REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Adam
 
 

Braindumps of COG-135

IBM Cognos 8 BI OLAP Developer

 

Check COG-135 questions. Specially for you.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

A user wants to drill-through from a PowerCube to a relational data source. What gets passed to allow drill through on the source PowerCube?

A. Short name

B. Member Unique Name

C. Category label

D. Source value

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

When can Transformer category codes change?

A. When a new cube is defined.

B. When the cube is accessed throughCognos 8.

C. When the cube connection is updated withpcconn.

D. When a Clean House is performed before a cube is rebuilt.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

For performance reasons, what is the best parent-child ratio for categories in each level?

A. 1:10 or less

B. 1:11 or more

C. 5:1 or less

D. 3:1 or more

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

Transformer is unable to locate one of the source files for a data source in the model, and the model update fails. Which type of files can be used to restart the processing at the point of failure?

A. .py?

B. .qy?

C. .mdl

D. .mdx

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

How can the cube build flexibility and performance be maximized?

A. Enable Consolidation.

B. Enable the AutoSummarize property.

C. Combine Structural and Transactional data into one data source

D. Preprocess the data.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

Where should fact queries against OLAP sources come from?

A. A flat file

B. An .iqd file

C. ACognos 8 report

D. ACognos 8 package

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

A Cognos 8 report with prompts is used as a data source. What must be done to create a second query that is based on the same report but provides different values for mandatory prompts?

A. Add the second query to the report data source.

B. Refresh the source when adding the second query.

C. Add prompt values to the cache in the Transformer data source.

D. Add the same report as another Transformer report data source.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

To add dimensional data to an existing model, how can metadata be leveraged from other published OLAP packages?

A. Insert an OLAP package in the data source list.

B. Import aPowerCube as a data source.

C. Add dimensions from an OLAP package in the dimension map.

D. Add a data source query using aCognos 8 OLAP report.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following can be done to improve performance when dealing with large volumes of data?

A. Include multiple data sources.

B. Use a single large data source.

C. Include data sources of the same type.

D. UseCognos 8 reports as the data sources.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following will help improve processing time when Transformer queries the data?

A. UseCognos 8 packages and reports as structural data sources

B. Separate structural and transactional information in multiple data sources.

C. Combine structural and transactional information into one data source.

D. Define dimensions with one transactional data source.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

What does unique mean when applied to a level in a dimension map?

A. The level is designated as a convergence level.

B. The level must be the bottom level of the dimension.

C. No two categories in the level can be derived from the same source value.

D. The data history does not move with the categories as they move in the level.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

What should a developer do if some levels appear red after validating the model using Show Scope?

A. Ensure the level exists in the data source.

B. Specify a valid relationship between the level and the data source.

C. Re-attach the categories in the Dimension Diagram.

D. Apply unique move to the level and regenerate the categories.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

What does a unique move ensure when applied to a level in a dimension map?

A. The measure values are not rolled up to the new path of the moved categories.

B. The category can be moved to another level.

C. The developer must manually restructure the categories in the dimension.

D. The category moved within the level has its data history moved with it.

Answer: D


COG-135

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend