REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Robert
 
 

Braindumps of LOT-848

IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8 Building the Infrastructure

 

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com  But there's no need to have it from both of them, questions from only one are sufficient I think.

 

Q NO: 1

Thomas has moved the container for the DB2 database group titled HRApp7 to a new disk volume on the Unix server Which of the following steps must be performed in Domino for users to maintain access to the DB2 data store?

A. The users must remove and re-add the databases to their bookmarks

B. The administrator must update all the view indexes of the DB2 containers

C. The reconciliation tool must be run to update any links in the DB2 containers

D. The new containers must be enabled for transaction logging and the new logs completed before users can access the container

Answer: C

Q NO: 2

Latriceset up domain searching. Which one of the following is referenced when a domain search is made?

A. Domain Catalog

B. Database Catalog

C. Domino Directory

D. Directory Assistance

Answer: A

Q NO: 3

Directory assistance in Lotus Domino 8 enables you to specify when a secondary directory must only be used for authentication. This provides which of the following features?

A. This blocks email from being forwarded to adjacent domains.

B. This avoidsNAMELookups to reduce the number of ambiguous Name dialog boxes.

C. Thishelp you validate your choice of host name for receiving authentication requests.

D. This scans group member lists to ensure that each member exists in an available directory that is configured in directory assistance.

Answer: B

Q NO: 4

Your Domino 8 inbound SMTP receives numerous connections that are unsuccessful in completion. Most of the connections are generating SMTP error codes. Which of the following solutions did they implement to assist in reducing these connections?

A. Enabled the rejection of ambiguous names

B. Modified the SMTP server to not check thesenders domain

C. Implemented an error limit before the connection is closed

D. Enabled a delayed delivery report to the originator of the message

Answer: C

Q NO: 5

Message recall is able to recall messages from a users sent view in their Domino 8 mailfile. The administrator has enabled the mail policy for users to allow message recall up to 21 days. However, user are unable to recall messages this far past. Which of the following is the possible cause?

A. The user is utilizing a local replica.

B. The user only has editor access to hismailfile.

C. The server configuration document allows fewer days.

D. The user accepts mail under multiple Internet addresses.

Answer: C

Q NO: 6

Your environment is receiving Microsoft TNEF mail messages with attachments users are unable to open. In which of the following locations is the TNEF converter enabled?

A. Theusers mailfile

B. Theusers local client

C. On a Domino SMTP server

D. The server configuration document

Answer: C

Q NO: 7

Which of the following type of permanent failure response is sent when you enable the Domino server to reject ambiguous names through directory lookups against the primary Domino directory?

A. Mailbox unavailable

B. The recipient is unknown

C. The mail server is unavailable

D. The recipient is rejected for policy reasons

Answer: D

Q NO: 8

Philipehas enabled the Message Recall feature on the Domino 8 server. He did not specify any values for the configuration options. Which of the following is the result of this action?

A. He will recievethe default values.

B. It will ignore the enablement of Message Recall.

C. The user will receive a prompt with options to select.

D. The server will send a non-delivery report back to the user sending the email message.

Answer: A

Q NO: 9

Blacklist processing on the server follows which order?

A. Private then public

B. Public then private

C. Shared then controlled

D. Managed then controlled

Answer: A

Q NO: 10

If the connecting server's local Domino Directory does not contain information about the destination server, what step is taken next by the connecting server?

A. It notifies the administrator that the remote server is unknown.

B. It tries to locate a local phone number and make a Notes Dialup connection.

C. It appends the local Notes domain to the destination server name and creates a connection record automatically.

D. It tries to connect directly to the destination server on the LAN by using the server common name as its address

Answer: D

Q NO: 11

A special type of application probe for DDM always runs and requires no configuration. Which of the following are monitored by this probe?

A. Agent security rights

B. Disabled agents for the compact task

C. Agents that terminate abnormally when the maximum time to run is exceeded

D. SQL query operations performed on databases that are not full-text indexed

Answer: C

Q NO: 12

The previous internal Domino time is saved in Last_Domino_Time when the Domino server shuts down, when the server is successfully restarted and when the OS time refreshes the internal Domino time. Which of the following prevents Domino from starting if the time change has moved beyond a preset range?

A. Rematch_OS_Time

B. Reset_Actual_Time

C. Restart_Time_Action

D. Restart_Time_lnterval

Answer: D

Q NO: 13

Which of the following is the correct order in which directories are searched to authenticate an Internet client connecting to a Domino server?

A. Directory Catalog, Directory Assistance, primary directory

B. Directory Assistance, primary directory, Directory Catalog

C. Directory Catalog, primary directory, Directory Assistance

D. Primary directory, Directory Catalog, Directory Assistance

Answer: D


LOT-848

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend