REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Booker
 
 

Braindumps of COG-180

IBM Cognos 8 BI Professional

 

Hi to all, My thanks to this site..it helped me a lot in my previous exams. Here is my contribution.

 

QUESTION: 1

Which of the following must be moved manually instead of as part of a Cognos 8 deployment package?

A. report output versions

B. run history

C. schedules

D. system.xml

Answer: D

QUESTION: 2

The V-Model testing process specifies that developers should both verify and validate each test. Which of the following describes how developers would validate their tests in the design step of the V-model?

A. Check the design by conducting an assembly test.

B. Check the design by conducting a component test.

C. Check the design against the business requirements.

D. Check the design against the developed components.

Answer: C

QUESTION: 3

Which of the following describes the major steps in the deployment process for a Cognos 8 BI application and their proper order?

A. Plan,verify, and customize

B. Move,customize, and verify

C. Plan, move, and secure

D. Plan, move, and verify

Answer: D

QUESTION: 4

Which of the following is correct regarding report execution requests?

A. A low affinity request is directed to the same process that served up the originating low affinity request if the process is available and there is an available high affinity connection.

B. A low affinity request can be processed using a high affinity connection when a low affinity connection is not available.

C. An absolute affinity request does not require a connection because it has priority.

D. A high affinity request can be processed using a low affinity connection if there are no high affinity connections available.

Answer: D

QUESTION: 5

What is the recommended configuration size for Cognos 8 on a Windows 2003 Server environment, and why?

A. Small or medium becauseCognos 8 can only allocate 2 GB of memory per process.

C. Small because Java consumes half of the 2GB of RAM that can be allocated per process.

B. Small or medium becauseCognos 8 can take advantage of the switch that allows 3GB of RAM per process.

D. Medium or large because Windows 2003 can allocate up to 4 GB of RAM per process.

Answer: A

QUESTION: 6

Which service is required when a user views saved report output?

A. presentation service

B. report data service

C. report service

D. batch report service

Answer: A

QUESTION: 7

If anonymous access is disabled, when a user accesses Cognos 8 BI, what is the correct flow of the request?

A. To Cognos Access Manager which queries the content store for user information and displays the log on page through the dispatcher and the gateway

B. To the monitoring service which monitors the user authentication request and displays the log on page through the dispatcher and the gateway

C. To the presentation service which displays the log on page through the dispatcher and the gateway

D. To Cognos Application Firewall which monitors the user authentication request and displays the log on page through the dispatcher and the gateway

Answer: C

QUESTION: 8

You are tasked with administering the Cognos 8 BI system to perform batch reporting in a way that maximizes the use of available system resources. Given the following information, how many jobs should be created to perform this task?

480 reports must run

6 report processes are available

Each process is configured to use 4 low affinity connections

A. 20

B. 24

C. 48

D. 12

Answer: A

QUESTION: 9

A user makes the following request:"I need to see actual sales compared with projected sales, and margin range for branches within each division, by product line, sales rep by sales manager, and cost center over time." Which of the following is a dimension identified by the request?

A. Cost

B. Margin Range

C. Actual / Projected

D. Sales Range

Answer: B

QUESTION: 10

When a user requests a certain piece of information, the interviewer may ask what the user would do with that information. From the techniques described in the BI Professional Workshop, why is the interviewer asking this particular question?

A. To determine if the user is allowed access to that particular information and therefore should not be included in his subject area.

B. To determine if the user understands how the information is functionally used within the organization.

C. To determine if the information is a security concern and should therefore be made unavailable to other users.

D. To determine if the information is an actionable item for the user and therefore part of a business requirement.

Answer: D

QUESTION: 11

All of the following are considered part of the analyze phase of a BI development project EXCEPT:

A. Conduct a readiness assessment

B. Analyze solution scope

C. Determine detailed requirements

D. Create a logical data model

Answer: D

QUESTION: 12

Which of the following statements best describes the Iterative Approach of application development?

A. A prototype solution is developed after the initial user interviews. This prototype is then used as a basis for refining specific design requirements.

B. The design step is repeated multiple times before proceeding to the development step. Each pass through the design step further refines the eventual solution.

C. The solution is developed and delivered to the users. After approximately 2 weeks, the users are interviewed for any missing requirements and any new requirements form the basis for the next iteration.

D. A prototype is created that addresses 80 to 90% of the business requirements. This is demonstrated to the users and their feedback is used to refine the prototype in subsequent iterations.

Answer: D

QUESTION: 13

A user makes the following request:"I need to see the number of flights throughout the year that arrived or departed more than 15 minutes early or late by origin and destination airport, by carrier, and by time of day. I want to see if the number of flights delayed is greater for large carriers or small carriers."This request requires clarification to make the user's intention clear. Which of the following will NOT further clarify the user's request?

A. Determine if origin and destination airports should be considered joined pairs (for example, from DFW to ORD) or as separate dimensions.

B. Determine if 15 minutes is the only significant grouping of late or early departures or arrivals.

C. Determine the definition of a large and small carrier.

D. Determine if Date and Time of Day should be split into separate dimensions.

Answer: D


COG-180

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend