REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Shaun
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-246
Monitoring and Operating a Private Cloud with System Center 2012

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-246)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

You work in the Cloud Services department at ABC.com. The company has a private cloud hosted on a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure includes a System Center 2012 - Configuration Manager site server and a System Center 2012 - Service Manager management server. The two System Center components are installed on separate servers. A baseline named Corp-Servers contains several configuration items. You want to configure incident management to automatically generate desired configuration management–based incidents for each Service Manager configuration item that is reported as noncompliant against the values defined in the baseline. You configure a connector to import information into Service Manager. What should you do next?

A. You should create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow.

B. You should create a Task.

C. You should create a Subscription.

D. You should create a Channel.

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 2

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You open the Operations Manager console and go to the Network Devices view. The console shows that a network switch is in a critical state. You need a historical view of the switch to determine how long it has had problems. You also want see which computers are connected to the switch. How can you view the required information?

A. By using the Network Node Dashboard View.

B. By using the Network Interface Dashboard View.

C. By using the Network Vicinity Dashboard View.

D. By using the Network Summary Dashboard View.

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 3

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ABC-DPM1. ABC-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You need to configure the environment to enable ABC-DPM1 to perform file level restores of the virtual machines (VMs) running on the Hyper-V servers. What should you install first?

A. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the Hyper-V servers.

B. You should install the Hyper-V role on the Data Protection Manager (DPM) server.

C. You should install the Windows Server Backup role on the VMs.

D. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the VMM server.

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 4

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted on Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers and managed by System Center 2012. The Hyper-V servers are backed up by servers running System Center 2012 - Data Protection Manager (DPM). The DPM servers store backups on local Direct Attached Storage disks. You need to increase the disk storage capacity on a DPM server. After adding physical hard disks to the DPM server, you open the DPM Administrator Console, click Management on the navigation bar and then click the Disks tab. Which option should you select in the Actions Pane in the DPM Administrator Console?

A. Rescan.

B. Add.

C. Connect.

D. Disk Allocation.

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 5

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ABC-DPM1. ABC-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You need to configure the environment to enable ABC-DPM1 to perform System State backups of the Hyper-V servers. What should you install first?

A. You should install the Hyper-V role on the Data Protection Manager (DPM) server.

B. You should install the Windows Server Backup role on the Hyper-V servers.

C. You should disable the Volume Shadow Copy service on the Hyper-V servers.

D. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the Hyper-V servers.

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 6

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted on Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers and managed by System Center 2012. The Hyper-V servers are backed up by servers running System Center 2012 - Data Protection Manager (DPM). The DPM servers currently store backups on local disks. To increase the storage capacity on a DPM server, you install a tape drive. After adding the tape drive to the DPM server, you open the DPM Administrator Console and discover the tape drive is not listed. You confirm that the tape drive is listed in Windows Device Management and the correct driver is installed. In the DPM Administrator Console, you click Management on the navigation bar. What should you do next?

A. Select the Rescan option in the Libraries view.

B. Select the Rescan option on the Disks tab.

C. Select the Add option on the Disks tab.

D. Select the Refresh option in the Libraries view.

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 7

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a physical Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ABC-DPM1. ABC-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You install the DPM agent on the Hyper- V servers. You then take full backups of each Hyper-V server. Which of the following statements are true about the current configuration? (Choose one or more answers).

A. You cannot back up individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM.

B. You can restore individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM to an alternate location.

C. You can restore individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM to their original location.

D. You cannot restore the configuration settings of VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM.

ANSWER: A,B

QUESTION NO: 8

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted in a datacenter and managed by System Center 2012. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all servers and virtual machines in the cloud and on the corporate LAN. You plan to host a distributed application on several virtual machines in the private cloud. You want to monitor the application using SCOM. You want to create a folder in the SCOM Monitoring workspace for the application. How should you create the new folder?

A. By selecting the New > Folder option in SCOM.

B. By creating a Management Pack for the application.

C. By using the default Management Pack for the application.

D. By running the Add-SCOMTieredManagementGroup cmdlet.

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 9

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You need to provide a user named Clive with the ability to enumerate monitors, enumerate monitoring objects and review application monitoring alerts in the SCOM console. Company security policy states that all users should have the minimum permissions necessary to perform their required functions. Which SCOM user role should you assign Clive to?

A. Administrator

B. Author

C. Operator

D. Application Monitoring Operator

E. Read-Only Operator

ANSWER: E

 

 

70-246


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend