer control to the controls of the ContextMeniStrip controls.
D. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ContextMeniStrip controls to the collection of the ToolStripControlHost instance.
Answer: B
Q NO: 8
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS007 as developing collateral. You are busy adding a WebBrowser control named, Abc browser to a form in a Microsoft Windows Form application. To control the navigation of the documents, you add Button controls and a TextBox control to the form, just incase a HTML document needs to e programmatically parse through the content. Which code segment should be used to create an event handler?
A. browser.Navigated =+ delegate
{
HtmlDocument document = browser.Document;
//Parse the document
}
B. browser.FileDownload =+ delegate
{
HtmlDocument document = browser.Document;
//Parse the document
}
C. browser.DocumentCompleted =+ delegate
{
HtmlDocument document = browser.Document;
//Parse the document
}
D. browser.Navigating =+ delegate
{
HtmlDocument document = browser.Document;
//Parse the document
}
Answer: B
Q NO: 9
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS100 as developing collateral. A Abc .com manager named Andy Booth has asked you to develop a custom control that exposes a custom event. The custom event should be of such a caliber that the event handler for the event is automatically added to the code when you double-click the control in the designer. How should you configure the control?
A. Apply the DefaultEvent attribute the class that presents the custom control and specify the name of the event as a parameter to the attribute.
B. Override the OnDubbleClick method on the Control class and call the AddEventHandler method of the EventDescriptor class.
C. Override the OnDubbleClick method on the Control class and call the AddEventHandler method of the EventInfo class.
D. Apply the DefaultEvent attribute the class that presents the custom control and specify the name of the event handler method as a parameter to the attribute.
Answer: A
Q NO: 10
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS133 as developing collateral. A Abc .com manager named Andy Booth has asked you to create a custom control. You want to custom control to take action when a user presses the Alt+D keys. It must be of such a nature that it allows you to prevent other control from receiving instructions that the Alt+D keys are pressed. What should you do?
A. Handle the KeyDown event.
B. Override the OnKeyDown method.
C. Override the OnKeyPress method.
D. Handle the KeyPress event.
Answer: B
Q NO: 11
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS133 as developing collateral. You are busy developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application. The application will be shrink-wrapped and sold to end users. The application is specified so that if a user installs it, it will uses the user's display preferences to create Help images for each form in the application. Which of the following code segments should you use to allow the application to update the image if a user changes system colors? (Select two)
A. SystemColorsChanged +=delegate
{
//Update the Help images
}
B. SystemEvents.UserPreferenceChanged += delegate[object sender,
UserPreferenceChangedEventArgs e]
{
if [e.Category == UserUserPreferenceCategory.Color]
{
SystemColorChanged += delegate
{
//Update the Help images
}
}
}
C. SystemEvents.UserPreferenceChanged += delegate[object sender,
UserPreferenceChangedEventArgs e]
{
if [e.Category == UserUserPreferenceCategory.Color]
{
//Update the Help images
}
}
D. SystemEvents.UserPreferenceChanged += delegate
{
//Update the Help images
}
Answer: A, C
Q NO: 12
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS001 as developing collateral. You are busy adding a TextBox control named Abc TextBox to a form. You are doing this by dragging a Contact field from the Data Sources window to the form. The data of the Text properties of the Abc TextBox is part of the Contact field. To navigate the records in a data source, you added two Button controls to the form. Which code segment should you use to programmatically move the next record and display the new value of the Abc TextBox's Contact field when the Abc .com users click one of the Button controls?
A. Binding binding = Abc TextBox.DataBindings["Text"];
binding.BindingManagerBase.Position += 1;
B. Binding binding = Abc TextBox.DataBindings["Contact"];
binding.BindingManagerBase.Position += 1;
C. Abc TextBox.BindingContext["Text"].Position += 1;
D. Abc TextBox.BindingContext["Contact"].Position += 1;
Answer: A
Q NO: 13
You are working as an application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. Abc .com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Abc .com consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Abc .com use a client computer named Abc -WS006 as developing collateral. You have called a stored procedure that returns a row set that has data about electrical chips. You then load the part data in a DataSet instance named testdataSet. The DataSet has a single Data Table instance. The DataTable instance's TableName property is set to Part. Which code segment should you use to display the part data in a DataGridView control named testdataGridView?
A. testdataGridView.DataSource = testdataSet. Tables[0];
testdataGridView.DataMember = "Part";
B. testdataGridView.DataSource = testdataSet. Tables ["Part"];
testdataGridView.DataMember = "DataTable";
C. testdataGridView.DataSource = testdataSet;
testdataGridView.DataMember = "Part";
D. testdataGridView.DataSource = testdataSet;
testdataGridView.DataMember = "TableName.Part";
Answer: C

70-553


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend