REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Amanda
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-281
Planning, Deploying, and Managing an Enterprise
Project Management Solution

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-281)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net.

QNO: 1
You are the administrator of Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 for Abc .com. Abc .com installs Project Server, Microsoft Office Project Professional 2003, and Microsoft Office Project Web Access. Team members submit actual hours by using timesheets in Project Web Access. Project managers want to be notified if they edit actual values for a closed period when they use Project Professional to edit actual work hours of team members. You need to make sure that project managers are notified if they are editing actual values for a closed period. What should you do?

A. Select the Non-Managed Periods options for Time Periods tracking setting.
B. Select the Managed Periods options for Time Periods tracking setting.
C. Select the Percent of Work Remaining tracking setting.
D. Select the Actual work done per day tracking setting.
Answer: B
Explanation:
To specify the default tracking settings:
1. On the Admin page in Project Web Access, in the side pane under Actions, click Customize Project Web Access.
2. In the side pane, under Customization options, click Tracking settings.
3. On the Tracking settings page, under Specify the default method for reporting progress on tasks, choose one of the following default tracking methods:
To track progress based on a percentage of total work is completed, click percent of work complete. To track projects based on how much work is completed compared to how much work remains, click Actual work done and Work Remaining
To have resources periodically enter hours worked (daily or weekly), click Hours of work done per day or per week. This option is required if you want to use the timesheet lockdown feature.
4. Click Save Changes.
If you plan to use managed time periods, you must choose Hours of work done per day or per week as your enterprise project tracking setting.
Reference:
Microsoft Corporation, Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 Administrator's Guide, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003, pp. 187-188
QNO: 2
You are the administrator of Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 for Abc .com. Project Server is installed with default settings. Each week, Abc .com uses Microsoft Office Project Web Access to report on timesheets actual work hours on project. The accounts Receivable Department uses the timesheet report to reconcile billing. No work can be reported after the week closes. Written company policy states that the Accounts Receivable manager controls the periods during which resources cab report actual work hours in Project Web Access. You assign the manager of Accounts Receivable to Executive group. You must configure Project Server to allow the Accounts Receivable manager the ability to control the periods resources can report actual work hours. What should you do?

A. Add the Accounts Receivable manager to the My Organization security Category.
B. Modify the Accounts Receivable manager's Global Permissions to allow Customize Project Web Access.
C. Allow the Executive group to set the options Adjust Actuals and Approve Timesheets for resources.
D. In the Global Permissions section for the Accounts Receivable manager, select the Allow option for Manage Rules.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Customize Project Web Access section allows you to specify timesheet tracking settings, create managed timesheet periods, customize Gantt Chart, Grouping format, and Home page displays, and configure default e-mail notification and reminder service messages.
Reference:
Microsoft Corporation, Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 Administrator's Guide, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 11
QNO: 3
You are the administrator of Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 for Abc .com. Abc .com installs Project Server. Not all team members who use Project Server remembers to update the task information on their timesheets when task status changes. The Project Management Office requests that team members be notified when a task needs updating. You must configure Project Server to allow team members to be notified when their tasks need updating. What should you do?

A. On the checked-out Enterprise Global, select the Collaborative Options dialog box. Select the update resources' assignments when Any Task Information changes option.
B. On the Customize Project Web Access page, enter the name of an available SMTP server in the Notifications and Reminders section.
C. On the Customize Projects Web Access page, in the Notification and Reminders section, set the e-mail reminder service to run daily at 6:00AM.
D. Add the Summary Assignment view to the My Tasks category. Make the Allow option unavailable for the permission to Hide Tasks in Timesheet for Team Member group.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Customize Project Web Access section allows you to specify timesheet tracking settings, create managed timesheet periods, customize Gantt Chart, Grouping format, and Home page displays, and configure default e-mail notification and reminder service messages.
Reference:
Microsoft Corporation, Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 Administrator's Guide, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 11
QNO: 4
You are the administrator of Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 for Abc .com. You install Project Server and Microsoft Windows SharePoint Service with default settings. A project manager creates three test projects in Microsoft Office Project Professional and publishes each to Project Server. The project manager cannot create custom lists on his projects Windows SharePoint Services sites. You modify the project manager's Global Permissions to allow the Manage Windows SharePoint Services permission. The project manager still cannot create custom lists for his test projects. You need to configure Project Server to allow the project manager to create custom lists for the test projects sites. What should you do?

A. Run the PSComPlus.exe utility with the project manager's Windows account.
B. On the SharePoint Central Administration menu, select the Virtual Server Management option. Click Manage Content Database. Select the Add a content database option. Point the virtual server to the Project Server database.
C. On the Manage Windows SharePoint Services page, select the Synchronize administrator accounts option.
D. On the Manage Windows SharePoint Services page, set the SharePoint Central Administration URL to use port 80.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A user who is assigned the Manage Windows SharePoint Services permission does not automatically have access to the project sites created on the server running Windows SharePoint Services. In addition to granting users the Manage Windows SharePoint Services permission you must also synchronize Project Server 2003 with Windows Sharepoint Services. If a user has only Windows authentication and their account is modified to grant them Manage Windows SharePoint Services permission in Project Server, the user is not automatically added to all project sites created on the specified server running WSS. Therefore, the user with Manage Windows SharePoint Services permission in Project Server does not have access to the project sites created on the server running Windows SharePoint Services. You can fix this situation in the Manage Windows SharePoint Services area of Project Web Access by clicking Synchronize Administrators.
When you click this button, each Project Server account user who has Manage Windows SharePoint Services permission is added to the Web Administrators (Project Server) group on all project sites created on the server running WSS.
Reference:
Microsoft Corporation, Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 Administrators Guide, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 141
QNO: 5
You are the administrator of the Microsoft Enterprise Project Management solution for Abc .com. You install Microsoft Office Project Server 2003. You install Microsoft SQL Server 2000 and Analysis Services on Abc A. You install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services on Abc B. You install Project Server, Views Processing and Session Management on Abc C. Abc .com uses Microsoft Windows SharePoint Portal Server on Abc D. Users want to search the content of existing document libraries on their corporate internet within their project Windows SharePoint Services site. You have to configure the servers so that the indexed content of the corporate network can be searched by keywords. What should you do?

A. Run SQL Server Enterprise Manager on Abc A. Select the Windows SharePoint Services content database for Project Server. Run the Full-text indexing wizard.
B. Run SharePoint Central Administration on Abc C. Enable the Full-text search and index component.
C. Connect Project Server to the SharePoint Portal Services on Abc D.
D. Enable and start the Indexing Service on Abc B.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) is a component of Project Server and is not a stand-alone program such as IIS 6.0 or SQL Server. Using the build slide, show how user requests are processed using the Internet or intranet to gain access to the document libraries that are available through Windows SharePoint Services. Windows SharePoint Services provide document library, risk management and issue tracking features. These three features facilitate collaboration in planning, executing, and closing a project. Windows SharePoint Services is required for project collaboration. The security features of Windows SharePoint Services require the NTFS file system. You will need to connect Project Server to the SharePoint Portal Services on Abc D so that the servers' indexed content of the corporate network can be searched by keywords.
Reference:
Microsoft Training and Certification: Microsoft Official Curriculum: Planning, Deploying, and Managing an Enterprise Project Managment solution; Delivery Guide, Course Number 2732A, Module 3: Installing and Configuring Project System Servers, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 21
QNO: 6
You are the administrator of Microsoft Office Project Server for Abc .com. You install Project Server on Abc A. You install Microsoft Office Project Professional from an Administrative installation point. All client computers connect to Abc A. You install a new project server, Abc B, that has a different internet address than that of Abc A. By using the least administrative effort, you must update Project Professional to connect to Abc B. What should you do?

A. On the Tools menu in Project Professional, click Option. Select the Collaborate option. Enter the Project Server address.
B. Deploy registry key by using the Custom Maintenance wizard.
C. Deploy Project Professional by using the Office Setup command line.
D. Edit the .msi file and re-install Project Professional.
Answer: B
Explanation:
For users to access projects, resources, and tasks in Project Server 2003, Project Professional 2003 must be installed and then properly configured to connect to the Project Server 2003 server. You can define and deploy the registry keys necessary to include the Project Server connection information by using the Custom Maintenance Wizard tool included in the Microsoft Office 2003 Resource Kit. This option presents the least administrative effort to update Project Professional to connect to Abc B which is a Project Server.
Reference:
Microsoft Training and Certification: Microsoft Official Curriculum: Planning, Deploying, and Managing an Enterprise Project Managment solution; Delivery Guide, Course Number 2732A, Module 6: Deploying Project 2003 Clients, p. 29
QNO: 7
You are the administrator of the Microsoft Enterprise Project Management solution for Abc .com. All team members have Domain accounts in Active Directory. You install Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 and Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services to an SSL-enabled Web server. In Project Server, you set authentication for Project Server users to Windows only. Occasionally, team members need to check their task information in Microsoft Project Web Access from other team members' computers. You must configure the Enterprise Project Management solution to allow the Log on using a different Microsoft Windows user account feature in Microsoft Office Project Web Access. What should you do?

A. Set up an Active Directory security group that includes all Team Members user accounts. In Project Web Access, synchronize the Active Directory group to the Team Member group and to the Enterprise Resource Pool.
B. In IIS, select the Project Server virtual directory properties dialog box. Clear the Index this resource option.
C. Enable Basic authentication for the Project Server 2003 virtual directory and for the Remote Data Services ISAPI Library.
D. Install Internet Authentication Server (IAS) on the IIS server that is running Project Server 2003.
Answer: C
Explanation:
If you want to use SharePoint Portal Server on the intranet with Basic authentication or Anonymous, you must create a new virtual Web site and modify the security settings.
QNO: 8
You are the administrator of Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 for Abc .com. You install Microsoft Windows Server 20003 and Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services on a single server. You create an additional Web site in IIS for Microsoft Office Project Server 2003. When the Windows SharePoint Services configuration wizard displays the list of virtual servers for creating project sites, the list is empty. You must be able to run the Windows SharePoint Services configuration wizard successfully. What should you do?

A. Create An SMTP Virtual Server in IIS.
B. Create a Virtual Directory within the default Web site in IIS.
C. Create a new Web Site in IIS.
D. Extend the Web site and create a content database in Windows SharePoint Services Administration.
Answer: D
Explanation:
If you want to run Windows Sharepoint Services configuration wizard, then you must run the CD on the computer where the Windows SharePoint Services is located. In this case where an additional Website was created in IIS, you need to extend the website and create a content database in Windows Sharepoint Services Administration.
Reference:
Microsoft Training and Certification: Microsoft Official Curriculum: Planning, Deploying, and Managing an Enterprise Project Managment solution; Delivery Guide, Course Number 2732A, Module 3: Installing and Configuring Project System Servers, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 28
QNO: 9
You are the administrator of the Microsoft Enterprise Project Management solution fro Abc .com. Abc .com uses Microsoft Project Server 2002 and Microsoft SharePoint Team Services. You decide to upgrade to Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 and Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services. The Project Server 2002 database is on the Microsoft SQL Server 2000 server. Project Server 2002 is on your IIS server. You back up the Project Server 2002 database and transaction log completely. You must migrate the Project Server 2002 data to Project Server 2003 while keeping the database on the original server. What should you do?

A. Copy the \Database folder from the Project Server 2003 CD-ROM to the SQL Server. Run the UPG10DB.CMD script from the SQL server.
B. Install Project Server 2003 on the IIS server. On the Set the Database Server information dialog box, select the Connect to an existing database option. Enter the SQL server and database name of the Project Server 2002 database.
C. From the SQL Server, run the PSMigrat.exe tool located on the Project Server 2003 CD-ROM.
D. From the SQL Server, run the Upgwtbls.sql script located on the Project Server 2002 database.
Answer: A
Explanation:
You can migrate a Project Server 2002 database to Project Server 2003 by executing an SQL script from the command line. The file for this script is named UPG10DB.CMD and is located on the Project Server 2003 compact disc. This migration script should be run on the computer that contains the database you are migrating. This SQL script will upgrade your Project Server database but will not upgrade SharePoint Team Services data from Project Server 2002. The upgrade of SharePoint Team Services data is a separate process.
Reference:
Microsoft Training and Certification: Microsoft Official Curriculum: Planning, Deploying, and Managing an Enterprise Project Managment solution; Delivery Guide, Course Number 2732A, Module 11: Migrating Project Data, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 3
QNO: 10
You are the administrator of Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 for Abc .com. Abc .com implements Project Server with default security settings. There are fifteen project managers and one director in Abc .com's Project Management Office (PMO). Each PMO staff member belongs to the Portfolio Manger group in Project Server. Only the administrator and the director should have permission to configure the Enterprise Global. You must configure Project Server to allow only the administrator and director of the PMO to set up the Enterprise Global. What should you do?

A. For the director of the PMO, select the Allow check box on the Global Permission Save Enterprise Global. Clear the Allow check box for the same permission in the Portfolio Manager group.
B. For the director of the PMO, select the Allow check box on the Global Permission Save Enterprise Global. Clear the Allow check box for the same permission in Server Configuration page in Project Web Access.
C. For the director of the PMO, select the Allow check box on the Global Permission Save Enterprise Global. Select the Deny Check for the same permission in the Portfolio Manager group.
D. For the director of the PMO, select the Allow check box on the Global Permission Save Enterprise Global. Select the Deny check box for the same permission for the My Organization category.
Answer: A
Explanation:
To be able to setup Enterprise Global you must have the Save Enterprise Global permission. Thus if you want to allow only the administrator and the director of PMO to be able to setup the Enterprise Global the Allow Check box should be selected to grant the appropriate permission to the director of the PMO and the Portfolio Manager's group should not be allowed this permission. Hence the clearing of the Allow check box for the same permission.
Reference:
Microsoft Training and Certification: Microsoft Official Curriculum: Planning, Deploying, and Managing an Enterprise Project Managment solution; Delivery Guide, Course Number 2732A, Module 8: Configuring and Managing Resource and Project Data, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 15

70-281


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend