REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-451
PRO: Designing Database Solutions and Data Access Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-451)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.

  

QUESTION NO: 1

You work as a database developer at ABC.com. You need to plan a SQL Server 2008 database that will be accessed by mobile users. The database must be able to profile data before importing it from heterogeneous data sources, including Microsoft Office Excel, Microsoft SQL Server 2000, Microsoft SQL Server 2005, and CSV files. In addition, ABC.com's mobile users must have collaboration and offline capabilities and they must be able to use heterogeneous data stores. How should you plan your database if you want your design to use the least amount of administrative effort?

A. You should make use of the Analysis Services and the Notification Services.

B. You should make use of the SQL Server Agent.

C. You should make use of the Integration Services and the Microsoft Sync Framework.

D. You should make use of the Service Broker and SQL Mail.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

ABC.com has hired you to design a SQL Server 2008 database for its online retail application. The database must be able to run both Transact-SQL statements as well as SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages. ABC.com plans on running scheduled maintenance tasks on the database and they want the database to send alerts and notifications to the network administrators. How should you design this database?

A. You should make use of the Analysis Services and the Notification Services.

B. You should make use of the Reporting Services.

C. You should make use of SQL Server Agent.

D. You should make use of the Service Broker and the Notification Services.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

ABC.com hires you as their database administrator of their SQL Server 2008 database infrastructure. You need to optimize a very large database table for query execution against string data. The database contains several million rows of data. You need to ensure that the queries are performed in order of proximity and are completed in the least amount of time possible. How should you configure the database?

A. You should create a partitioned view on the table.

B. You should create a nonclustered index on the table.

C. You should make use of the Analysis Services.

D. You should enable Full-Text-Search.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

You work as a database developer at ABC.com. You need to design a SQL Server 2008 database named Sales. The Sales database will have tables named Customers with an identity column named CustomerID, Products with and identity column named ProductID, SalesReps with an identity column named RepID, Orders with an identity column named OrderID, and Invoices with an identity column named InvoiceID. Sales representatives are assigned to specific customers with each Sales Representative being assigned to more than one customer. You need to ensure that the database is normalized and that it represents the relationship between the Sales Representatives and the customers. How should you design your database?

A. You should create a foreign key constraint between the SalesReps and Customers tables.

B. You should make use of the hierarchyid data type on the SalesReps table.

C. You should add a SalesRep2Customer table with foreign key constraints to the SalesReps and Customers tables.

D. You should make use of a table-valued function on the SalesReps table.

E. You should make use of a view based on the SalesReps and Customers tables.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 5

ABC.com has hired you as their database administrator of their SQL Server 2008 database infrastructure. ABC.com has a Sales database that contains tables named Orders, OrderDetails, and Inventory. The OrderDetails table stores details for Orders table.

You need to ensure that when rows on the Orders table are moved to an archive and deleted from the Orders table, the related detail in the OrdersDetails table is also deleted. How would you accomplish this using the least lines of Transact-SQL code as possible?

A. You should create a filtered index on the OrderDetails table.

B. You should create a foreign key relationship between the Orders and OrderDetails tables.

C. You should create a stored procedure that deletes the related data on the OrderDetails table.

D. You should create a trigger on the Orders table that executes the stored procedure.

E. You should set Cascade Delete to False.

F. You should make use of the Service Broker.

G. You should set Cascade Delete to True.

Answer: B,G

QUESTION NO: 6

You work as a database developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a SQL Server 2008 database infrastructure that contains a large database named Products. ABC.com wants a user named Harold to be able to create and alter database diagrams for the Products database. Harold must be able to accomplish these tasks in SQL Server Management Studio but should be granted the minimum permissions required. How would you enable Harold to accomplish these tasks?

A. You should add Harold's login to the sysadmin role.

B. You should add Harold's login to the db_owner role.

C. You should add Harold's login to the dbcreator role.

D. You should grant UPDATE and ALTER permissions on the Products database to Harold's user account.

E. You should grant the CREATE SCHEMA permission to Harold's user account.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 7

You work as a database developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a large SQL Server 2008 database that consists of a large demormalized table with more than 100 columns. The table is used by an application that accesses it through the use of stored procedures and views. ABC.com wants you to optimize the database, to reduce storage space, and to improve the performance of the stored procedures. How would you accomplish these tasks?

A. You should alter the table to make use of the hierarchyid data type.

B. You should create smaller normalized tables, update the views, and alter the stored procedures to use the new tables.

C. You should create a clustered index on the table.

D. You should create smaller normalized tables, create new views, and alter the stored procedures to use the new tables and views.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 8

ABC.com has a SQL Server 2008 database infrastructure that contains a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that runs an Execute Process task. How would you schedule the SSIS package so that it executes on a weekly basis? (Choose all that apply)

A. You should create a credential.

B. You should create a login.

C. You should create a proxy.

D. You should map a user to the login.

E. You should add the user to the db_owner role.

F. You should add the user to the sysadmin role.

G. You should add the user to the db_securityadmin role.

H. You should configure a SQL Server Agent job to use the proxy to execute the package.

I. You should configure a SQL Server Agent job to use the login to execute the package.

Answer: A,C,H

QUESTION NO: 9

ABC.com developers have created a new SQL Server 2008 database application that will create databases and logins. The application will also backup the databases it creates. How would you deploy the application so that it uses the least possible permissions? (Choose all that apply)

A. You should create a credential for the application.

B. You should create a login for the application.

C. You should add the login to the diskadmin role.

D. You should add the login to the securityadmin server role.

E. You should add the login to the sysadmin server role.

F. You should add the login to the dbcreator role.

G. You should add the user to the db_owner role.

Answer: B,E,F

QUESTION NO: 10

ABC.com has a SQL Server 2008 database infrastructure that has a database named Production. The Production database has a number of views, each of which has custom permissions. You need to develop a solution for the Production database that will allow ABC.com developers to alter the views without affecting the views' current permissions. How would you accomplish this task?

A. By allowing the developers to create new views

B. By modifying the existing views.

C. By dropping and recreating the existing views.

D. By grating the DATE and ALTER permissions on the Production database to the developers.

E. By granting the CREATE SCHEMA permission to the developers.

F. By adding the developers to the db_owner role.

G. By adding the developers to the sysadmin server role.

H. By adding the developers to the dbcreator role.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

Which of the following is a requirement for creating a Service Broker solution?

A. An application role.

B. A proxy object.

C. A Message Type.

D. A contact object.

E. A login.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

You work as a database developer at ABC.com. You are developing a Service Broker solution that will transport binary data from one queue to another. Your solution needs to ensure that the minimum amount of data is transported. How should you design your solution?

A. You should make use of the NONE Message Type

B. You should create a proxy object.

C. You should make use of the NULL Message Type

D. You should make use of the WELL_FORMED_XML Message Type.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

You work as a database developer at ABC.com. You need to design a SQL Server 2008 database with will be used on ABC.com's retail website. The database will have a table named products with columns named Id, ShortTitle, LongTitle, Description, and Price. Users must be able to run searches on the LongTitle column. The ABC.com sales manager wants the returned data to be ordered on the basis of how closely they match the search term. How should you design your solution to meet these requirements?

A. You should make use of a filtered index on the LongTitle column.

B. You should make use of a nonclustered index on the LongTitle column.

C. You should make use of a scalar function.

D. You should make use of a constrainable function.

E. You should make use of a table-valued function.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14

ABC.com has hired you to design a SQL Server 2008 database that will store sales data as well as sales reports composed in Microsoft Office. The sales reports must be included when you make snapshots of the database and when you backup the database. How should you design your solution?

A. You should store the sales reports using the varchar(max) data type.

B. You should store the sales reports using the ntext data type.

C. You should store the sales reports using the binary(max) data type.

D. You should store the sales reports using the varbinary(max) data type.

E. You should store the sales reports using the xml data type.

Answer: D

 

 

70-451


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend