REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Andrew
 
 

Braindumps of COG-132

IBM Cognos 8 BI Metadata Model Developer

 

Thanks to www.examcheats.net for helping me in such  a manner. I purchased their study material and got through the exam.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

A recursive relationship exists between SALES_STAFF_CODE and MANAGER_CODE in the SALES_STAFF data source query subject. This query subject is provided in a model to report authors. Using this query subject alone, report authors cannot create a report that includes management staff and the sales staff that report to them. How can the existing recursive relationship in the model be modified to provide this ability to report authors?

A. Import a query subject that does not contain a recursive relationship.

B. Create a star schema grouping that contains the SALES_STAFF data source query subject and a shortcut to the SALES_STAFF data source query subject.

C. Create a model query subject with the appropriate relationship to the existing SALES_STAFF data source query subject and make both available to report authors.

D. Create a shortcut to the SALES_STAFF data source query subject, and report authors will use it instead of the underlying query subject to create the required report.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following are proven practices for organizing the objects in a project?

A. When importing metadata from more than one data source, include all imported objects in the root namespace.

B. When importing metadata from more than one data source, create a separate folder for the imported objects from each data source.

C. When importing metadata from more than one data source, create a separate namespace for the imported objects from each data source.

D. When importing metadata from more than one data source, do not override the relationships defined between the data sources at the time of import.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

In Cognos 8, what are the two distinct model types authors can work with?

A. OLAP and DMR

B. Dimensional and DMR

C. Relational and SAP BW

D. Relational and Dimensional

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

When a modeler imports metadata into Framework Manager, the Usage property for a nonindexed, numeric query item is set to which of the following?

A. Fact

B. Attribute

C. Identifier

D. Unknown

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

In order to create complex joins in Framework Manager, a modeler can use which of the following techniques?

A. Open the Relationship Definition dialog, and then edit the join expression as required.

B. Select the relationship, and then from the Actions menu, select "Merge in New Query Subject".

C. Open the Relationship Expression dialog, and then change both cardinality settings to 0..n or 0..1.

D. Right-click a relationship in the Object diagram or Context Explorer, and then select "Create Compound Join".

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following is true for 0..n cardinality?

A. The cardinality is optional and a union will be performed.

B. The cardinality is optional and an inner join will be performed.

C. The cardinality is optional and an outer join will be performed.

D. The cardinality is unknown and an inner join will be performed.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following objects in the Framework Manager environment acts as a container and provides a unique name for objects?

A. model

B. query item

C. namespace

D. query subject

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

To create a report in Report Studio, a report author accesses which object?

A. A report specification.

B. A development model from Framework Manager.

C. The runtime version of a Framework Manager model.

D. A file that contains query subjects externalized from Framework Manager.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

After metadata is imported into Framework Manager or a new query subject is created, it is recommended to first verify which one of the following property settings?

A. Usage

B. Format

C. Data Type

D. Semi-Aggregate

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

In Framework Manager, which of the following statements is correct when working with a multilingual project?

A. The design language can be changed at any point.

B. A project language cannot be deleted once defined in Framework Manager.

C. A language must be added to the project before it can be published with a package.

D. When a new language is added to a project, all locales for that language are added as well.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

In Framework Manager, which of the following is true about verifying your model?

A. The entire model must be verified, individual objects cannot be verified.

B. The model can only be verified through the Publish Packages wizard.

C. The model can be verified fromCognos Connection or through the Publish Packages wizard.

D. It is possible to select to automatically repair certain issues that have been detected.

Answer: D


COG-132

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend