REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Theo
 
 

Braindumps of COG-145

IBM Cognos 8 BI Multidimensional Author

 

Here is my contribution to the brain dumps. For this exam I used www.exams.ws guide and I got cleared the paper.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

A report runs, and is 433 pages long, with 19,010 rows. Many of the rows are blank. The report author uses a filter function to filter nulls, and runs the report again. The result is 143 pages, with 6273 rows, and none of the rows are blank. What filtering style did the report author decide to use?

A. Conventional

B. Dimensional

C. Relational

D. Functional

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

What is a key difference between the total function and the aggregate function?

A. The aggregate function can only summarize within a set, and the total function can accept separate members.

B. The aggregate function is dimensional, and the total function is relational.

C. The aggregate function will summarize only thecurrentMeasure, and the total function will summarize any specified measure.

D. The aggregate function follows the rollup rules of the measure defined in the data source, and the total function adds the total of the specified measure.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

A report author uses an OLAP cube to create a crosstab with Revenue as a measure, the Product line level in the rows, and the year members (2004-2007) in the columns. How can the report author efficiently determine the difference in revenue between the years 2005 and 2006?

A. Determine MUNs for the years 2005 and 2006, and then create an expression using the MUNs.

B. Create a new column as a query calculation, and create the dimensional expression [2006]-[2005].

C. Create a set of the 2005 and 2006 members and aggregate it.

D. Ask the modeler to create a calculated category in Transformer and then use it directly.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

What functionality will allow the report consumer to focus the report each time it is run?

A. Filter a MUN

B. Use a prompt

C. Determine a caption

D. Calculate the revenue

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

What dimensional function is used to return the members on the level below the Product line level?

A. Tail

B. Lag

C. Descendants

D. BottomCount

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

When must a report author use the caption function?

A. As the first parameter of theroleValue function.

B. To return the display name for the specified business key.

C. To see the string display name for the specified element.

D. To pass the returned value to a drill-through target report,which expects a matching string as a parameter value

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

Of the following prompt syntax expressions, which two are considered to be dimensional?

1) <expression> -> ?<prompt name>?

2) <expression> in ?<prompt name>?

3) <expression> = ?<prompt name>?

4) set(<expression> -> ?<prompt name>?)

A. 1 and 4

B. 1 and 2

C. 2 and 3

D. 3 and 4

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

A report author creates an expression using the closingPeriod function to return the latest month found in the data source, and names the expression "Current Month". What can the report author do with "Current Month"?

A. Use it to replace thelastPeriods(1,[Month]) expression currently in the report.

B. Add it to an expression to find the current member for the Month level.

C. Use it to determine the current quarter:parent([Current Month]).

D. Use it as a report expression to display the current month in the page header of the report.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Instead of prompting the user to select any countries in Europe, the report author wants to constrain the user to select one or more countries from the Northern Europe region. What kind of prompt should be used and how can this be achieved?

A. This is not possible because a prompt must always be populated with all members of a level.

B. Create a multi-select value prompt. Populate it using an expression on the [Northern Europe] member to retrieve its children on the country level.

C. Generate a prompt by creating an expression with a parameter on the crosstab edge: children ([Northern Europe]->?Country?

D. Create a tree prompt, and populate it using an expression on the [Northern Europe] member to retrieve its children at the country level.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

What type of prompt would a report author use to return a set of members from a hierarchy?

A. Level prompt

B. Value prompt

C. Tree prompt

D. Page prompt

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

What does the following expression do: "generate([Product line],topCount(descendants(currentMember([sales_and_marketing].[Products].[Products]),[sales_a nd_marketing

A. Returns the top two products by revenue for each product line.

B. Finds the top two members by revenue at the product level and returns their respective ancestors at the product line level.

C. Calculates the top two product lines for each product.

D. Goes two levels up from products and returns the top members by revenue at that level.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

Which of the following is true if a report author nests members in a crosstab report?

A. Nested members are also known as complex members.

B. The inner member must be on the level immediately below the outer member.

C. Nested members must be members of hierarchies, not of the Measures folder.

D. It is possible to nest members from different dimensions.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

If the syntax for the head function is head(set_exp[,index_exp]), then which of the following expressions is correct?

A. head(members([sales_and_marketing].[Products].[Products].[Product line]),2)

B. head(([sales_and_marketing].[Products].[Products].[Product line])[,2])

C. head(order([sales_and_marketing].[Products].[Products].[Product line])2)

D. head(members([sales_and_marketing].[Products].[Products].[Product line],2))

Answer: A


COG-145

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend