REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-496
Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-496)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.  

 

QUESTION NO: 1

You work as a Projects Manager at a company named ABC.com. You use a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server infrastructure to manage the users working on the projects. There are multiple projects currently in progress with all projects stored in a single TFS project collection. The TFS infrastructure contains multiple build machines. A user in the company’s Development department installs the Team Foundation Build Service on a virtual machine (VM) and configures the VM as a new build machine. You need to check that the build machine installation is valid for the current TFS environment. Which two of the following checks would be performed at the Build Agent level?

A. Ensuring that the user accounts used in TFS have the correct permissions.

B. Ensuring that builds can be tested by performing Build Verification Tests.

C. Ensure that build requests are routed to computers using proper tags.

D. Ensure that the correct working directory paths are being used.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 2

You work as a Projects Manager at a company named ABC.com. You use a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server infrastructure to manage the users working on the projects. There are currently multiple projects are currently in progress with all projects stored in a single TFS project collection. The TFS infrastructure contains multiple build machines. A user in the company’s Development department installs the Team Foundation Build Service on a virtual machine (VM) and configures the VM as a new build machine. You need to check that the build machine installation is valid for the current TFS environment. Which of the following checks would be performed at the Build Collection level?

A. Ensure that the correct working directory paths are being used.

B. Ensuring that builds can be tested by performing Build Verification Tests.

C. Ensuring that the correct path is configured to enable assembly references to be located by customized build templates.

D. Ensuring that the user accounts used in TFS have the correct permissions.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server 2012. The network also includes the following database servers:

ABC-SQL1 runs SQL Server 2005.

ABC-SQL2 runs SQL Server 2008 32-bit.

ABC-SQL3 runs SQL Server 2008 64-bit.

ABC-SQL4 runs SQL Server 2008 R2.

ABC-SQL5 runs SQL Server 2012.

You are planning to install a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 infrastructure.

You need to decide which database server to use for the TFS databases.

Which servers could you use? (Choose all that apply).

A. ABC-SQL1

B. ABC-SQL2

C. ABC-SQL3

D. ABC-SQL4

E. ABC-SQL5

Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 4

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com.

The company’s Development department uses Visual Studio 2010 and Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2010. The TFS 2010 infrastructure is hosted in a virtual environment that includes the following virtual machines (VMs):

ABC-TFS01 runs Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2010.

ABC-SQL01 runs SQL Server and SQL Server Reporting Services and hosts the TFS database and reports.

ABC-SharePoint01 runs SharePoint Server 2010.

You want to evaluate Visual Studio 2012 and Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012.

You want to configure a test environment running TFS 2012 that uses a copy of the current TFS 2010 data and source code.

Your solution must keep the current TFS 2010 system and data intact.

How should you create the TFS 2012 test environment? (Choose two)

A. You should install TFS 2012 on a new server.

B. You should clone ABC-TFS01, ABC-SQL01 and ABC-SharePoint01 to new servers with different internal IDs.

C. You should install TFS 2012 alongside TFS 2010 on ABC-TFS01.

D. You should configure the TFS 2012 installation to use the existing TFS database and SQL Reporting Services on ABC-SQL01 and the existing SharePoint configuration on ABCSharePoint01.

E. You should copy the existing TFS database and SQL Reporting Services on ABC-SQL01 and the existing SharePoint configuration on ABC-SharePoint01 to new servers and configure the TFS 2012 installation to use the new servers.

F. You should install TFS 2012 using an upgrade installation on the cloned environment.

Answer: B,F

QUESTION NO: 5

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com.

The company’s Development department uses Visual Studio 2012 and Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012.

The TFS 2012 infrastructure is hosted in a virtual environment based on Hyper-V virtual machines (VMs) managed by System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010.

Lab Management 2012 is used to create test environments consisting of Hyper-V VMs.

You configure a VM named TestVM10. You want to configure TestVM10 as a test VM in Lab Management 2012.

How can you ensure that the features of Lab Management 2012 are supported by TestVM10?

A. By installing Visual Studio Test Agent 2012 on TestVM10.

B. By installing Visual Studio Lab Agent 2012 on TestVM10.

C. By installing Agents for Visual Studio 2012 on TestVM10.

D. By installing Visual Studio Shell on TestVM10.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

You work as a Network Administrator at a company named ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The company has a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server environment that includes the following servers:

ABC-TFS01 runs Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012, SharePoint and Reporting Services components.

ABC-SQL01 runs SQL Server and hosts the TFS database.

The Project Manager has asked you to configure the TFS environment to enable him to use the URL http://tfs.ABC.com to access the SharePoint Project Portal from the TFS server. How should you configure the TFS environment?

A. Configure the Alternate Access Mappings in the SharePoint Central Administration website.

B. Modify the host header setting in the Default Website on the TFS server.

C. Modify the SharePoint Web Application URL in the TFS Administration Console.

D. Configure an Alias (CNAME) record in DNS to point tfs.ABC.com to ABC-tfs01.ABC.com.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

You work as a Network Administrator at a company named ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. All servers in the network run Windows Server 2008 R2. The company has a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server environment that includes the following servers:

ABC-TFS01 runs Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 and SharePoint Foundation 2010.

ABC-SQL01 runs SQL Server 2012 and hosts the TFS database.

The TFS system is accessed using http://ABC-TFS01:8080/tfs, http://ABC-TFS01/reports and

http://ABC-TFS01/sites for TFS, Reporting and Sites respectively.

Users complain that it is difficult to remember the URL for TFS. Support desk staff report that many users forget to specify port 8080 in the URL.

You want to enable users to access TFS using the friendly URL http://tfs.ABC.com.

Which two of the following steps should you perform? (Choose two)

A. Open the TFS Administration Console on ABC-TFS01.

B. Open the IIS Manager Console on ABC-TFS01.

C. Configure the friendly URL as the host name in the properties of the TFS Website,

D. Configure the friendly URL as the server URL in the IIS Server properties,

E. Configure the friendly URL in the Notification URL text box in the Change URIs dialog box.

Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 8

You work as a Network Administrator at a company named ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The company has a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server environment that includes a TFS server named ABC-TFS01. A server named ABC-VMHost01 runs a non-Hyper-V-based hypervisor and hosts virtual machines (VMs) that are used for testing services and applications. You want to run tests on the VMs from Visual Studio 2012. How should you configure the test environment? (Choose two)

A. You should install a Visual Studio 2012 test controller.

B. You should manually install Agents for Visual Studio 2012 on ABC-VMHost01.

C. You should create a new standard environment in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to include the VMs.

D. You should install SCVMM (System Center Virtual Machine Manager) 2010.

E. You should create a new SCVMM environment in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to include the VMs.

F. You should create a new standard environment in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to include ABC-VMHost01.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 9

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 (TFS) environment. TFS in installed on a server named ABC-TFS01. Four agents and one controller are configured on a build machine named ABC-Build01. ABC-Build01 has two hard drives configured as a C: drive and a D: drive.

In the properties of the Build Agents, the working directory is configured as:

$(SystemDrive)\Builds\$(BuildAgentId)\$(BuildDefinitionPath).

Some builds fail with the following error:

“The specified path, file name, or both are too long. The fully qualified file name must be less than 260 characters, and the directory name must be less than 248 characters.”

You want to move the working directory for the build agents to the D: drive to conserve disk space on the C: drive and shorten the path to the working directory for each build agent to prevent the errors caused by the length of the path.

How can you move the working directory and shorten the path for each build agent?

A. In the System Properties of ABC-Build01, configure a system variable named BuildDrive that points to D:\

B. Modify the value of the $(BuildDrive) variable to D:\.

C. Modify the value of the $(SystemDrive) variable to D:\.

D. Modify the Working Directory path in the Build Agent properties by changing the value to D:\BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDetinitionPath).

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com.

The company’s Development department uses Visual Studio 2012 and Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012.

The TFS 2012 infrastructure is hosted in a virtual environment based on Hyper-V virtual machines (VMs) managed by System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM).

The TFS 2012 environment consists of one team project collection, one build controller and one build agent.

You want to clone the TFS environment to create a separate TFS environment for testing purposes. You need to clone the minimum number of TFS services to create the test environment.

Which of the following describes the total TFS components in your live and test environments?

A. Two team project collections, one build controller and one build agent.

B. One team project collection, two build controllers and one build agent.

C. One team project collection, one build controller and two build agents.

D. Two team project collections, two build controllers and one build agent.

E. One team project collection, two build controllers and two build agents.

F. Two team project collections, two build controllers and two build agents.

Answer: F

QUESTION NO: 11

You work as a Network Administrator at a company named ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The company has a main office and a two branch offices. The branch offices are connected to the main office by slow WAN links. The main office network includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Users in a branch office and the main office are working on a project. You receive reports from the branch office users that retrieving files from source control takes a long time. You need to reduce the time it takes branch office users to retrieve the files they access most often from source control. Which of the following actions should you perform? (Choose all that apply)

A. Install a TFS proxy server at the branch office.

B. Install a second TFS server at the branch office and configure it to use the TFS database at the main office.

C. Install a SQL Server at the branch office and configure TFS database replication between the branch office and main office.

D. Install a second TFS server at the branch office and configure it to use the replica database at the branch office.

E. Configure all branch office users to use the proxy server.

F. Configure all branch office users to use the second TFS server.

Answer: A,E

 

 

70-496

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend