REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Josph
 
 

Braindumps of LOT-959

IBM WebShere Portal 6.1 Application Development

 

Many thanx to www.examcheats.net  and  www.exams.ws  for providing help

 

QUESTION NO: 1

A large motorcycle manufacturer has an internet portal that serves owners and dealers of their motorcycles. The motorcycle manufacturer has the asked the portal architect to provide options for providing portal users with features to share their experiences with their motorcycles, talk about rides they're taken, and join communities of other motorcycle riders with similar interests to theirs. What solution is available to enable these types of features within portal?

A. The Content Accelerator provides these types of features.

B. The Process Accelerator provides these types of features.

C. The Dashboard Accelerator provides these types of features.

D. The Collaboration Accelerator provides these types of features.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

What portlet is available from the IBM Portlet Catalog for integrating Google Gadgets for web pages into portal pages?

A. Feed Reader Portlet

B. WSRP Proxy Portlet

C. Web Content Viewer Portlet

D. IBM Portlet for Google Gagdets

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

The IT department of the UNSC company recently implemented portal and needs to surface some employee data in portlets. However they don't have any Java or Portal development experience and only a handful of them have developed web applications. Why would WebSphere Portlet Factory be a good choice for them?

A. Portlet Factory can display their data in a sortable list without additional Java code.

B. Portlet Factory can connect to their backend data.

C. Portlet Factory will allow them to implement configurable portlets.

D. Portlet Factory generates the Java code necessary to deploy portlets to WebSphere Portal without the developer knowing Java and allows them to focus on the UI and application logic.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

How can a nonJ2EE web application located on a separate domain from portal be integrated into portal without programming and provide bookmarkability?

A. Configure nonJ2EE application to display within RSS Portlet

B. Configure nonJ2EE application to display within iFrame Portlet

C. Configure nonJ2EE application to display within Web Content Viewer Portlet

D. Configure nonJ2EE application to display within WebSphere Application Integrator Portlet

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

The Web 2.0 theme with support for clientside aggregation is based on the differential page rendering (DPR) model. What key performance feature is provided by DPR?

A. Caching of portlet content.

B. Automatically converts server side portlets to client side portlets.

C. Only refreshes portions of the page that were affected by user interaction.

D. Allows faster performing portlets to render prior to slower running portlets.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

A medical equipment manufacturer has upgraded to WebSphere Portal V6.1 and would like to leverage features available in portlets running on a separate corporate portal. It is decided the integration will be implemented using WSRP 2.0. At a minimum what must be done in order to take advantage of the new WSRP 2.0 features such as resource serving in WebSphere Portal V6.1?

A. Enable WSRP 2.0 in administration console.

B. Build a consumer portlet based on the JSR 168 Portlet specification

C. Build a consumer portlet based on the JSR 268 Portlet specification

D. Integration with WSRP 2.0 not supported in WebSphere Portal V6.1

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

What browser restrictions if any, exists for clients connecting to WebSphere Portal to display content?

A. None

B. Clients must be running Microsoft Internet Explorer V7 or Firefox V1.5.0.7

C. Clients can run any version of Microsoft Internet Explorer or Firefox browsers

D. Clients must be running Microsoft Internet Explorer V6 or greater or Firefox V2.0

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

A customer has requirements to remotely search portal user profiles based on attributes of the profile using web services. How can this be accomplished in portal?

A. By means of the Remote Portal Search Service

B. By means of the Remote PUMA SPI REST Service

C. By means of the Remote Virtual Member Manager Service

D. By means of the user repository API and wrap web services around API calls

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

A traditional J2EE web application is being ported to WebSphere Portal V6.1 as a portlet application. It's expected many of the actions performed by the new portlet application will require significant processing to generate the expected output. To improve performance this output should be cached based on specific request parameters and attributes. What portal feature provides this type of caching?

A. Portal Caching

B. Session Caching

C. Output Caching

D. Portlet Fragment Caching

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

What additional step is necessary when deploying the Remote Rendering Portlet to a page that uses the clientside aggregation mode?

A. No additional steps are necessary.

B. Remove the Remote Rendering Portlet from the blacklist.

C. Create an HTTP proxy for AJAX to allow the portlet to render content

D. This is not possible as the Remote Rendering Portlet is not compatible with Portal Web 2.0 theme.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

Dmitry is architecting a composite application that contains multiple components. The requirements assume that there will be multiple instances of the same composite application created with the template. What is True about preferences of a portlet that is a part of the composite application?

A. Preferences can be defined at the template level

B. Preferences can be modified by the template owner only

C. Each instance of the composite application can have different value for the same preference

D. Each instance of the composite application has the same value for the same preference

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

A bookstore using portal would like to provide recommendations for books to identified users. The user profile attributes are limited to username, first name, last name, and location but there is an abundance of information about the user's ratings of books they're purchased or read. Which personalization filtering type is most appropriate for this situation?

A. Rules Engine

B. Simple Filtering

C. Attribute Filtering

D. Collaborative Filtering

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

Aside from normal steps for deploying portlets to a page what additional step, if any, is necessary to configure a portlet using the Struts MVC Framework and a portlet using the Java Server Faces Framework to the same portal page?

A. Server side aggregation must be forced on page

B. Both portlets must comply with the JSR168 Portlet Specification

C. No additional steps are required

D. Framework Jars must be added to WebSphere Application Server Shared Libraries

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

What option, if any, exists for AJAX portlets attempting to access services on a separate domain by way of an AJAX call?

A. Using Portlet Services

B. They can for security reasons

C. Using the providedAJAX Proxy

D. Make a directAJAX call to the service

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15

Cheng is a registered user of his company's intranet portal. He accesses the portal by means of a web browser with a valid RememberMe cookie but has not logged into the portal during the current session. How does the portal treat Cheng?

A. Identified and authenticated

B. Identified and unauthenticated

C. Unidentified and authenticated

D. Unidentified and unauthenticated

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16

What software is supported for portlet development in WebSphere Portal V6.1?

A. Any application development environment that supports Java 2 Technology Edition, V5.0 SR7

B. Rational Application Developer v5.x and higher

C. Rational Application Developer v6.x and higher

D. Rational Application Developer Version 7.5 & 7.0.6 (plugin for UTE) and WebSphere Portlet Factory 6.1

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

WebSphere Portal V6.1 and Rational Application Developer are installed on a developer workstation. How can the developer take advantage of automatic portlet deployment?

A. Right click on the Portlet project, select Run As > Java Applet and select the WebSphere Portal v6.1 server running on the workstation

B. Right click on the Portlet project, select Run As > Run on Server and select the WebSphere Portal v6.1 server running on the workstation

C. Right click on the Portlet project, select Run As > Java Application and select the WebSphere Portal v6.1 server running on the workstation

D. Right click on the Portlet project, select Export > War File and select the portal installedApps directory as the destination for the exported file.

Answer: B


LOT-959

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend