REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jonson
 
 

Braindumps of 70-432
TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance

 

I think it was tough but thanks to www.examcheats.net . I purchased their study material and got through. The stuff had drag and drops, exhibits and all that is required for the exam.


QUESTION NO: 1 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CK_Prod. The database contains a Products table.
You have developed a Merge Replication topology and a Publication which owns a 25-day retention period; so that the Products table can be reproduce to the SQL Server instances at remote locations. After a one month break the Abc.com user named Mia Hamm, noticed that CK_Prod does not include her latest data. During the investigation you came upon the following error message: "Replication: expired subscription dropped."
Mia Hamm needs the latest data in her database and you should ensure that the information changes are properly doubled. What should you do?
A. You should consider uploading synchronized changes.
B. You should consider reinitializing the publication and produce a new snapshot immediately.
C. You should consider uploading unsynchronized changes and reinitializing the publication.
D. You should consider uploading unsynchronized changes.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains a database named CK_DB. CK_DB has its data file and the transaction log file on drive D. You have received instructions to move both the data file and the transaction log file to drive G. What should you do?
A. You should consider adding the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER DATABASE CK_DB SET RESTRICTED_USER WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE;
B. You should consider moving the data file and use the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER DATABASE CK_DB MODIFY FILE(NAME = CK_DB_Data, FILENAME = mdf');
ALTER DATABASE CK_DB SET MULTI_USER;
C. You should consider adding the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER DATABASE CK_DB SET OFFLINE WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE;
ALTER DATABASE CK_DB mdf';
ALTER DATABASE CK_DB SET ONLINE;
D. You should consider moving the data file and then start the SQL Server service with the following Transact-SQL statement:
IEXEC sp_attach_single_file_db @dbname = N' CK_DB ',@physname = N'v:\SQLServer\ CK_DB_Data.mdf';
E. You should consider moving the data file and transaction log file and then start the SQL Server service with the following Transact-SQL statement:
EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N' CK_DB ',@filename1 = N'G:\SQLServer\
CK_DB_Data.mdf',@filename2 = ldf';
F. You should consider moving the data file and transaction log file and then start the SQL Server service with the following Transact-SQL statement:
EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N' CK_DB ',@filename1 = N'G:\SQLServer\
CK_DB_Data.mdf',@filename2 = N 'g:\SQLServer \CK_DB_log.ldf';
Answer: F
Explanation:
Incorrect answer:
"You should consider moving the data file and then start the SQL Server service with the following Transact-SQL statement: IEXEC sp_attach_single_file_db @ dbname = N' CK_DB ',@ physname = N'v :\ SQLServer \ CK_DB_Data.mdf';"
If you take a look at this, you are only attaching a single file, in this case the data file(. mdf ) and from the'v:' Drive. So with this answer, we did not fulfill the requirements of moving both data and log from g:'.

QUESTION NO: 3 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. Management wants the prefix usp_ on all instances using all user-defined stored procedures; however, they do not want you to develop stored procedures which do not include this prefix. What should you do?
A. You should consider using a method that will point to the stored procedure which is evaluated on demand.
B. You should consider using a method that will point to the stored procedure which is evaluated on change.
C. You should consider using a method where the condition targets point to the stored procedure which is evaluated on demand.
D. You should consider using a method where the policy targets point to the stored procedure which is evaluated on demand.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have received instructions from management to allow the users at Abc.com on the SQL Server sample to use the OPENROWSET() function to search remote information sources. What should you do?
A. You should consider configuring the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
B. You should consider configuring the Ad Hoc Distributed Queries for sp_configure configuration.
C. You should consider configuring the router control for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should consider configuring the Ad Lib Distributed Queries for sp_configure configuration.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CK_DB1. The CK_DB1 database uses SQL Server log shipping; however, log shipping will occur within the hour. You have received instructions to make a full backup however; you need to cut the net bandwidth utilization when maintenance takes place at night. What should you do?
A. You should consider setting the database to utilize the bulk-logged recovery model.
B. You should consider adding the time during transaction log backups.
C. You should consider disabling log shipping after the nightly maintenance.
D. You should consider reproducing only those indexes that ask it at night.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains SQL Server Agent jobs. These SQL Server Agent jobs uses ten shared schedules that is used 24/7. You have received instructions to ensure that a job named CK_Tst does not execute on Sundays. What should you do?
A. You should consider deleting the schedule from CK_Tst for Sundays.
B. You should consider creating another Tester schedule for CK_Tst for Sundays.
C. You should consider deleting all the scheduled tasks for Sundays.
D. You should consider creating a separate schedule for Sundays.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains a database named CK_DB. Management wants CK_DB to have the following characteristics.
* I/O streaming access should be enabled on CK_DB.
* The data on CK_DB should be accessible to remote clients.
* Ensure that CK_DB is enabled.
What should you do?
A. You should consider configuring the IIS Service.
B. You should consider configuring the SQL Server service.
C. You should consider configuring the SQL Server VSS Writer.
D. You should consider configuring the Web Service.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 8 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using SQL Server 2008. Abc.com contains a SQL Server 2008 server named ABC-DB04. ABCDB04 will be used to run the Reporting Services. However, the Reporting Services must be able to run the database backups and other maintenance job automatically. Because Abc.com has no other SQL systems, you need to make use of the SQL's DNS name. What should you do?
A. You should consider using the SQL Server Web Service and the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology.
B. You should consider using the SQL Server Browser and the SQL Server Web Service technology.
C. You should consider using the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator and the SQL Server Browser technology.
D. You should consider using the Internet Information Services and the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 database that makes use of the Analysis Services and Reporting Services. However, installed components at Abc.com adhere to the Abc.com security policy. You have received instruction to ensure that you adhere to the Abc.com security policy. What should you do?
A. You should consider changing the configuration of the SQL Server Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) and assign the least amount of privilege.
B. You should consider changing the Default Resource Pool configuration file and run it again.
C. You should consider developing a Transact-SQL script based on the sp_configure stored procedure.
D. You should consider developing policies based on the security policy before applying the policies against a server group which contains the database servers which need to be set.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 10 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have received instructions to publish an instance of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) that will keep the old information to the same machine, and as default as possible. What should you do?
A. You should consider using the Internet Information Services default Web site and update the SSRS instance.
B. You should consider using the Single mode and update the SSRS database.
C. You should consider using the http.sys listener and install the SSRS instance.
D. You should consider using the SharePoint integrated mode and update the SSRS database.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 11 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CK_Prod. Abc.com is using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services (SSAS) that is accessed by an Internet Information Services application by using anonymous access. However, management wants the SSAS sample to be processed by the application. What should you do?
A. You should consider increasing a new Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services (SSAS) to the Security\ RequireClientAuthentication server configuration.
B. You should consider setting the Security\RequireServerAuthentication server configuration to False.
C. You should consider setting the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration to False.
D. You should consider setting the Security\RequireServerAuthentication server configuration to Default value.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 12 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2000 instance that contains a database named CK_DB1. One day you installed a SQL Server 2008 instance for business. Management wants you to ensure that the third-party applications can run on both database instances with the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. You should consider updating the SQL Server 2000 instance application to use the SQL Server 2008 instance.
B. You should consider installing SQL Server 2008 as a named instance and set the new application to utilize the new instance.
C. You should consider installing SQL Server 2008 as a default instance and set the new application to utilize the new instance.
D. You should consider updating the SQL Server 2000 application to use the SQL Server 2008.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 13 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network contains a SQL Server 2008 computer named ABC-DB01. ABC-DB01 needs the SQL Server service and the SQL Server Agent service to start automatically. Besides that, it should also audit all user names and application names that access the system. Auditing should be on always and the result should be there for about a decade. What should you do? (Choose TWO.)
A. You should consider setting the authentication mode to SQL Server and Windows Authentication mode.
B. You should consider create a SQL Server Agent job for the SQL Trace stored procedure.
C. You should consider disabling the C2 Audit Tracing setting.
D. You should consider configuring the job to start when the SQL Server Agent service starts.
E. You should consider setting the Login auditing to log all logins as events.
Answer: B,D

70-432

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend