REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Adrial
 
 

Braindumps of COG-310

IBM Cognos TM1 Developer

 

Hi friends, I would like to thanks www.examcheats.net for giving such a handy material fort papers.

 

1 Why would an application developer assign a negative weight to an element in a dimension?

A. To store credit balances without a negative sign.

B. To provide an alternate drill down path to the dimension.

C. To display data in different formats.

D. To store data in multiple hierarchies.

Answer: A

2 Which of the following element types identifies the lowest level in a dimension hierarchy?

A. String

B. Attribute

C. Consolidation

D. Simple

Answer: D

3 The sales report needs to use the current price of cars in the pricing cube in order to calculate the current revenue in the sales cube. Which of the following should the application developer use to create this calculation so that it is continuously updated?

A. VBA

B. Rules

C. Microsoft Excel

D. Turbo Integrator

Answer: B

4 Why would an application developer use a DB () function in an internal cube reference?

A. To nest another function into it.

B. To format data in a cube.

C. To clear data in a cube.

D. To display an alias.

Answer: A

5 An application developer would like to calculate the average percentage ratio instead of the default hierarchy consolidation, but leave the ratio calculation as it appears. Which of the following will do this?

A. Use a function to determine the aggregated cells.

B. Use an alias to determine the aggregated cells.

C. Use a feeder statement to determine the aggregated cells.

D. Use a C: to determine the aggregated cells.

Answer: D

6 Which of the following must be used to reference cube, dimension, and element names in a rule?

A. Curly braces

B. Single quotes

C. Square brackets

D. Double quotes

Answer: B

7 Which of the following examples will apply a rule to a subset of the Month dimension?

A. [{'Jan', 'Feb', 'Mar'\}]

B. ["Jan", "Feb", "Mar"]

C. ['Jan', 'Feb', 'Mar']

D. [('Jan', 'Feb', 'Mar')]

Answer: A

8 Which of the following is used in a function to evaluate the current element from the Month dimension?

A. 'January'

B. !January

C. 'Month'

D. !Month

Answer: D

9 Which of the following is the best location to calculate a formula once a month, when the data is updated?

A. Rule

B. Hierarchy

C. Turbo Integrator

D. Relational Database

Answer: C

10 Which of the following functions can be used in rules to share data across cubes?

A. IF

B. DB

C. Continue

D. STET

Answer: B

11 Which of the following options should an application developer use when they need to verify the children of a selected consolidated cell are fed properly?

A. Check calculations

B. Trace calculations

C. Trace feeders

D. Check feeders

Answer: D

12 Some users would like to display an account using the account name followed by the account number. Other users would like to display only the account name. Which option should the application developer use to satisfy both requirements?

A. Create a text attribute for each requirement.

B. Define an alias for each requirement.

C. Define two alternate hierarchies.

D. Create two dimensions that link to each other.

Answer: B

13 The application developer created a rule to apply to all elements in a dimension yet the result does not appear. Which of the following would have caused this?

A. A rule impacting this dimension exists above it.

B. A rule impacting elements in this dimension exists above it.

C. A rule impacting this dimension exists below it.

D. A rule impacting elements in this dimension exists below it.

Answer: B


COG-310

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend