REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Tabitha
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-215
Designing Win 2000 Directory Services

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-219)

Clear exam, thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net. But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think.

1.You are the administrator of home.office.local.com domain. You want to create a shared printer for the company's executives so that they do not have to wait for their documents to print when default printer's queue contains a large number of documents. You configure a new high priority printer and want to set permissions on groups shown in the exhibit.
The groups were:

Administrator
Creator Owner
Everyone
Executives
Print Operators
Server Operators

You select the checkbox to allow Print permissions for Executives group. You want only Administrators, Print Operators, and Server Operators & Executives to be able to print.
What should you do? (Select all that apply)

A. Remove the Everyone group.
B. Select checkbox to Deny Print permission to Everyone
C. Select checkbox to Deny Manage Documents.
D. Select all Deny for the Everyone group
E. Clear all allow checkboxes for the Everyone group

Answer: A, E !

2. You are administrator of a Windows 2000 network. The network includes a Windows 2000 Server computer that is used as a file server. More than 800 of your company client computer are connected to this server. A shared folder named DATA on server is on an NTFS partition. The data folder contains more than 200 files. The permissions for the data folder are shown in the following table.

TYPE OF PERMISSION ACCOUNT PERMISSION

DATA Share Permissions Users: Change
DATA NTFS Permissions Users: Full Control

You discover that users are connected to the DATA folder. You have an immediate need to prevent 10 of the files in the DATA folder from being modified. You want your actions to have the smallest possible effects on the users who are using other files on the server.
What TWO actions should you take?

A. Modify the NTFS permissions for the ten files.
B. Modify the NTFS permissions for the DATA folder.
C. Modify the shared permissions for the DATA folder.
D. Log off the users from the network.
E. Disconnect all Users from the DATA folder.

Answer: A, E !

3. Your company's network includes Windows 3.1 client computers, Windows 95 client computers and Windows 2000 Professional client computers. The company's manufacturing facilities run 24 hours per day. The company has developed its own 32 bit application that collects information from the manufacturing processes so that workers on one shift can find out what was manufactured during the previous shift. The company wants to make the application available to all the client computers using terminal services on a Windows 2000 Server computer. The server will not run as a domain controller. You install terminal services. Users want to collect information on manufacturing processes from other shifts. The company wants users to shut down their computers at the end of their shifts and leave the applications running on the terminal server.
What should you do?

A. Set the delete temporary folders on exit setting for the terminal server to NO.
B. Set the remote desktop protocol on the server to overwrite user settings and set end disconnected setting to NEVER.
C. At the terminal server grant the users the right to log on as a batch job.
D. Do NOTHING, user programs are always terminated on disconnection.

Answer: B!


4.this Q` appeared different in my exam, especially in the choices section:
Your Windows 2000 Server computer uses a SCSI adapter that is not included on the current Hardware Compatibility List (HCL). You install an updated driver for the SCSI adapter. When you start the computer, you receive the following STOP error: "INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE."
Which two procedures can you use to resolve the problem? (Choose two.)

A. Start the computer in safe mode. Reinstall the old driver for the SCSI adapter.
B. Start the computer by using a Windows 2000 bootable floppy disk. Reinstall the old driver for the SCSI adapter.
C. Start the computer by using the Windows 2000 Server CD-ROM. Perform an emergency repair. Reinstall the old driver for the SCSI adapter.
D. Start the computer by using the Recovery Console. Run System File Checker. Restart the computer. Reinstall the old driver for the SCSI adapter.
E. Start the computer by using the Recovery Console. Copy the old driver for the SCSI adapter to the system volume as C:\NTbootdd.sys. Restart the computer.

Answer: C,E !

4a. Your Windows 2000 server computer contains data files that users of client computers access throughout the day. You install a driver for the new tape drive on the computer. After restarting the computer you log on as an administrator, shortly after you log on you receive the following stop error "irql_not_less_or_equal". You need to bring the server back on line as quickly and reliably as possible.

What should you do?

A. Restart the computer by using the last known good menu option.
B. Perform an emergency repair and select fast repair, restart the computer.
C. Restart the computer in the safe mode, remove the driver and restart the computer.
D. Restart the computer by using the recovery console, disable the driver. Restart the computer, remove the driver.

Ans:D!

5. I THINK I also had this one:
You are the administrator of Windows 2000 Server network . On each server you format a separate system partition and a separate boot partition as NTFS. Several months later you shut down one of the computers for maintenance. When you try to restart the computer you receive the following error message "NTLDR is missing, press any key to restart". You want to install a new NTLDR file on the computer but you do not want to loose any settings you made since the installation.
What should you do?

A. Start the computer by using Windows 2000 Server computer CD-ROM and choose tools to repair the installation. Select recovery console and copy the NTLDR file on the CD-ROM to the root of the system volume.
B. Start the computer by using the Windows 2000 server CD- ROM, choose to reinstall. When the installation is complete copy the NTLDR to the root of the boot volume.
C. Start the computer by using the Windows 2000 bootable floppy disk. From a command prompt run the sfc/scanboot command.
D. Start the computer by using Windows 2000 bootable floppy disk. Run the file signature verification utility.

Answer: A !

.6 You back up all of the system state date for each domain controller and place the date on a single tape.That tape is currently attached to the srv1.west.litware.com computer.To which server or servers can you restore the system state from srv1.west.litware.com(choose all apply)

A.srv1.west.litware.com
B.srv2.west.litware.com
C.srv3.west.litware.com
D.srv4.west.litware.com
E.srv5.west.litware.com
F.srv6.west.litware.com

Answer: A!

7. You install the boot volume D on your Windows 2000 Server computer on dynamic Disk 0. You mirror volume D on dynamic Disk 1. One year later, during routine server maintenance, you open Disk Management and find that the status of volume D is Failed Redundancy. The status of Disk 1 is Online (Errors). A symbol with an exclamation point appears in the graphical view of the disk. You want to return the status of the boot volume to Healthy.
What can you do? (Choose two.)

A. Break the mirror, delete the volume on Disk 1, and re-create the mirror.
B. Replace Disk 1, copy the data from the boot volume to the new disk, and then use Disk Management to rescan the disks.
C. Replace Disk 1, Ensure that the new disk is a basic disk, and repair the volume.
D. Reactivate the mirror on Disk 1.
E. Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk, and reconvert it to a dynamic disk.

Answer: A,D!

8. MAYBE I had this one:

Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. "Engineering1 and Sales1 have DHCP installed up them."
All the servers are Windows 2000 Server computers that use TCP/IP as the only network protocol. The sales department uses one subnet and has servers named Sales1 and Sales2. The engineering department uses another subnet and has servers named Engineering1 and Engineering2. Sales1 and Engineering1 are configured to act as DHCP servers. The router that joins the two subnets is not RFC 1542 compliant and does not support DHCP/BOOTP relay. You want to allow Sales1 and Engineering1 to support client computers on each other's subnets.
What should you do?

A. Set the router option in the DHCP Scopes to 192.168.2.1 for Engineering1 and 192.168.1.1 for Sales1.
B. On Engineering2 and Sales2, install Routing and Remote Access, and configure RIP as a routing protocol.
C. On Engineering2 and Sales2, install and configure the DHCP Relay Agent service.
D. Configure Engineering2 and Sales2 as DHCP servers without any scopes.

Ans:C!

9. Your network uses TCP/IP as the only network protocol. Devices on the network are configured to use IP address from the private 10.0.0.0 range. All the client computers on the network runs Windows 2000 Professional. The network includes Windows 2000 Server computers and UNIX servers. User's print jobs are sent to shared printers on a Windows 2000 Server computer named PrintServ that directs the print jobs to print devices attached directly to the network. You have a high-capacity print device that is attached to one of the UNIX servers. The UNIX computer uses the LPR printing protocol, and it's IP address is 10.1.1.99. The name of the printer queue is GIANT. You want users to be able to connect to this printer from their computers.

What should you do?

A. Install Microsoft Print Services for Unix on PrintServ. Create a network printer on users' computers, and specify that the printer URL is LPR://10.1.1.99/GIANT.
B. Install Microsoft Print Services for Unix on users' Computers. Create a network printer, and specify that the printer name is \\10.1.1.99\GIANT
C. Create a network printer on PrintServ, and specify that the printer name is \\10.1.1.99\GIANT. Share this printer and connect to it from users' computers.
D. Create a local printer on PrintServ. Create a new TCP/IP port for an LPR server at address 10.1.1.99 with a queue name of GIANT. Share this printer and connect to it from users' computers.

Ans:D!

10. You install Terminal Services on a Windows 2000 domain controller. You install Terminal Services Client on users' client computers. Users report that when they try to connect to the Terminal server, they receive the following error message: "The local policy of this system does not allow you to logon interactively." When you attempt to log on to the Terminal server as an administrator from a user's computer, you log on successfully. You want users to be able to log on to the Terminal server.
What should you do?

A. Grant the users the right to log on as a service.
B. Grant the users the right to log on locally.
C. Grant the users the right to log on over the network.
D. Copy the users' profiles to the Terminal server.
E. Copy the users' home folders to the Terminal server.

Answer: B!

11. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer. A folder named HR-Data on the system partition of the server is shared on the network as HR-Data. The owner of the HR-Data folder is Administrators.
The share permissions and NTFS permissions are shown in the following table.

HR-Data Folder Share permissions HR-Data Folder NTFS permissions
Everyone: Full Control
Domain Admins: Read
Katrin: Full Control

Katrin creates a file in the HR-Data folder. She sets the NTFS permissions for the file to list only herself on the access control list, with Full Control permission. Katrin then leaves on vacation and cannot be contacted. Later, you discover that the file contains sensitive information and must be removed from the server as soon as possible. You want to delete the file without modifying any of the permissions of other files in the HR-Data folder. You want your actions to have the least possible impact on users who may be using other files in the HR-Data folder. You want to use the minimum amount of authority necessary to delete the file.
What should you do?

A. Grant yourself Full Control permission for only the HR-Data folder and not its files and subobjects. Delete the file. Then remove Full Control permission for the HR-Data folder.
B. Take ownership of the HR-Data folder. When prompted, take ownership of existing files. Grant yourself Full Control permission for the file. Delete the file.
C. Take ownership of the file. Grant yourself Modify permission for the file. Delete the file.
D. Grant yourself Modify permission for the HR-Data folder and its subobjects. Delete the file. Then remove Modify permission for the HR-Data folder.

Ans:C !

70-215


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend