REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Micheal Worth
 
 

Braindumps of LOT-955

IBM WebSphere Portal 6.1 Deployment and Administration

 

Hi All, I passed the paper, I prepared it from www.examcheets.com I had no problems in paper.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following statements correctly describes how WebSphere Portal's functionality is implemented on the WebSphere Application Server?

A. WebSphere Portal is deployed as a stand-alone Java application using WebSphere Application Server client libraries

B. WebSphere Portal is deployed as an Enterprise Application on the WebSphere Application Server

C. WebSphere Portal is a stand-alone web server framework and is not related to WebSphere Application Server

D. WebSphere Portal is deployed as a portlet to WebSphere Application Server's Portlet Container

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

Matt is creating a Portal solution for a client who mentions that they would like to expose information from their mainframe system to Web users. What should Matt do?

A. Ignore the question because WebSphere Portal does not support mainframe systems

B. Agree with the requirement because WebSphere Portal supports mainframe systems such as System Z

C. Proceed cautiously because mainframe integration could affect the performance of other portal applications

D. Explain that portal is an interface service in his larger Service Oriented Architecture design and should be used to expose data from backend systems such as the mainframe

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

When setting up security for a standalone WebSphere Portal instance that will become part of a cluster, which of the following statements is correct?

A. Security should be set up on the standalone node prior to joining the deployment manager cell.

B. Security should be set up on the deployment manager cell after the node is added.

C. It makes no difference whether security is setup before or after the WebSphere Portal node joins the deployment manager cell.

D. WebSphere Administrative Console interfaces, not WebSphere Portal security tasks, should be used to configure security.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

George is gathering requirements for a WebSphere Portal 6.1 implementation. Among the requirements is that the Portal remembers the name of the most recently logged in user from a particular browser, so that he or she is not required to log in each time the visit the site. How would George best implement this requirement?

A. George will have to create a custom login portlet which reads and writes from a cookie that he will have to define.

B. George will have to develop a trust association interceptor which will bypass the portal login.

C. George will have to implement a third-party authentication mechanism.

D. George can use the out-of-the-box remember me functionality.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following best describes the difference between horizontal and vertical clustering?

A. Vertical clustering takes full advantage of the resources of a multiprocessor system; horizontal clustering provides fault-tolerance and scalability by adding additional servers

B. Vertical clustering allows for users to authenticate against multiple LDAP sources; horizontal clustering allows multiple servers to act as one server

C. Horizontal clustering replicates the back-end database in real-time; vertical clustering takes advantage of multiple Websphere servers as a single cell

D. Horizontal clustering allows multiple HTTP servers to serve in a failover scenario; vertical clustering allows Portal servers to combine processor and memory into one virtual server

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

In case that we need to integrate WebSphere Portal with a WebSphere Process Server that is in a different cell and uses a different user registry, which of the following should we do in order to ensure the authenticated connection between the portal and the process application server?

A. We should use CSIv2 identity assertion and specify the trusted identity in the CSIv2 Outbound Authentication.

B. We should use LTPA with Inbound Identity Mapping.

C. We should use Credential Vault.

D. We should use SSO with LTPA.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

Composite applications can be defined by which of the following?

A. A group of applications that share a common theme

B. A list of applications available to the personalization server

C. A cluster of WebSphere Portal servers that share a common database

D. A compiled set of components that address a particular business need

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

Which of the following statements is true about Client Side Aggregation?

A. Client Side Aggregation is generally slower than Server Side Aggregation since more processing happens on the client machine, which is generally less powerful than the server.

B. Client Side Aggregation is used by default on all pages using the out-of-the-box theme named portalWeb2

C. Client Side Aggregation can be enabled for all existing portlets.

D. Client Side Aggregation cannot be used on Firefox browsers.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

As the Portal administrator, you are exporting and transferring a document library from a staging system to a production system. You have successfully created an empty shared directory to hold the exported document library. Both the staging and production servers have write access to the shared directory. When you move the document library from the staging system to the production system, which of the following occurs to private drafts?

A. They are converted to submitted drafts

B. They are transferred without modifications

C. They will all be converted to the same UUID

D. They are appended a new document version number

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

Mark has applied a fixpack which includes portlets and configuration changes on the primary portal server of their clustered environment. He is going to apply the same fixpack on the secondary portal server of their clustered environment. Which of the following is correct for his task?

A. He needs to follow the same procedure as he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server.

B. He needs to follow the same procedure he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server except that he does not need to run the portal configuration tasks required for the fixpack.

C. He needs to follow the same procedure he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server except that he does not need to redeploy the updated portlets required for the fixpack.

D. He does not need to apply the fixpack to the secondary server because all the changes will be able to be synchronized to the secondary server.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

After completing a new installation of WebSphere Portal with IBM HTTP Server, it is decided that the default URL of http://<hostname>/wps/myportal should be changed to http://<hostname>/wps/myhome. Which command will allow an administrator to accomplish this task?

A. WPSconfig update-portal-uri

B. WPSconfig update-servlet-uri

C. WPSconfig modify-servlet-path

D. xmlaccess -in <wps_root>\scripts\update-uri.xml -user <portal admin> -password <password> -url http://localhost:/wps/config http://localhost/wps/myhome

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

When creating names that can be mapped to contexts for portal pages, which of the following roles must they have?

A. User

B. Manager

C. Creator

D. Administrator

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

What is the most appropriate way to change the logo in a Portal 6.1 theme using the Theme Customizer portlet?

A. Update the banner.jspf file

B. Update the styles_banner.css file

C. Upload an image file via the Banner tab

D. Use the out-of-the-box Image Creator portlet

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

Jack is experimenting with creating a portal page and wants 5 columns of portlets. He does not see this among the pre-defined page layouts. What must he do in order to customize the page layout?

A. Jack can select one of the pre-defined page layouts and press the Add Column button, which appears by default, until he sees 5 columns.

B. Jack can add 5 portlets to a single container, which will automatically align the portlets into horizontal columns.

C. Jack must first enter Edit mode of the portlet and check the option named Show toggle link for "Show layout tools/hide layout tools".

D. Jack must select from among the pre-defined page layouts because those are the only options.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15

WebSphere Portal can use the WebSphere Application Server capabilities to support HTTP session failover, which enables one node in a cluster to access information from the existing HTTP session in case of a failure in the cluster node originally handling that session. This is called?

A. Cluster affinity

B. Distributed sessions

C. Plug-in cluster failover

D. Node management

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16

Meredith manages a portal with a very large number of users and groups. She is concerned about the system experiencing time outs while searching for users and groups. How can she reduce the length of time spent searching and limit the number of results returned by a search?

A. Modify the maxResults and timeOut parameters in the User Management service

B. Modify the maximumSearchResults and timeOut parameters in the User Administration portlet on the Users and Groups page

C. Modify the maximumSearchResults and searchTimeOut parameters in the wimconfig.xml file

D. Modify the maximumSearchResults and searchTimeOut parameters in the pumaconfig.xml file

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17

Richard has enabled parallel portlet rendering on the server. He specified the following parallel portlet rendering service parameter:

parallelRenderingWaitTimeOut=0

Which of the following will occur with this setting?

A. Portlets will wait sequentially for each previous portlet to render its data

B. Portlets will have no timeout and the main thread will wait for all portlets to finish rendering

C. Portlets will be set to not render parallel globally on the WebSphere Portal server with this value

D. Portlets will not be able to finish rendering if the data is not accessible immediately.This speeds up rendering

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 18

Stephan wishes for anonymous users to search public pages of the portal by using a portal search portlet. He has made a Search and Browse portlet on a public page of the company portal. However, public users are still not able to perform a search with the portlet. Which of the following will assist in resolving this issue?

A. After enabling the portlet for public access, the portal server must be restarted

B. Disable SSL on the Portal server as anonymous users may not access the serve over SSL

C. You must deploy publicaccess.war onto the portal server offering the Browse and Search portlet

D. Enable public sessions by setting the parameter public.session to true in the portal Navigator Service

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

John is administering a WSRP Producer portal in which he doesn't want the content of a consumed portlet to be cached. What value should he set for expiration in the portlet definition?

A. -1

B. 0

C. nocache

D. always

Answer: B


LOT-955

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend