REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Rae Blair
 
 

Braindumps of 70-310

XML Web Services and Server Components with Visual Basic.NET

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-310)

Check some 70-310 questions. These will help for you.

 

1. Your Microsoft SQL Server database contains a table named Orders. Orders is used to store new purchase orders as they are entered into an order-entry application. To keep up with customer demand, the order fulfillment department wants to know at 15 mininute intervals when new orders are entered.

You need to develop an application that reads Orders every 15 minutes and sends all new orders to the order fulfillment department. The application will run on a computer that is used by several users who continuously log on to and log off from the network to perform miscellaneous tasks.

Which type of .NET application should you use?


[A] Windows Form


[B] Windows service


[C] XML Web service


[D] .NET Remoting object


User Answer 1 - B

Correct Answer 1 - B

Description:

[Question 2]

2. You develop an application named myApp. This application needs to run on the same computer as a Windows service named myService.

You want to ensure that myService starts from myApp if myService is not already running.

Which code segment should you use?


[A] Dim myServiceController As New ServiceController("myService")
If myServiceController.Status = ServiceControllerStatus.Stopped Then
myServiceController.Start( )
End If


[B] Dim myServiceController As New ServiceController("myService")
myServiceController.Start( )


[C] Dim myServiceController As New ServiceController()
Dim myArgs(1) As String
myArgs(0) = "myService"
If myServiceController.Status = ServiceControllerStatus.Stopped Then
myServiceController.Start(myArgs)
End If


[D] Dim myServiceController As New ServiceController()
Dim myArgs(1) as String, myArgs(0) = "myService"
myServiceController.Start(myArgs)


User Answer 2 -

Correct Answer 2 - A

Description:

[Question 3]

3. You are developing a Windows application that requires the use of a calculation function named CalculateValue. Thisfunction includes the following signature:

CalculateValue(x As Integer) As Integer

CalculateValue is located in an unmanaged DLL named UsefulFunctions.dll, and is not part of a COM interface. You need to be able to use CalculateValue in your application.

Which action or actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)


[A] Use Regsvr32.exe to register UsefulFunctions.dll.


[B] Use Visual Studio .NET to add a reference to UsefulFunctions.dll


[C] To your application, add the following code segment: Imports UsefulFunctions


[D] To your application, add the following code segment:
Declare Function CalculateValue_Lib "UsefulFunctions.dll" (x As Integer) As Integer


User Answer 3 -

Correct Answer 3 - B-D

Description:

[Question 4]

4. You are using Visual Studio .NET to develop a new application to replace an older COM-based application. The new application will use some of the old COM components until they can be replaced by Visual Studio .NET code.

Your application uses a COM DLL named OurCOM.dll. The Visual Studio .NET assembly for OurCOM.dll must be named OurDotNetCOM. You must use the name "ProjectX" for the namespace of the COM components. You must ensure that your application uses these naming guidelines.

What should you do?


[A] Reference OurCOM. dll from Visual Studio .NET. Change the assembly name in Solution Explorer. Change the namespace name by editing the assembly.


[B] Reference OurCOM.dll from Visual Studio .NET. Change the assembly name in Solution Explorer. Change the namespace name by using the Namespace property of a CodeNamespacelmport object.


[C] Run the Type Library importer (Tlbimp.exe) with the /namespace and /out options to create the assembly.


[D] Run the Type Library Importer (Tlbimp.exe) with the /out option to create the assembly. Change the namespace name by using the Namespace property of a CodeNamespacelmport object.


User Answer 4 -

Correct Answer 4 - C

Description:

[Question 5]

5. You are using Visual Studio .NET to develop an application that uses a non-COM DLL named UsefulFunctions.dll. This DLL is written in unmanaged code.

The DLL contains a function that parses a string into an array of string words and an array of numbers. A call to the function includes the following pseudo code:

Input = "A string with 6 words and 2 numbers"
words = Nothing
numbers = Nothing
Parse(input, words, numbers)

After execution, words contains all string words found in input and numbers contains all integers found in input. You need to enable your application to call this function.

Which code segment should you use?


[A] Declare Function Parse Lib "UsefulFunctions.dll" _
(ByVal input As String, ByVal words() As String, _
ByVal numbers() As Integer) As Integer


[B] Declare Function Parse Lib "UsefulFunctions.dll" _
(ByVal input As String, ByRef words() As String, _
ByRef numbers() As Integer) As Integer


[C] Declare Function Parse Lib "UsefulFunctions.dll" _
(ByRef input As String, ByVal words() As String, _
ByVal numbers() As Integer) As Integer


[D] Declare Function Parse Lib "UsefulFunctions.dll" _
(ByRef input As String, ByRefwords() As String, _
ByRef numbers() As Integer) As Integer


User Answer 5 -

Correct Answer 5 - B

Description:

[Question 6]

6. You are developing an application by using Visual C# .NET and Visual Basic .NET. The application will use functions from a DLL written in unmanaged code.

One function requires the calling application to allocate unmanaged memory, fill it with data, and pass the address of the memory to the function. On returning from the function, the calling application must deallocate the unmanaged memory.

You need to decide how your application will handle unmanaged memory.

What should you do?


[A] Use a byte array.


[B] Use the methods of the Marshal class.


[C] Use the methods of the MemoryStream class.


[D] Derive a new class from the Stream class, and override the allocation methods.


User Answer 6 -

Correct Answer 6 - B

Description:

[Question 7]

7. You create a serviced component named StockQuote that implements the lStockQuote interface. The StockQuote class includes the following code segment:

Public Class StockQuote
Inherits ServicedComponent Implements IStockQuote
Public Function GetQuote(stock as Ticker) as Price Implements
IStockQuote.GetQuote()
'Implementation code goes here.
End Function
End Class

You want to secure StockQuote so that it can only be accessed by users in the Customers and Managers roles.

Which two actions should you take?

(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)


[A] To the StockQuote class, add the following attribute:


[B] To the StockQuote class, add the following attribute:

[C] Implement the ISecurityCallContext COM interface at the StockQuote class. Implement the IsCaller method for the Customers and Managers roles.


[D] To the StockQuote class, add the following attribute:

[E] To the beginning of the GetQuote method, add the following code segment:
If Not ContextUtil.IsCaller Then
Throw New SecurityException("Access is denied.")
End If


User Answer 7 -

Correct Answer 7 - A-D

Description:

[Question 8]

8. You create a serviced component earned BankTransfer. BankTransfer is in a COM+ application named Woodgrove Bank.

BankTransfer is secured by using the SecurityRole attribute for the Tellers and Managers roles. You want members of the WoodgroveBankTellers group to be assigned to the Tellers role.

What should you do?


[A] Add another SecurityRole attribute to the BankTransfer class for the WoodgroveBankTellers group.


[B] Modify the Tellers SecurityRole attribute on the BankTransfer class to include the WoodgroveBankTellers group.


[C] Use the Component Services tool to add a new role named WoodgroveBankTellers.


[D] Use the Component Services tool to add the WoodgroveBankTellers group to the existing Tellers role.


User Answer 8 -

Correct Answer 8 - D

Description:

[Question 9]

9. You are creating a serviced component named UserManager. UserManager adds user accounts to multiple transactional data sources The UserManager class includes the following code segment:

_
Public Class UserManager
Inherits ServicedComponent
Public Sub AddUser(ByVal name As String, By Val password As String)
'Code to add the user to data sources goes here.
End Sub
End Class

You must ensure that the AddUser method reliably saves the new user to either all data sources or no data sources.

What should you do?


[A] To AddUser, add the following attribute:


[B] To UserManager, add the following attribute:


[C] To the end of AddUser, add the following line of code: ContextUtil.EnableCommit()


[D] To the end of AddUser, add the following line of code: ContextUtil.MyTransactionVote = True


User Answer 9 -

Correct Answer 9 - C

Description:

[Question 10]

10. You create a serviced component named HealthInfo. The component exposes patienthealth records. You declaratively secure HealthInfo by using role-based security.

You must ensure that the security checks are enforced. You want to prevent HealthInfo from executing if administrators turn off security for the COM+ application.

What should you do?


[A] To the project source code, add the following attribute:

AccessChecksLevelOption.ApplicationComponent)>


[B] To all methods, add the following attribute:

[C] To the beginning of all methods, add the following code segment:
If Not ContextUtil.IsSecurityEnabled Then
ContextUtil.DisableCommit()
End If


[D] To the beginning of all methods, add the following code segment:
If Not ContextUtil.IsSecurityEnabled Then
Throw New SecurityException("Security must be enable")
End If


User Answer 10 -

Correct Answer 10 - D

Description:

[Question 11]

11. You create a serviced component named Workitem that implements an interface named IWorkItem You want to ensure that calls to the serviced component through IWorkltem are queued.

What should you do?


[A] To WorkItem, add the following attribute:

[B] To WorkItem, add the following attribute:

Isolation:=TransactionIsolationLevel.Serializable)>


[C] To the WorkItem assembly, add the following attribute:

QueueListenerEnabled:=True)>


[D] In the WorkItem implementation, override the Activate method from the ServicedComponent class. In the Activate method, add the following code segment:
Dim q As New Queue()
q.Enqueue(Me)


User Answer 11 -

Correct Answer 11 - A

Description:

[Question 12]

12. You create a serviced component named Tracker that uses attributes to dynamically register itself for COM+ services. Tracker is in an assembly file named Fabrikam.dll. Tracker uses transactions and role-based security. The roles and the application identity for Tracker are configured on the development computer.

You are preparing to hand off Tracker to an administrator for deployment to production computers. You want all the COM+ configuration information for Tacker to be installed on the production computers.

What should you do?


[A] Use the Component Services tool to export Tracker to an .msi file. Provide to the administrator the .msi file with instructions to run the installer.


[B] Provide to the a the Fabrikam.dll file. Instruct the administrator to copy Fabrilcam.dll to all production computers and to install it in the global assembly cache.


[C] Provide to the administrator the Fabrikam.dll file. Instruct the administrator to use the .NET Services Installation tool (Regsvcs.exe) to install Tracker.


[D] Add a new merge module to your solution. Add Fabrikam.dll to the merge module. Provide to the administrator the .msm file with installation instructions.


User Answer 12 -

Correct Answer 12 - A

Description:

[Question 13]

13. You are using Visual Studio .NET to develop an application to replace a COM-based application. A former colleague began writing a .NET class for the new application. This class will be used by client applications as a COM object. You are assigned to finish writing the class.

The class includes the following code segment:

_
Public Class MyClass
Public Sub New()
'Implementation code goes here.
End Sub

_
Public Function MyMethod(ByVal param As String) As Integer
Return True
End Function

_
Protected Function MyOtherMethod() As Boolean
Return True
End Function

_
Public ReadOnly Property MyProperty() As Integer
Get
Return 0
End Get
End Property
'More implementation code goes here.
End Class

When this code runs, it will expose one or more methods to the client applications through COM. Which member or members will be exposed? (Choose all that apply.)


[A] MyMethod


[B] MyOtherMethod


[C] MyProperty


[D] MyClass constructor


User Answer 13 -

Correct Answer 13 - A-C

Description:

[Question 14]

14. You are using Visual Studio NET to develop an application to replace a COM-based application. You are assigned to write a .NET class that will be used by client applications as a COM object. Your class code is being moved and modified while development continues on the new application. You want to minimize any possible disruption to the COM interface as a result of code changes.

Which code segment should you use?


[A] _
Public Class MyClassToExpose
Public Function Calc()as Integer
' Implementation code goes here.
End Function
End Class


[B] _
Public Interface IMyClassToExpose
Public Function Calc() as Integer
End Interface

_
Public Class MyClassToExpose
Implements IMyClassToExpose
Public Function Calc() as Integer
' Implementation code goes here.
End Function
End Class


[C]
ComVisible(true)> _
Public Class MyClassToExpose
Public Function Calc()as Integer
' Implementation code goes here.
End Function
End Class


[D] _
Public Class MyClassToExpose
Public Function Calc() as Integer
' Implementation code goes here.
End Function
End Class


User Answer 14 -

Correct Answer 14 - B

Description:

[Question 15]

15. You are creating a serviced component that will perform several distributed transactions across different databases. The serviced component will be called from managed and unmanaged client applications.

You create a new class library project. You write code in the class modules to implement the logic. You want to detect and correct any registration errors before any client applications use the component.

What should you do next?


[A] Assign a strong name to the assembly. Compile the assembly. Run the .NET Services Installation tool (Regsvcs.exe) to add the component to Component Services.


[B] Run the Type Library Exporter (Tlbexp.exe) to export the definition for the assembly.


[C] Assign a strong name to the assembly. Compile the assembly. Run the Global Assembly Cache tool (Gacutil.exe) to add the component to the global assembly cache.


[D] Use the Assembly Registration tool (Regasm.exe) to create entries in the registry that describe the assembly.


User Answer 15 -

Correct Answer 15 - A

Description:

[Question 16]

16. You create a class named Billings that stores billing information. Billings connects to a local Microsoft SQL Server database to store the billing information. Billings must run under a local user account to connect to the database.

The Billings class includes the following code:

Public Class Billings
Public Sub Submit(ByVal name As String, _
ByVal date As DateTime, ByVal hours As Double)
'Method implementation goes here.
End Sub
'Private implementation goes here.
End Class

You want to ensure that client applications on other computers can use Billings by using .NET Remoting.

What should you do?


[A] Derive the Billings class from MarshalByRefObject.


[B] Implement the ISerializable interface in the Billings class.


[C] Implement the IRemoteDispatch interface in the Billings class.


[D] To the Billings class, add the following attribute:


User Answer 16 -

Correct Answer 16 - A

Description:

[Question 17]

17. You create a .NET Remoting object named Patientinfo that exposes medical patient information Because of the confidential nature of the information, you must ensure that the data remains secure. You want client applications to connect to Patientinfo over a secure communication channel. You want to accomplish this task by writing the minimum amount of code.

What should you do?


[A] Create your own host application and use a TcpChannel and a BinaryFormatter.


[B] Create your own host application and use an HttpChannel and a SoapFormatter.


[C] Install PatientInfo in an Internet Information Services (IIS) virtual directory. Configure PatientInfo to use a TcpChannel and a BinaryFormatter. Configure IIS to use SSL.


[D] Install PatientInfo in an Internet Information Services (IIS) virtual directory. Configure Patientinfo to use an HttpChannel and a SoapFormatter. Configure IIS to use SSL.


User Answer 17 -

Correct Answer 17 - D

70-310


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend