REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Langer
 
 

Braindumps of COG-105

IBM Cognos 8 BI Technical Specialist

 

Hello every body , feeling free to clear my paper and sending some questions from my paper which were exactly the same ones which i got from www.examcheats.net

 

QUESTION NO: 1

Each time a configuration is altered and saved, date-stamped versions of these two configuration files are automatically saved in the c8_location/configuration directory. What are these two files?

A. cogformat.xsd and cqeconfig.xsd

B. cogstartup.xml and coglocale.xml

C. cogserver.xml and cogstartup.xml

D. cogstartup.xsd and coglocale.xsd

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

Which is true about the Cognos 8 Tempfiles?

A. Access rights should only be given to the service account that starts theCognos 8 Service.

B. Cognos recommends that Temporary files remain on the installation drive.

C. They are secured to theUserID for whom they were created.

D. They must remain un-encrypted at all times.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

High Affinity Requests are processed by a High Affinity Connection. Low Affinity Requests are processed by a Low Affinity Connection. What type of connection will process an Absolute Affinity Request?

A. A Low Affinity Connection

B. A Medium Affinity Connection

C. A High Affinity Connection

D. A Direct Affinity Connection

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

A customer has asked if it is possible to tune the Tomcat application server for better scalability. Which of these will specifically tune the Tomcat application server?

A. Tune theFetchBufferSize in the Cogdmor.ini.

B. Tune the Compression Ratio in the MetaBase.xml.

C. Tune theConnectionPoolSize in the CqeConfig.xml.

D. Tune theAcceptCount and MaxProcessors in the Server.xml.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following is a high-affinity request?

A. HTML page down

B. Test data source connectivity

C. Report processing

D. Query validation

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

Which Cognos 8 Service runs outside the servlet container?

A. Job Service

B. Delivery Service

C. Data Integration

D. Report Service

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

What protocol is required for securing Cognos 8 in a Linux/UNIX environment with Active Directory?

A. Active Directory Protocol

B. Bouncy Castle

C. LDAP protocol

D. OAS for Linux Drivers

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

What is true about Content Manager?

A. It requires an external security provider.

B. It provides metadata to otherCognos services.

C. It can only have one Stand-by Content Manager per environment.

D. It may be load balanced.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

What protocol is used for the BIBus inter-component communication?

A. HTML

B. TCP/IP

C. HTTP

D. HTTPS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

When trying to access the Cognos 8 BI application, users are receiving a HTTP 404 error. What may be the cause of this error?

A. URL buffer length has been exceeded.

B. Too many users accessing the web page.

C. Cognos 8 virtual directories have not been created.

D. Access is being denied by security.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

What network communication protocol is used between the Web Server and the Cognos 8 dispatcher?

A. SOAP

B. XML

C. HTTP

D. XSLT

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

As it relates to the Cognos products, what is Garbage Collection (GC)?

A. JVM releasing objects back to memory.

B. Cognos 8 and CRN clearing up temp files.

C. Clearing up oldCognos 8 reports.

D. Removing unused report views.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

On the customer's Content Manager Server, the IT department has installed the 64-bit Oracle Client. What best describes the use of a 64-bit Oracle Client with the Cognos 8 product?

A. Cognos 8 may use the 64-bit client drivers to connect to the data stores.

B. Cognos 8 may use the 64-bit client drivers for connecting to the content store.

C. Cognos products must use the provided 32-bit drivers, even if a 64-bit client is installed.

D. The 64bit Client should be uninstalled and a 32-bit Client installed in its place.

Answer: C


COG-105

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend