REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Oracle

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

Sun

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Ballard

John Riley

 
 

Braindumps of 70-547

PRO: Designing and Developing Web-Based

Applications by Using the Microsoft .NET Framework

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-547)

Hi all.
I think it was tough but thanks to www.examcheets.com . I purchased their study material and got through. The stuff had drag and drops, exhibits and all that is required for the exam.

Question No: 1
You work as the Enterprise application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at Abc .com. Abc .com operates as an examination Web site. You are developing a Web-based application for Abc .com. This application, upon completion, should allow users to take various online examinations. Every time a user takes on online test, you want the following business rules to be met:
1. Display a congratulatory message when a user passes a test.
2. Display a motivational message when a user fails a test.
3. Display a different message when a user meets the minimum requirements for a test.
The following Exhibit illustrates the pseudo-code that you wrote to meet these requirements:
Exhibit:
if pass
display congratulatory message
else if meeting minimum requirements
display different message
else
display motivational message
What conclusion can you draw?
A. None of the requirements will be met.
B. All the requirements will be met.
C. All requirements, except the display of a different message when the user meets the minimum requirements, will be met.
D. All the requirements, except the display of the motivational message when a user fails a test, will be met.
Answer: B
Explanation:
All the requirements for the application will be met. A different message will be displayed in the event of the user passing, failing or just meeting the minimum requirements for a test. If the user passes, then the congratulatory message will be displayed, if the user meets the minimum requirements then the different message will be displayed. Otherwise the user fails the test in which case the motivational message will be displayed.
Question No: 2
You work as the Enterprise application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at Abc .com. You are currently developing Web-based applications for Abc .com. One of these applications that you developed is destined to allow the user to display multiple lines in a TextBox control. Each of the lines in the TestBox control is concatenated into a single string. Each message in the TextBox control will consist of more than five lines. You now need to configure this Web-based application to meet these requirements. What should you do?
A. You should include calling the Concat method in the application using a String instance.
B. You should include calling the Append method in the application using a String instance.
C. You should include calling the Add method in the application using a StringBuilder instance.
D. You should include calling the Append method in the application using a StringBuilder instance.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The StringBuilder instance has a larger internal buffer to handle larger strings and since you will have at least five lines concatenated in the same string, you should make use of a StringBuilder instance to call the Append method. Strings are immutable and every time a string is concatenated, at least two strings are de-referenced, but stay in memory until Garbage collection. The StringBuilder, due to its larger internal buffer is capable of maintaining a large internal buffer and only extends the buffer than required to do so. This makes using the StringBuilder unstance for efficient.
Question No: 3
You work as the Enterprise application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. There is only one Web server at Abc .com. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at Abc .com. Abc .com operates as a manufacturing company. You are currently developing Web-based applications for Abc .com. All the departments at Abc .com will have its own Web application for custom content and functionality that is department-specific. All these Web applications make use of third party .NET 1.1 components. These components are all shared by other Web applications within Abc .com. You must meet the following requirements in your development of these Web-based applications:
1. The Web-based applications must require the shared components.
2. The Web-based applications must also require ASP.NET 2.0 features.
You should develop these applications with the least amount of developer effort and time. To this end you need to take a decision on how you will meet these requirements in your solution. What should you do?
A. You should upgrade the shared components to .NET 2.0
B. You should enable directory browsing on the Web Server to access the shared components.
C. You should place the shared components in the same directory as the main Web application.
D. Since ASP.NET 2.0 Web applications are compatible with .NET 1.1 components you should not do anything.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The ASP.NET 2.0 and ASP.NET 1.1 runtime can run on the same machine without any additional configuration settings required. The ASP.Net 1.1 components can benefit from the performance options that are available in ASP.NET 2.0 and ASP.NET 2.0 applications can continue to communicate with the ASP.NET 1.1 components. Thus there is no need to do anything.
Question No: 4
You work as the Enterprise application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at Abc .com. Abc .com operates as an online-retailer. You are currently developing a Web-based application for Abc .com. This application will server as an order fulfillment application. Upon completion this application will allow the Abc .com users to enter a zip code into a TextBox control where they will be able to find all the packages that have been shipped to a particular geographical area. The application will take the TextBox value and construct a query similar to the one illustrated in the Exhibit below:
Exhibit:
SELECT * FROM Orders WHERE zip = '21006';
You now need to make sure that you mitigate the possibility of malicious code being inserted into the query strings passed to the SQL Server for parsing and execution. What should you do?
A. You should use a RequiredFieldValidator control on the TextBox.
B. You should validate user input using stored procedures.
C. You should build Transact-SQL statements directly from the TextBox input.
D. You should concatenate user input from the TextBox.
Answer: B
Explanation:
It is possible that malicious code can be inserted into user input variables that are concatenated with SQL statements and executed, i.e. the SQL injection attack. To prevent this from happening you should configure the Web-based application to validate all input prior to sending the request to the database by making use of least privilege accounts when accessing the database, and using stored procedures rather than dynamically constructed SQL when possible.
Question No: 5
You work as the Enterprise application developer at Abc .com. The Abc .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc .com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at Abc .com. Abc .com operates as a company that provides financial, investment and accounting services to its customers. You are currently developing a Web-based application for Abc .com. This application will be used to maintain the investment account information for the Abc .com customers. This investment account information is sent as Extensible Markup Language (XML) documents from the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. Each XML document should contain customer feedback information. You want this application to allow you to contact the customers regarding the given feedback. Following are the requirements that should be met:
1. The Web-based application must retrieve each customer's contact details such as name, address, and e-mail address from the XML document.
2. You must be allowed to determine which geographical area has the most customer complaints.
3. The customer data should remain in XML format.
4. You must maximize performance of the query.
You thus need to make a decision as to which approach you can use to query the SQL Server data to meet these requirements. What should you do?
A. Query the SQL Server data using a SELECT statement with the FOR XML clause.
B. Query the SQL Server data using a SELECT statement that calls the DataType.Xml method.
C. Query the SQL Server data using a SELECT statement with an OPENXML function.
D. Query the SQL Server data using a SELECT statement with the OPENROWSET function.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The OPENXML function can be used to query data from an XML document. It is also possible to convert the XML data, store it is a temporary table, then query the data, but this schlep will be eliminated using the OPENXML function and also you should not change the data from XML because the Web site data must remain in XML format. Thus the database should be queried with the SELECT statement with an OPENXML function.
Question No: 6
You work as an ASP.NET developer at Abc .com. Abc .com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named Abc -WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on Abc -WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for the Abc .com Web site. The Abc .com Web site sells subscriptions to courseware material. The Web application must allow users to browse subscription options, to purchase subscriptions, to add subscriptions to a wish list, to store bank account details, and to review products online. You must implement a standardized layout according to the company's branding on each page. The pages must also implement a daily advertisement above the main menu. The advertisement must be replaced every morning. You want to reduce the effort required to maintain the Web application. What should you do?
A. Add an AdRotator control to each Web page and place the daily advertisement in the Advertisement file.
B. Include the daily advertisement in a Master Page and set the masterPageFile attribute in the Web.config file.
C. Create a User Control for the daily advertisement and add the User Control to each Web page.
D. Include the daily advertisement in a Template Page and bind each Web page to the Template Page.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Master Pages allows you to create a common layout for across all pages that the Master Page is bound to. You can either bind the Master Page to each page in the Page directive on each page, or in the masterPageFile attribute of the Web.config file. If the masterPageFile attribute of the Web.config file is set to the location of the Master Page, any changes made to the Master Page will be propagated to each Web page. This will reduce the effort required to maintain the daily advertisement.
Question No: 7
You work as an ASP.NET developer at Abc .com. Abc .com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named Abc -WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on Abc -WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for the Abc .com Web site. The Abc .com Web site sells subscriptions to courseware material. The Web application must allow users to browse subscription options, to purchase subscriptions, to add subscriptions to a wish list, to store bank account details, and to review products online. You must implement a standardized layout on each page. You must also ensure that all controls maintain a consistent appearance according to the company's branding. What should you do?
A. Implement Themes and Master Pages.
B. Implement Web Parts and User Controls.
C. Implement User Controls and Profile properties.
D. Implement Web Parts and Master Pages.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Master Pages allows you to create a common layout for across all pages that the Master Page is bound to. You can either bind the Master Page to each page in the Page directive on each page, or in the masterPageFile attribute of the Web.config file. Themes allow you to maintain a consistent appearance for the controls across Web pages, and entire Web application, or all Web applications on a server.
Question No: 8
You work as an ASP.NET developer at Abc .com. Abc .com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named Abc -WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on Abc -WS547. Abc .com has it headquarters in Washington and branch offices in Miami, Dallas and San Francisco. The Abc .com network contains a SQL Server 2005 database server named Abc -DB01 that is located at headquarters. Abc -DB01 hosts a database named abc_Sales that stores sales information for the company. You are developing a Web-based client application for Abc .com. The Web application connects all branch offices to the abc_Sales database. You need to develop a user interface that allows Sales personnel at each branch office to enter data regarding Returned goods. The Returned Goods data includes the customer's name, the product code, and the invoice number. You need to implement the appropriate user interface controls for entry of Returned Goods data. What should you do?
A. Use a TextBox control for the customer's name, a TextBox control for the invoice number and a TextBox control for the product code.
B. Use a DropDownList control for the customer's name, a DropDownList control for the invoice number and a DropDownList control for the product code.
C. Use a DropDownList control for the customer's name, a TextBox control for the invoice number and a DropDownList control for the product code.
D. Use a TextBox control for the customer's name, a TextBox control for the invoice number and a DropDownList control for the product code.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The main data that can be read from a database is the product code and the customer's name. You can implement a data bound DropDownList to display the product code and customer name. A TextBox is a free-form input box that can be used for the invoiced price.
Question No: 9
You work as an ASP.NET developer at Abc .com. Abc .com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named Abc -WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on Abc -WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for Abc .com. You want users of the Web application to input a date on the Web form regardless of their local date format. You add three DropDownList controls named Year, Month and Day to the Web application. You want the date entered through these DropDownList controls will be displayed on subsequent pages in the user's local date format. What should you do?
A. Instantiate a DateTime object using the values from the DropDownList controls.
B. Instantiate a DateTime object using the values from the GetDate method.
C. Let the users select their location and set the CurrentCulture property of the executing thread to the associated CultureInfo object.
D. Set the enableClientBasedCulture attribute in the Web.config file to true.
Answer: A, C
Explanation:
You must instantiate a DateTime object that accepts the values that the user entered in the DropDownList controls. The user should then select his or her location from a DropDownList. This location must be used to configure the CurrentCulture property of the executing thread to the associated CultureInfo object.
Question No: 10
You work as an ASP.NET developer at Abc .com. Abc .com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named Abc -WS547 as your development computer. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on Abc -WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for the Abc .com Web site. The Abc .com Web site sells subscriptions to courseware material. Customers must be able to specify the term of subscription by specifying the start and end dates of their subscriptions in TextBox controls, and must specify their location in a DropDownList control. You must ensure that the values entered into the TextBox controls are dates that have not yet passed. You must also ensure that the start date is no more than 3 months in advance and that the end date is at least two weeks after the start date. Customers who want an open-ended subscription do not need to specify an end date. You decide to use RequiredFieldValidator controls to verify the start date TextBox control and the DropDownList control, and a RangeValidator control to verify the start date TextBox control. Does your solution satisfy the requirements for this project?
A. Yes.
B. No, a RangeValidator does not verify the validity of a date.
C. No, a CompareValidator is required to verify the validity of the end date.
D. No, a CompareValidator is required to verify that the start date has not already passed.
E. No, a RequiredFieldValidator is required for the end date TextBox control.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This solution does not meet requirements because it fails to ensure that the end date is at least two weeks after the start date. The RequiredFieldValidator verifies that a start date has been specified and that a location has been selected. The RangeValidator ensure that the start date has not already passed. You also need a CompareValidator to compare the end date to the start date and ensure that the end date is at least two weeks after the start date.
Question No: 11
You work as an ASP.NET developer at Abc .com. Abc .com uses the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2005 as their application development platform. Abc .com runs all its Web applications on a Windows Server 2003 Web server named Abc -SR24. All Web applications on Abc -SR24 are hosted in Internet Information Services (IIS). IIS 6.0 is installed on Abc -SR24. You use a Microsoft Windows XP Professional client computer named Abc -WS547 as your development computer. IIS 5.0 is installed on Abc -WS547. You are developing a Web-based client application for the Abc .com Web site. The Abc .com Web site sells subscriptions to courseware material. The courseware that is available from Abc .com includes recently developed instructional videos. Your Web application must make these videos available to subscribers. The Web application must include a multimedia delivery mechanism must support all bandwidths, including dial-up. Subscribers must also be able to watch portion of the video without downloading it completely. You want to ensure that download speeds are as close to real-time as possible and that the download process has a minimal impact on the overall performance of the Web application. What should you do?
A. Use Internet Information Services (IIS) to stream each video as requested by the subscriber.
B. Cut the videos into smaller files. Use Internet Information Services (IIS) to download each file completely and play that file before downloading the next file.
C. Use Microsoft Windows Media Services to stream each video as requested by the subscriber.
D. Cut the videos into smaller files. Use Microsoft Windows Media Services to download each file completely and play that file before downloading the next file.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Microsoft Windows Media Services allows you to stream video and start playback before the download is complete. Microsoft Windows Media Services also supports all bandwidth types and has a minimal impact on overall performance as it does not consume IIS application resources other than the communication channel.

70-547


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

BEA

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

MySQL

F5

Genesys

SDI