REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jones
 
 

Braindumps of COG-125

Cognos 8 BI Data Warehouse Developer

 

Many thanx to www.examcheats.net  and  www.exams.ws  for providing help

 

Q NO: 1

What can be done to minimize memory consumption?

A. Remove elements from the delivery.

B. Add the fact build to aJobStream.

C. Enable dimension breaking on the fact build.

D. Enable auditing on the fact build.

Answer: C

Q NO: 2

Which element does Data Manager use to identify duplicate rows?

A. Dimension

B. Attribute

C. Measure

D. Index

Answer: A

Q NO: 3

A developer has created a fact build where separate summary tables will be created for monthly and quarterly data. What should be created on these fact deliveries to prevent monthly data from being delivered to the quarterly summary table?

A. User-defined functions

B. Derivations

C. Level filters

D. Output filters

Answer: C

Q NO: 4

Why would an index be created on a fact table?

A. To enable the rejecting of duplicate rows.

B. To make it easier to drop and recreate the fact table.

C. To enable the merging of duplicate rows.

D. To improve update performance on a relational delivery.

Answer: D

Q NO: 5

Where can a developer define variables in Data Manager?

A. Metadata dimensions

B. Connections

C. JobStreams

D. Metadata collections

Answer: C

Q NO: 6

How can a developer nest a JobStream within another JobStream?

A. Execute the firstJobStream from the command line, and reference the second JobStream in the command.

B. Add a procedure node to theJobStream.

C. Execute the firstJobStream using the Data Movement Service, and include the second JobStream in the resulting task.

D. Add aJobStream node to the JobStream.

Answer: D

Q NO: 7

A developer wants to be able to re-use a gross profit calculation in multiple builds. What should be created?

A. Derived dimension

B. User-defined function

C. Derivation

D. Output filter

Answer: B

Q NO: 8

A fact build is being manually created. What must the developer do to deliver the fact data to a relational table?

A. Add a relational table delivery module to the Connections folder.

B. Create a relational table delivery usingSQLTerm.

C. Add a relational table delivery module to the fact build.

D. Modify the fact build DataStream to include a relational table delivery.

Answer: C

Q NO: 9

Incoming fact data includes an audit reference column for each row. This column has been identified as an attribute in the transformation model. When executed, the fact build should designate this element as a key in the resulting fact table. This fact table will be created (not updated) by the fact build. What should the developer do?

A. Convert the attribute element into a derived dimension element.

B. Specify the column as a key in the table delivery properties.

C. Specify the column as a key in the data source properties.

D. Convert the attribute element into a derivation element.

Answer: B

Q NO: 10

Which of the following is true of transformation model derivations?

A. They can be created within a static member.

B. They can consist of a string literal.

C. They can be used as sources for an attribute element.

D. They can be used as sources for a measure element.

Answer: B

Q NO: 11

When delivering fact data to a text file, what can be specified?

A. Line and field delimiters

B. Whether the file is in ASCII or EBCDIC format

C. Maximum number of rows to be stored in the file

D. Default text editor to use with the file

Answer: A


COG-125

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend