REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Nadalia
 
 

 

Braindumps of 190-612
Lotus Notes Domino 6 Developing Web Applications

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (190-612)

You can have the real stuff from www.examcheats.net All exhibits , drag and drops and pass it as quickly as u can.

Q 1.
To enable Web users to create a new document from an open document, what must be provided?
A. Computed sub form with the new document information
B. This can not be done on the Web
C. Form action to create a new document
D. View action to create a new document
Answer: C
Explanation
You can create a field that inherits the full contents of a document. For instance, a rich text field in a new response document can automatically inherit the entire contents of its main document. To create a document that inherits the parent document a Notes client user highlights or opens an existing document before creating a new document. The documents do not need a main document/response document relationship. The opened or highlighted document is assumed to be the parent document. The parent document can be inherited in its entirety as rich text, as collapsible rich text, or as a link. Displaying the parent document as collapsible rich-text gives users the opportunity to review the parent document, but doesn't clutter the form. To suppress inheritance a Notes client user can press CTRL while choosing Create. To inherit the parent document a Web browser user must open an existing document before creating the new document. The options "Inherit as rich text" and "Inherit as collapsible rich text" both inherit the topic in its entirety into the new document. Collapsible sections and inheriting as link are not supported on the Web. To enable Web users to create a new document from an open document, you must provide a form action to create a new document.
Q 2.
Which of the following elements can not be contained on a page?
a. Style sheets
b. Tables
c. Fields
d. Layers
Answer: C
Explanation
Pages and forms are similar in certain ways. A page is a database design element that displays information.
Pages can be used anywhere in your application that you have text, graphics, or an embedded control, such as an outline, to present to the user.
Q 3.
Where would you override the default row and column settings for a view by using HTML formatting attributes stored in a column?
A. Design - View Properties, click the Basics tab select "For Web Access: Treat view contents as HTML"
B. Design - View Properties, click the HTML tab select "For Web Access: Treat view contents as HTML"
C. Design - View Properties, click the Advanced tab select "For Web Access: Treat view contents as HTML"
D. Database - View Properties, click the Advanced tab select "For Web Access: Treat view contents as HTML"
Answer: C
Explanation
On the Web, you can override the default row and column settings for a view by using HTML formatting attributes stored in a column. In Notes, the view still displays as a standard view.
1. Open the view and choose Design - View Properties.
2. Click the Advanced tab select "For Web Access: Treat view contents as HTML."
3. Create a column.
4. In the Programmer's pane, click Formula and write the HTML code in the Script area. The HTML must define all formatting and document linking for the view.
Q 4.
Which of the following is not an element that can utilize a Java applet in Notes?
A. Document
B. Form
C. Outline
D. Page
Answer: C
Explanation
Applets are self-contained Java programs that can run in your Domino application. Java applets are often used to add animation to Web applications. Although Java applets are mostly used for Web applications, you can also include them in the following elements of a Domino application:
Form -- The applet is included in each document created with that form.
Document -- The applet is available only in the document.
Page -- The applet is available only in the page.
Q 5.
Which of the following tabs is used to specify the frameset and frame in which a view should display?
A. Basics tab in Database properties box
B. Launch Tab in Database properties box
C. Basics tab in View properties box
D. Launch tab in View properties box
Answer: D
Explanation
The Launch tab of the View Properties box lets you specify the frameset and frame that a view or view applet should display in when it is launched on the Web. You can also specify target frames for a document that a user selects or opens from a view or view applet. For views, you set this property with the "Target Frame (double click)" and "Target Frame (single click)" events in the Programmer's pane. For embedded views, you set the target frame property on the Info tab of the Embedded View Properties box. The target frame specifies where the document is displayed when a user selects a document with a single click or with the arrow keys, or with a double click.
Q 6.
Which one of the following can the Domino administrator use to enforce security for HTML and image files on the Domino server?
A. Create File Protection documents
B. Use protect directories in the HTTP.cnf files
C. Domino does not allow security enforcement on HTML and image files
D. Enforce ECLs
Answer: A
Explanation
To protect files on a server's hard drive, you can create a File Protection document. File Protection documents control the access that Web browser clients have to the files. You can enforce file system security for files that browser users can access -- for example, HTML, JPEG, and GIF -- specify the level of access for these types of files and the names of the users who can access them.
Q 7.
Which one of the following is not a native Domino applet?
A. View applet
B. Action bar applet
C. Frameset applet
D. Outline applet
Answer: C
Explanation
When users run a Domino application from a Web browser, some Domino design elements are more effectively presented to Web users using Java instead of HTML.
Domino provides Java applets for these design elements so that the interface is more similar to the Notes client interface. You can easily enable the Java applets when you create the design element. When you consider whether to use the Java applets or HTML, keep these points in mind: The applets provide a more interactive interface.
The Domino applets require download time on the Web. The applets use the Java Developer's Kit (JDK), Release 1.1.8 to support Java-enabled Web browsers. The only fonts available are typically Courier, Helvetica, and Times. Outline applet: The outline applet lets Web users work with outlines embedded in a page or form.
View applet: The view applet lets Web users use many of the Domino view features, including column resizing, multiple document selection, and section collapse/expand without page regeneration. Action bar applet: The action bar applet lets users scroll and easily view and select sub actions. Editor applet: The editor applet lets Web users change the font, color, size, and style for text in rich text fields.
Q 8.
Which of the following best describes what the @function @URLEncode accomplishes?
A. Encrypts a URL
B. Encodes a string into an URL safe format
C. Ensures that a URL is SSL enabled
D. Decodes a string into an URL safe format
Answer: B
Explanation
Encodes a string into a URL-safe format. @URLEncode( encoding Format ; token )
Q 9.
Which of the following lists all of the valid options for hiding design elements?
A. Notes R4.6 clients and Web browsers only
B. Mobile clients, Notes R5 clients, and Notes R4.6 clients
C. Mobile clients, Web browsers, and Notes R4.6 clients
D. Notes 6 clients, Notes R5 clients, Notes R4.6 clients, Mobile clients and Web browsers only
Answer: C
Explanation
You can hide most design elements so that users can't see them on menus or lists. You do this in the Design tab of the Properties box for the design element or agent.
Choose from these options at the Design tab:
Choose "Web browsers" to hide a Notes- or Mobile-only design element from Web users.
Choose "Notes R4.6 or later" to hide a Web- or Mobile-only design element from Notes users. Choose "Mobile clients" to hide a Notes- or Web-only design element from Mobile users.
Choose all options to hide the design element from all users. This is useful when a design element launches only from a button or a formula, or if you designed the element for purposes that users don't need to know about.
Q 10.
Why would a number field using Native OS style [Use Native control] not display as expected on the Web?
A. The Native OS style option is not supported in Web applications
B. The Native OS style option is only available when using a text field
C. None of these answers apply
D. When using the Native OS style on the Web, you must include and @format statement
Answer: A
Explanation
If you choose the field property "Native OS style" for an editable field, such as Text, Authors, Readers, Names, or Number, the field appears on the document as an outlined box (whose height and width you can set) instead of as blank space marked off by brackets. An editable Date/Time field displays as a graphical date/time control.
On the Web, native controls are ignored and fields display in their default format. At the Control tab of the Field Properties box, you can set a border style (choosing no border, single-line border, or a border that displays the field as inset) and can choose to display the field as multiple lines.
Q 11.
Which one of the following @function encodes a string into a URL-safe format?
A. @Encode
B. @Decode
C. EUrlEncode
D. @UrlDecode
Answer: C
Explanation
@UrlEncode - encodes a string into a URL-safe format
Q 12.
What is the scope of a script library?
A. Current application, containing many databases
B. Current domain
C. Current document
D. Current database
Answer: D
Explanation
Script libraries can contain Lotus Script, Java, or JavaScript. The scope of a script library is the current database. All scripts in a database can avail themselves of the Lotus Script, JavaScript, or Java in a library in that database. However, the library is lost to scripts outside the database. For example, if a button in a document uses a script library and you mail the document to or paste it into another database that does not have the same script library, the script fails. If a script attempts to use a library not in the current database, the error message, "Error loading USE or USELSX module" displays.

190-612


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend