REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jhonson
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-417
Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-417)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

 

QUESTION NO: 1

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network contains a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. All servers in the network have Windows Remote Management (WinRM) enabled. You use a Windows 7 Enterprise client computer named ABC-Admin1. You are currently logged in to ABC-Admin1. From your client computer, you want to obtain the IP address of a Windows Server 2012 member server named ABC-File1. Which command or commands should you use?

A. Telnet ABC-File1 ipconfig.

B. NSLookup > Server ABC-File1 > ipconfig

C. WinRM –r:ABC-File1 ipconfig

D. WinRS –r:ABC-File1 ipconfig

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. A server named ABC-File1 runs the File and Storage Services server role. ABC-File1 hosts shared folders on the D: drive. You want to use an online backup service to back up the shared folders on ABC-File1. You install the Windows Server Backup feature on ABC-File1 and configure the server to use Microsoft Online Backup. Which of the following folders cannot be backed up using Microsoft Online Backup?

A. System State

B. A folder that uses NTFS encryption.

C. A folder that uses NTFS compression.

D. A shared folder.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. A server named ABC-Win12Admin runs Windows Server 2012. You use ABC-Win12Admin to administer the Windows Server 2012 servers in the domain. You want to use Server Manager on ABC-Win12Admin to manage the Window Server 2008 R2 SP1 servers in the domain. What should you do?

A. You should run the Configure-SMRemoting.exe –Enable cmdlet on the Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 servers.

B. You should add the computer account for ABC-Win12Admin to the RAS and IAS Servers group in Active Directory.

C. You should install the Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 and Windows Management Framework 3.0 on the Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 servers.

D. You should install the Remote Server Administration Tools on ABC-Win12Admin.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. A server named ABC-File1 runs the File and Storage Services server role. ABC-File1 hosts shared folders on the D: drive. Users access the shared folders from their Windows 7 client computers. A user attempts to recover a previous version of a file in a shared folder on ABC-File1 but discovers that there is no previous versions option. How can you ensure that users can recover files using the Previous Versions function?

A. By modifying the Share Properties of each shared folder.

B. By enabling Shadow Copies on the D: drive of ABC-File1.

C. By adding a condition to the shared folders on ABC-File1.

D. By modifying the settings of the Recycle Bin on ABC-File1.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

You work for a company named ABC.com. Your role of Network Administrator includes the management of the company’s physical and virtual infrastructure. The network includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. Virtual machines (VMs) are hosted on Windows Server 2012 servers running the Hyper-V role. You install a new Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V host server named ABC-HVHost12. ABCHVHost12 has four Fiber Channel host bus adapters (HBAs) and connects to two Fiber Channel SANs using two HBAs per SAN. You plan to create VMs on ABC-HVHost12 that will need to access one of the SANs. How should you configure ABC-HVHost12?

A. By creating a Virtual Switch in Hyper-V.

B. By installing an additional host bus adapter (HBA).

C. By creating a virtual Fiber Channel SAN in Hyper-V.

D. By creating a virtual iSCSI SAN in Hyper-V.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

You work for a company named ABC.com. Your role of Network Administrator includes the management of the company’s physical and virtual infrastructure. The network includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. Virtual machines (VMs) are hosted on Windows Server 2012 servers running the Hyper-V role. You install a new Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V host server named ABC-HVHost13. ABC-HVHost13 has eight physical network adapters configured as four network adapter teams. You plan to create five external Hyper-V virtual switches on ABC-HVHost13. Which of the following steps should you perform first? (Choose two possible answers).

A. You should run the Remove-NetLbfoTeam PowerShell cmdlet.

B. You should run the Add-NetLbfoTeam PowerShell cmdlet.

C. You should run the Remove- NetLbfoTeamMember PowerShell cmdlet.

D. You should run the Add-NetLbfoTeamNic PowerShell cmdlet.

E. You should run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 7

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network contains a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers running various versions of Windows Server 2008. You plan to upgrade all servers in the network to Windows Server 2012. Some servers run the 32-bit version of Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) on hardware with x86 CPUs. Some servers run the 64-bit version of Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) on hardware with x64 CPUs. Some servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 on hardware with x64 CPUs. Some servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on hardware with x64 CPUs. Which of the servers can be upgraded directly to Windows Server 2012 without the need to purchase new hardware or install additional service packs? (Choose all that apply)

A. The servers running the 32-bit version of Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) on hardware with x86 CPUs.

B. The servers running the 64-bit version of Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) on hardware with x64 CPUs.

C. The servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 on hardware with x64 CPUs.

D. The servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 on hardware with x64 CPUs.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 8

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network contains a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. You install a new Windows Server 2012 server named ABC-SRV08. During the installation, you select the Server Core Installation option. You then join the server to the domain and configure several server roles. You later decide that you want to change the installation of Windows Server 2012 on ABC-SRV08 to include the full graphical user interface (GUI). ABC-SRV08 will continue to perform it’s current roles. How can you achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time?

A. By reinstalling Windows Server 2012 and reconfiguring the server roles.

B. By running the Receive-SmigServerData PowerShell cmdlet.

C. By running the Install-WindowsFeature PowerShell cmdlet.

D. By running the Set-WindowsEdition cmdlet in DISM (Deployment Image Servicing and Management).

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. A Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 server named ABC-DHCP1 runs the DHCP Server role. All client computers on the network are assigned dynamic IP configurations from ABC-DHCP1. All domain member servers receive their IP configurations from ABC-DHCP1 using IP Address Reservations. All domain controllers have static IP addresses. You install a new Windows Server 2012 server named ABC-Host1. ABC-Host1 has six physical network adapters. Each network adapter is connected to the network. You configure two network adapter teams each containing two of the network adapters. You need to configure IP Reservations on ABC-DHCP1 for ABC-Host1. How many reservations should you configure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 6

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. The network includes a Windows Server 2012 server named ABC-File1. ABC-File1 runs the File and Storage Services server role. You need to increase the file storage space on ABC-File1. You attach four new physical hard disks to ABC-File1. You need to configure the disks to ensure that no data is lost in the event of a single disk failure while maximizing the storage space that can be used on the disks. How should you configure the disks?

A. You should create a RAID 0 volume.

B. You should create a RAID 1 volume.

C. You should create a storage space using the spanned option.

D. You should create a storage space using the mirror option.

E. You should create a storage space using the parity option.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 11

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network contains a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. You install a new Windows Server 2012 server named ABC-SRV10. During the installation, you select the Server with a GUI option. You then join the server to the domain and configure several server roles. You later decide that you want to change the installation of Windows Server 2012 on ABC-SRV10 by removing the graphical user interface (GUI). ABC-SRV10 will continue to perform it’s current roles. Which two of the following actions could you perform to achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time? (Choose two)

A. Remove the Desktop Experience feature using Server Manager.

B. Run the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra cmdlet.

C. Reinstall Windows Server 2012 and select the Server Core Installation option.

D. Remove the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature using Server Manager.

E. Run the Uninstall-WindowsFeature * cmdlet.

Answer: B,D

 

 

70-417


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend