REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 

Braindumps of LOT-849
IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8 Managing Servers and Users

 

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.


QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following is the name of the process in which you periodically force the update of new public and private keys stored in server id files?
A. Key update
B. Key rollover
C. Appliedkeyfile
D. Forced recertification
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following is not available for modification with the install manifest?
A. Sametime
B. Activities
C. IBM Productivity Tools
D. Composite application editor
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
What is the recommended number of Recovery Authorities for a certifier?
A. One
B. None
C. More than one
D. This option is not configurable
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 4
You want to restrict simple search to enhance server performance by preventing users from searching databases on a server that do not have full-text search enabled. In which of the following locations is this configured?
A. The server document
B. The server notes.ini
C. The server configuration document
D. The advanced properties of each database
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 5
Jordan, the Domino administrator, has configured replication probes in DDM but nothing is being reported into the DDM database. What could be the possible cause of this?
A. Replication is up to date and was attempted, but was considered Null.
B. Replication was attempted but the destination server could not be reached for the probe check.
C. Replication was performed and numerous changes were made to the source database and none to the spokes.
D. Replication was attempted but the source server did not have proper access to replicate so replication was skipped.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 6
Liz wishes to disable transaction logging for a particular database on a server with transaction logging enabled. However, she cannot see the Advanced Database Properties to do so. What is the cause of this?
A. She is not in the Administrators field on the server document.
B. She cannot selectively turn off transaction logging for individual databases.
C. She must add the notes.ini line to the serverDisableTransLog=name of database.
D. Transaction logging can only be disabled per document, not for an entire database.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following mail features is not available in the basic version of the Lotus Notes client?
A. Message recall
B. Attention indicators
C. Choice of preview pane location
D. Reply to all without attachments
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 8
The Smart Upgrade function can be configured to adjust an installation between just the Notes client or all clients automatically. Where is the parameter read to make this automatic adjustment?
A. The Notes client notes.ini file
B. The Domino server notes.ini file that holds the Smart Upgrade database
C. The server document for the server that holds the Smart Upgrade database
D. The server configuration document for the server that holds the Smart Upgrade database
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 9
When installing the Notes client, what documents are created by default that contain communication, Java applet security and port information?
A. Account
B. Location
C. Connection
D. Certificate
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
You are enabling a policy for the Productivity Tools. Which of the following is NOT available to configure in this policy?
A. The ability to open SmartSuite files
B. The ability to allow the user to run macros
C. The ability to allow the use of Productivity Tools
D. The ability to restrict attaching Productivity Tool documents
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 11
The server configuration document for Mail1 has established that the maximum tries allowed for an Internet password is 7 and the maximum tries interval is 30 minutes. However, users are only able to try 3 times and within 15 minutes. Which of the following best describes the reason for the variance?
A. The users have a security policy with alternate settings
B. The users are authenticating with an alternate server first before logging into Mail1
C. The server is a member of a server configuration group which has the alternate settings that are overriding the individual server settings
D. The users have an alternate home server specified in their person document and that server configuration document has alternate settings that of Mail1
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 12
The Marble Corporation has chosen to allow users the ability to initiate Eclipse updates. In which of the following locations do they enable this ability?
A. The server document
B. The security policy document
C. The server configuration document and the client notes.ini
D. The desktop policy document and the plugin_customization.ini file
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 13
Which task performs the operation of obtaining diagnostic data after server and client crashes?
A. Fault Analyzer
B. Fault Recovery
C. Event Handler Notification
D. Automatic Diagnostic Collection
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 14
When setting up automatic diagnostic collection for clients, you can designate which of the following?
A. Whether this feature should log the fault recovery into the local log.nsf database on the client
B. Whether this feature should export the document into an Excel spreadsheet to categorize the fault
C. Whether this feature is invisible to users or should users be prompted to designate if they want to send a diagnostic report to the mail-in database
D. Whether this feature should create a file that gets automatically upload to the Domino HTTP server to allow client reporting from any location over any connection speed
Answer: C


LOT-849


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend