REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Daniel P
 
 

 

Braindumps of 190-834
IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8 App Development Foundation Skills

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (190-834)
I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you to just go for www.examcheats.net study material.
Try my questions too. You will get the success.


Q: 1
Greg created a new database that will be used by members of the Accounting department. He sees that there is a group in the Domino Directory that already contains all of the members of the Accounting department, and it is a "Mail only" group. How can he use that group in the ACL of his database, to control access?
A. He needs to change the group type to "Mail and ACL"
B. He needs to change the group type to "Multi-purpose"
C. He doesn't need to do anything. All group types can be used for ACL access.
D. He has to create a copy of the group, and make the new group of type "Access Control List only". Groups can be used for mail or ACL access, but not both.
Ans: B
Q: 2
Tim has enabled document locking in the Sales application. He has noticed some documents that have been locked for several hours. The users tell him that their computers crashed while they were working on documents. What can Tim do to unlock the documents?
A. Have an administrator run fixup on the database.
B. Write an agent to run on selected documents. Use the formula: FIELD $Lock := @DeleteField
C. Have someone with Manager access right-click on a locked document and select Unlock Document.
D. The nightly compact of the database will unlock the documents. Tim can also manually compact the database.
Ans: C
Q: 3
AJ wants to create a new application on his laptop that does not have any design elements in it. Which one of the following should he do to begin this process?
A. Select File > Application > New and assign a filename of _blank.nsf.
B. Select File > Application > New. Designate "Local" as the server, and select "-Blank-" as the template.
C. Select File > Application > New. Designate "Local" as the server, and assign a filename of _blank.nsf.
D. Select File > Application > New. Designate "Local" as the server, and select "-Default-" as the template.
Ans: B
Q: 4
Ken would like to allow remote salespeople to replicate information from the videoinfo.nsf application to their laptops, so that the replications are fast and the application on each laptop isn't too big. Each salesperson should replicate only the information from their territory. Which one of the following does Ken need to do to configure this?
A. Use a selective replication formula.
B. Give the salespeople Reader access to the application.
C. Give the SalesPeople group the [TerritoryOnly] role.
D. Use AuthorName fields to limit access to information.
Ans: A
Q: 5
Mickey wants to allow soft deletions in his database. How does he enable this?
A. By checking the Advanced Database Property, "Allow soft deletions".
B. By checking the Form Property "Allow soft deletions", for all Forms that should have this property.
C. He doesn't need to do anything. All databases on a Domino 5 or higher server have soft deletions enabled automatically.
D. By adding a field called $SoftDelete, with a computed value of "1", to all documents that should have soft deletions enabled
Ans: A
Q: 6
Malik needs to find all the design elements that reference a particular field in his database. How could he accomplish this?
A. Edit - Find Next
B. Edit - Find/Replace
C. File - Application - Analyze Design
D. File - Application - Design Synopsis
Ans: D
Q: 7
Nadia would like to position overlapping blocks of content on a form in the Video application. She wants the flexibility to control the placement, size, and content of the information. Which one of the following should Nadia use when creating her form?
A. Layers
B. Subforms
C. Framesets
D. Style Sheets
Ans: A
Q: 8
Stacee has been asked to add a feature to the Video Rental application. Users should be able to rag videos into a "Favorites" area for future access. What design feature would allow Stacee to add this functionality?
A. Views
B. Agents
C. Folders
D. Custom User Views
Ans: C
Q: 9
Luigi has been asked to create a view that shows the rental history of each video that's been checked out. The view should be sorted by the name of the video, and all the entries for a particular video should be grouped together. How would he accomplish this?
A. Create a Grouping view with the VideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Sort option to Ascending.
B. Create a view with the VideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Grouping option for the view to Ascending - Categorized.
C. Create a view with the VideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Sort option for that column to Ascending and the Type option to Categorized.
D. Create a view with the VideoTitle field as the first hidden column, and set the Sort option for that column to Ascending and the Type option to Categorized.
Ans: C
Q: 10
When Marc creates a new document in the Suggestion database, he sees short descriptions of the fields at the bottom of the form. What design feature has been used to create this behavior?
A. Default Value for the field
B. Field Hint in the Field Properties dialog box
C. Help Description in the Field Properties dialog box
D. Field Assistance in the Field Properties dialog box
Ans: C
Q: 11
Yuri created a formula for a button. The code is supposed to set the value of an existing field called Title. He used the following formula:
Title:= @Propercase(Title);
""
After the formula runs, the Title field has not changed. Which one of the following is the reason?
A. The value of one field cannot be set from the value in another field.
B. The text string in the formula is set to null. Thus Notes cannot validate the formula.
C. When setting the value of a field, the formula must be in the field's Input Validation event.
D. The formula does not specify that Title is an existing field. Thus it is interpreted as a temporary variable.
Ans: D

190-834


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend