REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Falkan
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-R03
IBM SurePOS 700 Technical Mastery

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-R03)
Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, questions from only one are sufficient I think.


QUESTION 1
What standard SurePort configurations are available for the SurePOS 700 Series?
A. RJ-45, RS-232, and USB
B. RS-232, Ethernet, and RS-485
C. RS-485, RJ-45, and USB
D. RS-485, RS-232, and USB
Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which SurePOS 700 Series model supports a maximum of one hard disk drive?
A. SurePOS 720, model 721
B. SurePOS 740, model 741
C. SurePOS 740, model C41
D. SurePOS 780, model 781
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which of the following statements is valid regarding the SurePOS 720, 740, and 780 system component drivers?
A. The system component drivers are the same as on the SurePOS 4694, and they may be used interchangeably with the SurePOS 4694 platform.
B. The system component drivers are unique to the SurePOS 720, 740, and 780, and they may be obtained from the Retail Store Solutions Support Web site.
C. The system component drivers are the same as those on the previous generation SurePOS 700, and they may be used interchangeably with that platform.
D. All required system component drivers are included with the operating system, and it is not necessary to update them.
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Which of the following correctly describes the maximum memory configuration on the SurePOS 720 Model 721?
A. The SurePOS Model 721 supports two 266 MHz DDR DIMMS and has a maximum memory size of 2 GB.
B. The SurePOS Model 721 supports two 266 MHz DDR DIMMS and has a maximum memory size of 512 MB.
C. The SurePOS Model 721 supports two 133 MHz SDRAM memory modules and has a maximum memory size of 1 GB.
D. The SurePOS Model 721 supports two 133 MHz SDRAM memory modules and has a maximum memory size of 512 MB.
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
In which scenario does the SurePOS 700 Series require NVRAM?
A. The SurePOS 700 terminal is running 4690 OS.
B. The SurePOS 700 terminal is running Windows XP OS.
C. The SurePOS 700 terminal is running DOS.
D. The SurePOS 700 terminal is running Linux OS.
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
What is the Ready for IBM Retail Store Innovations program?
A. An education program on IBM Retail Store Solutions products
B. A point-of-sale installation service from IBM Global Services
C. A software compatibility testing and marketing program
D. A help desk service from IBM PartnerWorld
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Which of the following methods can be used to load SurePOS 700 Series model 721, 741, and 781 4690 terminals across a local area network?
A. IBM RPL
B. Netware RPL
C. PXE
D. Phoenix RPL
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Excluding the USB connectivity afforded by the SurePorts, which of the following correctly describes the standard USB connectivity available on the SurePOS 720 Model 721?
A. The SurePOS Model 721 includes two PC USB 2.0 ports on the rear of the machine and two on the front, plus one 12V POS USB 1.1 on the front.
B. The SurePOS Model 721 includes two PC USB 2.0 ports on the rear of the machine and two on the front.
C. The SurePOS Model 721 includes two PC USB 2.0 ports on the rear of the machine.
D. The SurePOS Model 721 includes two PC USB 1.1 ports on the rear of the machine.
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
When adding a PCI adapter to the SurePOS 700 Series models 721, 741, or 781, the adapter is inserted into which of the following components?
A. Riser card
B. Planar board
C. PCI attachment adapter
D. Control switch card
Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Which SurePOS 700 Series models include standard auto-sensing 10/100 Ethernet connectivity?
A. Models 741 and C41
B. Models 720 and 740
C. Models 740 and 780
D. All models
Answer: D
QUESTION 11
When attempting to migrate PCI or ISA adapters forward to the SurePos 720, 740, and 780, which of the following is a valid consideration?
A. The SurePos 720, 740 and 780 all support full length PCI adapters.
B. The SurePOS 720, 740 and 780 support PCI adapters only, and the maximum card length for a PCI adapter is 195mm/7.6".
C. The SurePos 720, 740 and 780 systems include 3 PCI slots.
D. The SurePos 720, 740 and 780 support both PCI and ISA adapters; however, there is a maximum card length stipulation.
Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Which of the following configurations correctly describes the SurePOS 700 Series model 721, 741, and 781 'USB Only' SurePorts?
A. The 'USB Only' SurePorts contain only powered USB ports on both the top and bottom I/O modules.
B. The 'USB Only' SurePorts contain five powered USB ports on the top I/O module and three powered USB ports, two cash drawer ports, and one RS485 port on the bottom I/O module.
C. The 'USB Only' SurePorts contain five powered USB ports on the top I/O module and three powered USB ports and two cash drawer ports on the bottom I/O module.
D. The 'USB Only' SurePorts contain five powered USB ports on the top I/O module and two powered USB and two RS485 ports on the bottom I/O module.
Answer: C

000-R03


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend