REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Klusnar
 
 

Braindumps of COG-200

IBM Cognos 8 Controller Developer

 

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you ------ No need for anything just go for www.examcheats.net study material.

Try my questions too.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

The administrator has generated a group adjustment company (GAC). Which of the following actions will a user be able to perform with the GAC?

A. Eliminate investments using automatic journals.

B. Enter reported value adjustments using a data entry form.

C. Enter data into group journals.

D. Create company journals.

ANS: C

QUESTION NO: 2

An administrator wants to import data from a flat file into the Controller system.Which of the following is a valid field in a data import file?

A. Closing version

B. Contribution version

C. Submission

D. Account

ANS: D

QUESTION NO: 3

When creating a company, the administrator selects a consolidation type. What does the consolidation type allow the administrator to do?

A. Use the same company in different structures.

B. Create separate local currency on subsidiary.

C. Create accounts.

D. Create specific dimensions.

ANS: A

QUESTION NO: 4

How can an administrator validate company structures to ensure that they meet the application's rules?

A. Verify Structures menu

B. Validate Data menu

C. Company structure log file

D. Consolidation Types - Define menu

ANS: A

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following tools could be used to load data into the Controller staging tables?

A. IBM Controller Import Specification wizard

B. IBMCognos Data Manager

C. IBMCognos Configuration

D. IBMCognos Controller Excel Link

ANS: B

QUESTION NO: 6

An administrator is setting up an account structure for a Controller application. The administrator is going to reconcile the values in account 8999 (Profit and Loss for the Year) against those in account 2099 (Net Profit). In the screen capture below, what does the + code indicate?

A. This year's closing balance will be copied during reconciliation.

B. The previous year's closing balance will be copied during reconciliation.

C. Reconciliation will be performed for the same period and actuality.

D. Reconciliation will be performed to the previous year's closing balance.

ANS: C

QUESTION NO: 7

An administrator wants to make it easier for end users to enter data into account 1310 (Investments in Subsidiaries) by enabling the investment register.What investments code must the administrator specify for this account?

A. I - in Group Companies

B. E - in External Companies

C. J - Intercompany with Transaction Currency

D. M - Intercompany with Margin %

ANS: A

QUESTION NO: 8

A Controller administrator wants to track the changes between opening and closing balances of goodwill. What type of account must the administrator create?

A. Income statement account

B. Movement account

C. Intercompany account

D. Cash account

ANS: B

QUESTION NO: 9

Before movement accounts can be generated, where must the administrator enable the system for movement accounts prior to their creation?

A. Define Company Structure window

B. Define Account Structure window, Overview tab

C. General Configuration dialog box, General 2 tab

D. Shareholdings and Investments window

ANS: C

QUESTION NO: 10

An administrator is working in Controller and wants to run an existing Profit and Loss report to view P&L account data. What is the most efficient way for the administrator to view the P&L data?

A. Run the report from the Controller application, and convert the report to values only.

B. Run the report using the Excel Link, and include currency formatting.

C. Include the report in a Report Book and run the report book using the predefined report settings.

D. Include the report in a Report Book and run the report book using the Report Book settings.

ANS: A

QUESTION NO: 11

An administrator wants to create a non-integrated movement account to track the sale of buildings. Which of the following is a valid account type for this movement account?

A. C - Expenses

B. R - Statistical account debit balance sheet account

C. E - Equity

D. I - Intercompany without Transaction Currency

ANS: B

QUESTION NO: 12

An administrator wants to create an integrated movement account to track the purchase of machinery and equipment. Which of the following is a valid account type for this movement account?

A. L - Liabilities

B. R - Statistical account debit balance sheet account

C. A - Assets

D. U - Statistical account credit profit and loss account

ANS: C

QUESTION NO: 13

When creating an integrated movement account, what must an administrator connect to the base account?

A. Closing balance of the movement account

B. One or more linked structures

C. One or more company journals

D. Opening balance of the group journal

ANS: A

QUESTION NO: 14

An administrator has created a non-integrated movement account to track the closing balance of machinery and equipment. What must the administrator specify for both the base account and the movement account to ensure that the data is entered correctly?

A. Reconciliation code

B. Conversion code

C. Intercompany code

D. Investments code

ANS: A


COG-200

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend