REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
John Benson
 
 

Braindumps of 70-453
Upgrade: Transition Your MCITP SQL Server 2005
DBA to MCITP SQL Server 2008

 

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

1: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. You are responsible for managing a SQL Server 2008 instance. You need to deploy a new database named ABC_Data to the instance. ABC_Data will contain several schemas and the data will be subject to frequent inserts and updates queries. One of the schemas will contain numerous data reference. You want to design the physical database structure for ABC_Data. You want database structure to have the optimal backup performance. What should you do?
A. You should develop the database with a single data file and a single log file.
B. You should develop the database with a single data file and multiple log files.
C. You should develop the database with a single log file and multiple filegroups.
D. You should develop the database with a single log file, a single filegroup and multiple data files.
Answer: C

2: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Your duties include managing a SQL Server 2008 computer named ABC-DB01. You need to host a third-party database application name DataApp1 on the default instance on ABC-DB01. DataApp1 contains several stored procedures that were created using SQL CLR integration. You need to configure DataApp1 so that the security setting can be accessed by the EXTERNAL_ACCESS code. You must also make sure that no functionality is lost when you deploy DataApp1. What should you do?
A. You should first use the regasm.exe assembly registration tool to register the application assembly on the ABC-DB01 before deploying DataApp1.
B. You should first use the peverify.exe PEVerify tool to determine if the code meets the typesafety requirements.
C. You should first replace all read-only static fields in the code with readwrite static fields.
D. You should replace all the readwrite non-static fields in the code with read-only static fields.
Answer: B

3: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network contains three SQL Server 2008 database servers named ABC-DB01, ABC-DB02, and ABC-DB03. ABC-DB01, ABC-DB02, and ABC-DB03 are configured in a peer-to-peer transactional replication topology. The publication contains a table named ABC_Staff that contains 230 GB of data across multiple partitions. Approximately 10 GB of data is loaded to the ABC_Staff table through a batch process. You want to reduce latency by developing a replication strategy. What should you do?
A. You should configure the Distributor agent to replicate transactions on a continuous basis.
B. You should configure the Distributor agent to change the commit batch threshold.
C. You should use the BULK INSERT command in multiple staging tables and switch partitions into the ABC_Staff table.
D. You should disable the Distributor agent and use the BULK INSERT command in the ABC_Staff table. Then you should reinitialize the publication.
Answer: C

4: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Your duties include managing a SQL Server 2008 instance. Queries that are run against this instance have an estimated execution cost of less than 3. You want to configure the instance to use a single thread for queries. What should you do?
A. You should use sp_configure and configure the max worker threads option.
B. You should use sp_configure and configure the query governor cost limit option.
C. You should use sp_configure and configure the cost threshold for parallelism option.
D. You should use sp_configure and configure the set working and set size options.
E. You should use sp_configure and configure the max degree of parallelism option.
Answer: E
Explanation:
Incorrect answers:
The cost threshold for parallelism option will not limit the instance to using a single thread for queries as the question states, but rather only certain queries that fall below the cost threshold.

5: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. You are responsible for managing a database server named ABC-DB03 that contains several SQL Server 2005 instances. Currently various certified third-party applications access different database instances on ABC-DB03. You need to install a SQL Server 2008 instance for a new application on ABC-DB03. You need to ensure that the new instance does not affect the certified thirdparty applications' access to their respective database instances. You want to accomplish this task by using as little administrative effort as possible. What should you do?
A. You should upgrade the SQL Server 2005 applications to use SQL Server 2008.
B. You should upgrade the SQL Server 2005 instances to SQL Server 2008 instances.
C. You should install the SQL Server 2008 instance as a named instance and configure the new application to use the new instance.
D. You should install the SQL Server 2008 instance as the default instance and configure the new application to use the default instance.
Answer: C

6: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network contains a SQL Server 2008 database server named ABC-DB01. You are responsible for managing ABC-DB01. You create a new database on ABC-DB01 that contains FILESTREAM data. You need to enable FILESTREAM data for file I/O streaming access and allow streaming access for remote client computers. Which service should you configure?
A. You should configure the SQL Server service.
B. You should configure the SQL Server Full Text service.
C. You should configure the Distributed File System service.
D. You should configure the SQL Server VSS Writer service.
Answer: A

7: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. You need to migrate a Microsoft SQL Server 2000 database application to Microsoft SQL Server 2008. You want to view a list of features that will be deprecated. What should you do?
A. You should run the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor.
B. You should capture the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes by using a SQL server-side trace.
C. You should capture the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes by using the SQL Server Profiler.
D. You should capture the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes by using a SQL server-side trace.
Answer: D

8: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. You are responsible for managing a SQL Server 2008 database server named ABC-DB01. ABC-DB01 has several SQL Server Agent jobs that are currently scheduled to run every day. You need to reconfigure a SQL Server Agent job named ABC_Update so that it does not run on Fridays any longer. What should you do?
A. You should remove the schedule for Friday.
B. You should disable the schedule for Friday.
C. You should remove the schedule for Friday from the ABC_Update job.
D. You should add a new schedule for the ABC_Update job for Friday and disable the schedule.
Answer: C

9: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. You are responsible for managing Abc.com's SQL Server 2008 database environment. You want to obtain the hardware configurations of all SQL Server 2008 database servers on the Abc.com network. You want to accomplish this task from a central computer using as little development effort as possible. What should you do?
A. You should make use of the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) provider for the server events.
B. You should make use of the Invoke-Sqlcmd cmdlet on your local workstation.
C. You should define policies based on conditions by using the ExecuteSql function.
D. You should define policies based on conditions by using the ExecuteWQL function.
Answer: D

10: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. You are responsible for managing a SQL Server 2008 database server named ABC-DB01. Abc.com issues a new policy that requires that all user-defined stored procedures on all instances begin with the prefix ABC_. You need to implement the new policy on ABC-DB01. What should you do?
A. You should consider creating a condition that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change.
B. You should consider creating a policy that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on demand.
C. You should consider creating a policy that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change.
D. You should consider creating a condition that targets the name of stored procedure that is evaluated on demand.
Answer: C

11: You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. You are responsible for managing Abc.com's SQL Server 2008 environment. You want to enforce naming standards for database objects. You want to accomplish this task using as little SQL programming and administrative efforts as possible. What should you do?
A. You should consider using event notifications to handle the DDL events.
B. You should consider creating Policy-Based Management policies, and then you should consider distributing the policies by using a configuration server.
C. You should consider creating DDL triggers for one of the instances, and then you should consider using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to script the definition of the DDL.
D. You should consider creating DDL triggers for one of the instances, and then you should consider using SQL Server Management Objects (SMO) to script the definition of the DDL triggers. Then you should consider running the script on all instances by using the registered servers' node from SSMS.
Answer: B

70-453

 


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend