REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Marsh
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-462
Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-462)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me. 

 

QUESTION NO: 1

You have been hired as a Database Consultant by ABC.com to design a SQL Server 2012 database solution. You are tasked with designing a scale-out and high-availability SQL Server 2012 Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) database solution that will maintain copies of data across two server instances. Your solution must provide scale-out of read operations by distributing the reads from clients across two SQL Server 2012 nodes. The data in both SQL Server nodes needs to be indexed. What should you include in your solution?

A. You should include two servers configured in an Active-Active SQL Server 2012 Cluster.

B. You should include a primary SQL Server 2012 database that uses transactional replication to replicate data to a secondary database.

C. You should include two servers configured in an Active-Passive SQL Server 2012 Cluster.

D. You should include two servers in an Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group.

E. You should include two servers in a Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

You have been hired as a Database Consultant by ABC.com to design a database solution for a new application. You are tasked with designing a high-availability database solution that uses SQL Server 2012 to host a primary database. The solution should maintain a near real-time copy of the data on a second non-Microsoft database. What should you include in your solution?

A. You should include a primary database with scheduled log shipping to the secondary database configured.

B. You should include two servers configured in an Active-Passive SQL Server 2012 Cluster.

C. You should include a primary SQL Server 2012 database that uses transactional replication to replicate data to the secondary database.

D. You should include two servers in an Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group.

E. You should include two servers in a Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

You work as the Senior Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office contains a single database server running Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The main office has multiple clustered servers running Microsoft SQL Server 2012. Your role includes the management of the entire Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure. The company runs a custom application that stores data in a large Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The primary database is hosted in the main office. Each branch office SQL Server hosts a copy of the database. You need to configure a solution that will replicate the entire primary database from the main office SQL Server every weekend. What should you include in your solution?

A. Transactional Replication.

B. Log Shipping.

C. Snapshot Replication.

D. SQL Server Availability Group.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Microsoft SQL Server 2012. All databases are hosted on a SAN (Storage Area Network). You need to design a database solution for a new application. You are tasked with designing a high-availability database solution. The solution must include a single copy of the database to save disk space and the database must remain online in the event of a SQL Server failure. What should you include in your solution?

A. You should include two servers configured as a failover cluster.

B. You should include two servers and database mirroring.

C. You should include two servers and log shipping.

D. You should include two servers configure as a SQL Server Availability Group.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The company uses several custom applications that store data in databases on the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. A full backup of all databases is taken every night at midnight. A differential backup of all databases is taken on the hour every hour starting at 3am until the last backup at 11pm. A log backup is taken every 15 minutes for databases configured with the Full Recovery Model. One application named ABCApp1 stores data in a database named ABCApp1DB. ABCApp1DB is configured with the Simple Recovery Model. ABCApp1DB fails at 3:25am. You discover that the last differential backup of ABCApp1DB failed. You need to restore ABCApp1DB from backup as quickly as possible and minimize data loss. Which of the following steps should you perform to restore ABCApp1DB? (Choose one or more answers).

A. Restore the latest full backup.

B. Restore the latest differential backup.

C. Restore the latest log backup.

D. Restore each differential backup taken since the last full backup.

E. Restore each log backup since the last full backup.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The company uses several custom applications that store data in databases on the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. A full backup of all databases is taken every night at midnight. A differential backup of all databases is taken on the hour every hour starting at 3am until the last backup at 11pm. A log backup is taken every 15 minutes for databases configured with the Full Recovery Model. One application named ABCApp1 stores data in a database named ABCApp1DB. ABCApp1DB is configured with the Simple Recovery Model. You are informed at 10:00am that a number of pages in ABCApp1DB display an error when attempts are made to access the pages. You discover that the pages are corrupt. You need to restore ABCApp1DB from backup as quickly as possible and minimize data loss. Which of the following steps should you perform to restore ABCApp1DB? (Choose one or more answers).

A. Restore the latest full backup.

B. Restore the latest differential backup.

C. Restore the latest log backup.

D. Restore each differential backup taken since the last full backup.

E. Restore each log backup since the last full backup.

F. Restore the pages from backup.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 7

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The company uses several custom applications that store data in databases on the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. A full backup of all databases is taken every night at midnight. A differential backup of all databases is taken on the hour every hour starting at 3am until the last backup at 11pm. A log backup is taken every 15 minutes for databases configured with the Full Recovery Model. One application named ABCApp2 stores data in a database named ABCApp2DB. ABCApp2DB is configured with the Bulk-Logged Recovery Model. You are informed at 10:00am that a number of pages in ABCApp2DB display an error when attempts are made to access the pages. You discover that the pages are corrupt. You need to restore ABCApp2DB from backup as quickly as possible and minimize data loss. Which of the following steps should you perform to restore ABCApp2DB? (Choose one or more answers).

A. Restore the latest full backup.

B. Restore the latest differential backup.

C. Restore the latest log backup.

D. Restore each differential backup taken since the last full backup.

E. Restore each log backup since the last full backup.

F. Restore the pages from backup.

Answer: F

QUESTION NO: 8

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The company uses several custom applications that store data in databases on the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. A full backup of all databases is taken every night at midnight. A differential backup of all databases is taken on the hour every hour starting at 3am until the last backup at 11pm. A log backup is taken every 15 minutes for databases configured with the Full Recovery Model. One application named ABCApp3 stores data in a database named ABCApp3DB. ABCApp3DB is configured with the Simple Recovery Model. The server that hosts ABCApp3DB suffers a catastrophic hardware failure at 2:30pm. You need to restore ABCApp3DB from backup to another server running Microsoft SQL Server 2012 as quickly as possible and minimize data loss. Which of the following steps should you perform to restore ABCApp3DB? (Choose one or more answers).

A. Restore the latest full backup.

B. Restore the latest differential backup.

C. Restore the latest log backup.

D. Restore each differential backup taken since the last full backup.

E. Restore each log backup since the last full backup.

F. Restore the pages from backup.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 9

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The company uses several custom applications that store data in databases on the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. A full backup of all databases is taken every night at midnight. A differential backup of all databases is taken on the hour every hour starting at 3am until the last backup at 11pm. A log backup is taken every 15 minutes for databases configured with the Full Recovery Model. One application named ABCApp4 stores data in a database named ABCApp4DB. ABCApp4DB is configured with the Full Recovery Model. The server that hosts ABCApp4DB suffers a catastrophic hardware failure at 3:25pm. You need to restore ABCApp4DB from backup to another server running Microsoft SQL Server 2012 as quickly as possible and minimize data loss. Which of the following steps should you perform to restore ABCApp4DB? (Choose one or more answers).

A. Restore the latest full backup.

B. Restore the latest differential backup.

C. Restore the latest log backup.

D. Restore each differential backup taken since the last full backup.

E. Restore each log backup since the last full backup.

F. Restore the pages from backup.

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 10

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The ABC.com network is configured as a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has a main office in Atlanta and branch offices in New York and Washington. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site in the ABC.com domain. Each branch office has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The main office has multiple servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The main office has three company departments. All departments are connected by a fast Ethernet network. Each department uses an application that stores data in a database on a SQL server in that department. Data is written by each department to their local database. The data written to each database needs to be replicated in near real-time to the databases in the other departments. Which replication method should you use?

A. Scheduled Log shipping.

B. Transactional replication.

C. Merge replication.

D. Snapshot replication.

E. Peer-to-Peer replication.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 11

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The ABC.com network is configured as a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has a main office in Atlanta and branch offices in New York and Washington. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site in the ABC.com domain. Each branch office has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The main office has multiple servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012. A database in the main office needs to be replicated to the two branch offices once a week. Most of the data in the main office copy of the database is changed during the week. Branch office users do not make changes to the database. Which replication method should you use?

A. Scheduled Log shipping.

B. Transactional replication.

C. Merge replication.

D. Snapshot replication.

E. Peer-to-Peer replication.

Answer: D

 

 

70-462

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend