REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Kemron
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-917
System Administration for IBM Informix Dynamic Server V10

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-917)
Submitting dumps with some changes. The original is also available in www.examcheats.net


QUESTION: 1
The message log reports that a corrupt page has been found. The partition number of the table, 1048579, is provided in the log message. Which of the following queries will return the name of the table that contains the corrupt page?
A. DATABASE sysmaster; SELECT dbinfo( "TABNAME" , 1048579) FROM sysdbspartn WHERE partnum = 1048579;
B. DATABASE sysmaster; SELECT * FROM systabnames WHERE partnum = 1048579;
C. DATABASE sysmaster; SELECT * FROM sysdatabases WHERE partnum = 1048579;
D. DATABASE sysmaster; SELECT * FROM sysdbspartn WHERE partnum = 1048579;
Answer: B
QUESTION: 2
The Database Administrator needs to implement a fast system backup strategy. The only requirement is that the backup utility needs to be able to perform parallel backups and restores. Which of the following utilities would work best for this situation?
A. onbar
B. ontape
C. external backup
D. dbexport
Answer: A
QUESTION: 3
The Database Administrator is in the process of performing a cold, physical restore of the database server. The restore command has finished successfully, but applications still cannot connect to the database server. Which of the following is the most likely reason?
A. The database server is off-line.
B. The database server is performing a physical restore operation.
C. The database server is performing a logical restore operation.
D. The database server is in recovery mode.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 4
Which ONCONFIG parameter determines the maximum number of user defined procedures in the User-Defined Routine Cache?
A. STMT_CACHE_NUMPOOL
B. STMT_CACHE
C. PC_POOLSIZE
D. PC_HASHSIZE
Answer: C
QUESTION: 5
A database server is experiencing performance problems related to asynchronous I/O virtual processors. Which of the following commands can help to determine if it requires more AIO VPs?
A. onstat -g ioq
B. onstat -g aio
C. onstat -p
D. onstat -g iof
Answer: A
QUESTION: 6
Which of the following ontape commands are correct for performing a redirected restore? (Select 2 answers)
A. ontape -r -rename -p /data_1 -n /data_1N -rename -p /data_22 -n /data_2N
B. ontape -r -rename -D data_space_1 -f file_name
C. ontape -r -rename -D data_space_1 -n /data_1N, /data_2N
D. ontape -r -rename -p /data_1 -o 0 -n /data_1N -o 20000 -rename -p /data_22 -o 10000 -n /data_2N -o 0
E. ontape -r -rename -f file_name
Answer: D,E
QUESTION: 7
A Database Administrator needs to establish distributed communications between two database servers that reside on separate UNIX machines. Both database servers are currently configured for TCP connectivity. Neither NIS nor DNS are enabled on either machine. Which of the following files needs to be modified to enable connectivity between the two servers?
A. /etc/hosts
B. onconfig
C. /etc/services
D. sqlhosts
Answer: D
QUESTION: 8
A Database Administrator is configuring the number of CPU virtual processors on a machine with four physical processors. The machine is dedicated to the OLTP database server. According to IBM Informix guidelines, how many CPU VPs should be configured?
A. 3
B. 1
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: A
QUESTION: 9
A mission critical database system has 10GB of data, and continuously processes large numbers of transactions. To minimize data loss and system recovery time, which of the following is the best backup strategy for this database system?
A. Perform the physical backup hourly; do not back up logical logs.
B. Perform the physical backup weekly; run continuous backup of logical logs.
C. Perform the physical backup weekly; do not back up logical logs.
D. Perform the physical backup daily; run continuous backup of logical logs.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 10
In which of the following situations is a checkpoint requested?
A. When the value of the LTXHWM configuration parameter is passed
B. When a buffered-logging database is created
C. When the logical logs are filled
D. When the physical log file is 75% full
Answer: D
QUESTION: 11
A Database Administrator is configuring the NETTYPE configuration parameter to set the number of poll threads for shared memory connections. The administrator would like to allow 100 users, 2 poll threads, and run the poll threads on a CPU VP. Based on the above information, the Database Administrator should configure the NETTYPE parameter with which of the following entries?
A. ipcshm,2,100,CPU
B. ipcshm,100,2,CPU
C. ipcshm,2,50,CPU
D. ipcshm,50,2,NET
Answer: C


000-917


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend