REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Brown
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-178
Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-178)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

  

QUESTION NO: 1

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to manage a project. You notice that a section of the project is located in the wrong phase. The section includes a summary task that contains eight subtasks and two milestones. You need to move the section complete with the summary tasks and milestones to a different project phase. You want the Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) numbering to be updated to match the destination phase. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should select the summary task and select Change Working Time on the Project ribbon.

B. You should select the summary task and modify the start and finish dates.

C. You should open the properties of the summary task, select the Advanced tab and configure the WBS code.

D. You should select the section including the summary task and milestones and click the Move task option.

E. You should select the summary task and drag it to the correct phase.

ANSWER: B

 

QUESTION NO: 2

Your work at ABC.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional 2010. You have several tasks in your project schedule. The tasks are a mix of active and inactive tasks that are automatically or manually scheduled. Some tasks are summary tasks that include subtasks. The tasks are listed using different text colors and fonts including bold, underline and strikethrough fonts. A new member of the project team uses Microsoft Office Project Professional 2007. He asks you to save the project as a Project 2007 project until his version of Project is upgraded to 2010. As a result of some features of the task list not being compatible with Project 2007, you would like to complete the task without creating any new milestones. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should alter all the tasks to be Manually Scheduled tasks.

B. You should alter all the tasks to be Auto Scheduled tasks.

C. You should alter the font of all tasks listed with a strikethrough font.

D. You should alter the font of all tasks listed with a bold font.

ANSWER: C

 

QUESTION NO: 3

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to manage multiple projects. Some resources are shared and work is distributed between the projects. You have received instructions to modify the workload for some of the shared resources. Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider inserting the existing project schedules into a blank project as subprojects.

B. You should consider select the Links Between Projects option.

C. You should consider opening each existing project schedule and select the shared resource pool.

D. You should consider enabling the Load Summary Resource Assignments option.

E. You should consider selecting the Level Resource function and select the required resources.

F. You should consider selecting the Level All function.

ANSWER: A,E

 

QUESTION NO: 4

Your work at ABC.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional 2010. You are working on a Software System Development project. You have a task named Business Requirements Definition that is scheduled to be completed by 20th July. The constraint type for all tasks listed in the project schedule is configured as

“As Soon As Possible”.

The project team members inform you that the Business Requirements Definition task will be completed by 15th July. You want the default Gantt chart to show 20th July as the completion date instead of 15th July. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Constraint date field.

B. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Deadline date field.

C. Open the task information window and select the Fixed Units option in the Task Type field.

D. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Finish date field.

ANSWER: B

 

QUESTION NO: 5

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to manage a new project. The project will be divided into five major phases. The time that each phase will take is still being calculated but the entire project needs to be completed within 6 months. How should you configure the project to indicate that the entire duration will be 180 days?

A. You should configure five summary tasks each with a duration of 36 days.

B. You should set the Status Date to 180 days into the future.

C. You should enter the project timescale in the project calendar.

D. You should create a single summary task with the manually scheduled option.

ANSWER: C

 

QUESTION NO: 6

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to manage a new project. The resources in the project work from 6pm to 10pm four days a week from Monday through Thursday. You have been instructed to create a new default calendar for the project so that the working hours of the part-time resources are reflected. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should modify the Standard calendar then select the Update Project option.

B. You should navigate to the Change Working Time window and click Create New Calendar. Then change the calendar type in the Project Options dialog box.

C. You should change the calendar type to part-time in the Project Options dialog box.

D. You should navigate to the Change Working Time window and change the calendar type to part-time.

ANSWER: B

 

QUESTION NO: 7

Your work at ABC.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional 2010. You are configuring the tasks for a new project. You notice that the default constraint type for tasks that you create is set to As Soon As Possible. You are required to make sure that the default constraint type for new tasks is changed to As Late As Possible Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should configure the Schedule From option in the Project Information window to Project Finish Date.

B. You should configure the Schedule From option in the Project Information window to Project Start Date.

C. You should check the New Tasks are effort driven check box in the Project Options.

D. You should select all tasks then click the Update Project option.

ANSWER: A

 

QUESTION NO: 8

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. You are using Microsoft Office Project Professional 2010 to manage a project. Task1 is represented by the following icon in the default Gantt Chart view:

Task2 is represented by the following icon in the default Gantt Chart view:

What would you need to change to configure Task2 to be the same type as Task1?

A. You would need to configure Task2 to be automatically scheduled.

B. You would need to configure Task2 to be manually scheduled.

C. You would need to configure Task2 as critical.

D. You would need to configure Task2 as a milestone.

ANSWER: B

 

QUESTION NO: 9

Your work at ABC.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional 2010. You are calculating the timescales for a new project using the bottom-up scheduling method. You have created three tasks named Drawings, Prototype and Review. You want to group the Drawings, Prototype and Review tasks into a project phase named Design. How would you group the three tasks?

A. By selecting the three tasks and clicking the Outdent Task option.

B. By selecting the row above the three tasks and entering a new Summary Task.

C. By selecting the three tasks and clicking the Indent Task option.

D. By selecting the three tasks and selecting the Insert Summary Task option.

ANSWER: D

 

QUESTION NO: 10

Your work at ABC.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional 2010. How can you display a task that lists the project name, total project duration and start and finish dates by default in the project schedule?

A. By navigating to the Format tab and selecting the Critical Tasks checkbox.

B. By navigating to the Format tab and selecting the Summary Tasks checkbox.

C. By navigating to the Format tab and selecting the Project Summary Task checkbox.

D. By navigating to the Format tab and selecting the Outline Number checkbox.

ANSWER: C

 

QUESTION NO: 11

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to manage a project. You have added three subtasks named Drawings, Prototype and Review to a summary task named Design. You want the ability to monitor and compare the actual progress of the tasks to the original projected schedules. To this end, you have created a number of baselines for the tasks. Which three of the following steps should you take to update Baseline1 for the three subtasks only?

A. Highlight the Drawings, Prototype and Review subtasks.

B. Highlight the Design summary task.

C. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.

D. Select the Selected Tasks radio button.

E. Select the Entire Project radio button.

F. Select the To all summary tasks checkbox.

G. Select the From subtasks into selected summary tasks checkbox.

ANSWER: A,C,D

 

70-178


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend