REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Hogg
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-459
Transition Your MCITP: Database Administrator 2008 or MCITP: Database Developer 2008 to MCSE: Data Platform

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-459)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

  

QUESTION NO: 1

You need to configure the ProcessUpdateProc stored procedure to stop running in the event of a failure of one of the UPDATE statements. How should you modify the ProcessUpdateProc stored procedure?

A. By configuring the SET NOCOUNT to on.

B. By configuring the SET NOEXEC option to on.

C. By configuring the XACT_ABORT option to on.

D. By configuring the XACT_ABORT option to off.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

You need to design a solution to that enables the recovery of the DailyReportsTemp database in less than one hour in the event of a storage hardware failure. Your solution must minimize costs. What should you recommend?

A. SQL Server Failover Clustering

B. Peer-to-peer replication

C. Differential backups

D. Log shipping

E. Database snapshots

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

You need to recommend a solution to meet the recovery requirements for the Manufacturing database. Your solution must minimize costs. What should you recommend?

A. Database snapshots

B. Transaction log backups.

C. Differential backups

D. SQL Server Failover Clustering

E. Peer-to-peer replication

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

You need to address the backup issues of the Sales database. How can you reduce the time it takes to back up the Sales database?

A. By configuring table partitioning.

B. By configuring filegroups.

C. By configure the Resource Governer

D. By configuring Copy-Only backups.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

You need to provide a group of users from the IT and Manufacturing departments the minimum administrative rights to view database information and server state for the Manufacturing database on MainDB1. What should you do?

A. You should configure a Database Role.

B. You should configure a Server Role.

C. You should configure a Shared SQL Server Login.

D. You should configure a Local Security Group.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6

You need to address the Sales Director’s requirements regarding the customer classifications. You need to recommend a solution to record changes to the classifications. What should you recommend?

A. Full Database Backups.

B. Incremental Database Backups.

C. Snapshot Isolation.

D. Change Data Capture.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

You need to address the Sales Director’s requirements regarding the customer classifications. You need to recommend a solution for changing the classifications. What should you recommend?

A. Add each classification change to a new row in the Customers table.

B. Record each change to the classification of each customer in a new row in the Customers table.

C. Add a new column to the Customers table for each new classification.

D. Record each change to the classification of each customer in a new table in the Customers database.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

You need to address the requirements for disk usage monitoring for the SQL Servers. What should you do?

A. You should configure Disk Quotas.

B. You should configure a Dynamic Management View.

C. You should configure alerts sent by the SQL Server Agent.

D. You should configure a SQL Server Maintenance Plan.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

You need to enable the Developers to assign SQL Server instances on MainDB3 and MainDB4 to specific processors on the servers. What should you configure?

A. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

B. Resource Governor

C. A Maintenance Plan

D. Processor Affinity

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

You need to modify the Manufacturing.ManProc1 and Manufacturing.ManProc2 stored procedures to minimize the risk of deadlocks when the stored procedures execute. What should you do?

A. You should modify the order of the UPDATE statements so that the tables are updated in the same order.

B. You should split each stored procedure into three separate stored procedures. Configure each stored procedure to update only one table.

C. You should configure calls to the two stored procedures to be made synchronously.

D. You should modify the schema of one of the stored procedures.

Answer: A

 

 

70-459


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend