REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Brandon
 
 

 

Braindumps of 630-005
C.P.M. Module 1: Purchasing Process

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (630-005)

Passed the foundation exam yesterday. All the questions were from www.exams.ws study material. I got 90 % marks. That’s sufficient for me. I am satisfied with it.
I hereby submit some questions.
I hope it helps

 

Qustion Number1
Abc .com has a 10% profit margin before taxes and spends 50% of its sales dollar on materials. What percentage reduction in material costs for Abc .com to achieve an increase of 5% in sales?
A. 1%
B. 2.5%
C. 5%
D. 7.5%
E. 10%
Answer: A
Qustion Number2
Which of the following statements regarding the process of reviewing supplier samples and/or demonstrations with user departments and functional departments such as quality, engineering, research, and administration, are FALSE?
A. It increases the amount of time involved in making a buying decision.
B. It is an example of purchasing's role as a service function within the organization.
C. It reduces purchased prices by allowing purchasing to make the final buying decision.
D. It leads to improved quality because the supplier will have a better understanding of user requirements.
Answer: C
Qustion Number3
In which of the following countries outside of the United States do U.S. patentees enjoy protection against infringement?
A. In countries that have full diplomatic relations with the United States.
B. In countries that are signatories to patent conventions only.
C. In European Union member counties only.
D. In GATT member countries only.
E. None of the above.
Answer: B
Qustion Number4
Abc .com has a contract with Road Haulers, Ltd. to dispose of toxic material at a site in New Orleans. However, Road Haulers, Ltd. decides to use a site in Dallas instead. The site at Dallas is a cheaper but disreputable source. Who has primary liability in this situation?
A. Abc .com.
B. Road Haulers, Ltd.
C. The site at New Orleans.
D. The site at Dallas.
Answer: A
Qustion Number5
Which of the following is the MOST important aspect of service contract administration?
A. Aggressive management of the contract.
B. Selection of the right source.
C. A fair and reasonable price.
D. A sound statement of work.
Answer: D
Qustion Number6
You work as a purchaser at Abc .com. Your brother works as an engineer for a major supplier for Abc .com. Your brother asks you for input on a new product line that his company is developing. The product is quite similar to one that Abc .com currently buys from another company. Which of the following is the PRIMARY ethical issue that arises in this situation?
A. Fraud
B. Bribery
C. Nepotism
D. Conflict of interest
Answer: D
Qustion Number7
From which of the following are prices requested from in the second step of two-step bidding?
A. All suppliers submitting acceptable technical proposals in the first step.
B. The three suppliers submitting the best proposals in the first step.
C. All suppliers qualified to submit proposals in the first step.
D. All suppliers submitting proposals in the first step.
Answer: A
Qustion Number8
Which of the following is generally NOT included in the cost analysis process?
A. Semi-variable costs.
B. Overhead costs.
C. Indirect costs.
D. Sunk costs.
Answer: D
Qustion Number9
Which of the following is MOST likely to assure receipt of materials against the invoice from the supplier?
A. The Receiving Department.
B. The Production Department.
C. The Purchasing Department.
D. The Accounts Payable Department.
Answer: D
Qustion Number10
You work as a buyer at Abc .com. You place an online order containing only price, quantity, and description. You do NOT have a written contract with the supplier. The parts fail inspection, and the supplier claims it is under no obligation for the parts. What would be your FIRST line of action in this situation?
A. Accept the parts and write a contract covering the supplier's obligations in future online transactions.
B. State that an implied warranty for merchantability is applicable to the parts.
C. Use a manual order system for all future orders with the supplier.
D. Accept the parts with no further comment.
Answer: B
Qustion Number11
Which of the following should the buyer FIRST do when a using department requests that the buyer purchase a specific brand-name product?
A. Attempt to negotiate a lower price with the supplier of the brand-name product.
B. Attempt to persuade the user to furnish performance specifications.
C. Search for competitive suppliers that furnish similar products.
D. Appeal the request to higher purchasing management.
Answer: B

630-005


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend