REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Flaming
 
 

Braindumps of COG-400

IBM Cognos 8 Planning Application Consultant

 

I passed the paper, I prepared it from www.examcheats.net I had no problems in paper.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

An administrator has created an access table in the Contributor Administration Console and an access level of HIDDEN has been specified for several D-List items. What effect will this access level have?

A. The data for the D-List items will not be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid.

B. The data for the D-List items will be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid but will be readonly.

C. The data for the D-List items will be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid but will not be visible to users.

D. The data for the D-List items will be deleted from the Contributor application.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

When creating a deployment package in the Contributor Administration Console, what part associated with the planning network may be included?

A. The Framework Manager model

B. The Contributor model and data

C. The Cognos Connection Event agents

D. The Cognos Connection Report Studio reports

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

Working with a single large cube on the Contributor Web site can lead to performance issues. For example, breakback and data entry can become slow. To improve performance in this situation, what access table setting can be used in conjunction with cut-down models functionality?

A. HIDDEN

B. NO DATA

C. READ

D. WRITE

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

For data validation rule sets, which failure action does Cognos recommend to use with caution?

A. Message Only

B. Restrict Submit

C. Restrict Edit

D. Restrict Save and Submit

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

What must the application contain before an administrator can run the Go to Production process for an application?

A. Help text

B. Publish container

C. e.List

D. Rights

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

If an access table definition is changed, the system compares the resolved pattern of No Data cells before and after the changes. What is the impact on the reconciliation process of changing access tables when those changes have an impact on the pattern of No Data cells in the model?

A. If the pattern has changed,then reconciliation of only the e.List items causing the impact is required.

B. If the pattern has changed,then reconciliation of all e.List items is required.

C. If the pattern has changed,then no reconciliation of any e.List items is required.

D. If the pattern has changed, then reconciliation of all deletede.List items is required.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following statements concerning an e.List import file is true?

A. The EListItemName can be no more than 50 characters.

B. Thee.List import file must contain a column specifying the order of the e.List items.

C. Thee.List may be imported from a comma-delimited file.

D. The EListItemCaption is used when importing data into the application using an Administration Link.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

A new Contributor administrator has been hired and needs access to the Contributor Administration Console. To which role must this user belong?

A. Assign a user or group to the Planning Rights Administrators role.

B. Assign a user or group to the Planning Contributor Users role.

C. Assign a user or group to the Systems Administrator role.

D. Assign a user or group to the Directory Administrator role.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

In a distributed Cognos Planning environment, where is the online Contributor application stored and maintained?

A. On thedatastore

B. On the report server

C. On the job server

D. On the dispatcher

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following is true about job servers and job server clusters?

A. When a user saves data in the Contributor grid, the job server writes the data to the applicationdatastore.

B. The same job server can belong to many job server clusters at the same time.

C. D-Lists, D-Cubes, and macros can be added to a job server cluster.

D. The Planning datastore, applications, and publish containers can be added to a job server.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

Which is true when Incremental Publish is executed?

A. All nodes in the Contributor application are updated.

B. All nodes in the Publish Container are updated.

C. Only those nodes which contain changed data in the Contributor application are updated in the Publish Container.

D. Only those nodes which contain changed data in the Publish Container are updated in the Contributor application.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

An application has multiple Access Tables that use different dimensions. The dimensions apply to the same cube. When the Access Tables are resolved, what level of access will the planner get?

A. The access level will be determined by the order of the Access Tables.

B. Multiple Access Tables cannot be applied to the same cube.

C. The least restrictive level of access defined amongst all the Access Tables.

D. The most restrictive level of access defined amongst all the Access Tables.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

When using a Cognos Package generated through Framework Manager as a source for an Administration Link, what can be the target for the Administration Link?

A. An application in the production application state.

B. An application in the development application state.

C. The View Layout publish container for the application.

D. The Table-only Layout publish container for the application.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14

When publishing data that will be reported on, why is it important for an administrator to carefully select the dimension for publish?

A. By selecting an appropriate dimension for publish, the administrator may not have to run Go to Production.

B. The dimension for publish is the D-List whose items become columns in the fact table.

C. The dimension for publish is the D-List whose items become rows in the fact table.

D. If the selected dimension for publish contains calculations it will not successfully publish.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15

When importing data into a Contributor application using the Contributor Administration Console, an administrator must copy the data to the administration server and load the data into staging tables. What must the administrator do first after completing these two tasks?

A. Specify the location of the log file.

B. Run the Go to Production process.

C. Prepare the import data blocks.

D. Select the cube into which data will be imported.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

Users of the Contributor Web grid want to be able to import data from ASCII files and Excel files as well as local Contributor dat a. These end users do not have any rights in the Contributor Administration Console or Analyst. What must these users create?

A. System Link

B. Administration Link

C. D-Link

D. Local Link

Answer: D


COG-400

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend