REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Patricia
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-910
Managing and Optimizing Informix
Dynamic Server Databases

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-910)

Hi all.
I think it was tough but thanks to www.examcheats.net . I purchased their study material and got through. The stuff had drag and drops, exhibits and all that is required for the exam.

QUESTION 1
Where are table spaces (tblspaces) created?
A. in dbspaces
B. in pages
C. in extents
D. in chunks
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
What is database administration NOT concerned with?
A. indexing
B. creating tables
C. accessing data
D. application building
Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Disk space for a table is allocated in one or more units called what?
A. tblspaces
B. extents
C. blobs
D. chunks
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
What is a chunk when using raw devices?
A. a contiguous unit of disk space
B. a dynamic unit of disk space
C. a location in shared memory
D. a data table
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Which statement correctly changes the next extent size?
A. ALTER TABLE customer MODIFY NEXT SIZE 300
B. ALTER TABLE customer MODIFY NEXT EXTENT SIZE 300.
C. ALTER TABLE customer MODIFY EXTENT SIZE 300
D. ALTER TABLE customer NEXT SIZE 300
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
What is the system catalog?
A. A catalogued set of index criteria
B. A set of tables created by the administrator.
C. A set of tables that managed the operating system
D. A set of tables that describe the structure of the database
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
With database logging, where are transaction records first placed?
A. in a temporary database table
B. in the logical log buffer
C. in the primary chunk
D. in the physical buffer
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Where is fragment information stored?
A. in the system catalog tables
B. in the physical logs
C. in the reserved pages
D. in the first page of the database tblspace
Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which two types of fragmentation are allowed in a CREATE TABLE statement?
A. disk striping
B. dbspace
C. indexing
D. round robin
E. mirroring
F. tblspace
G. sorting
H. expression.
Answer: D,H
QUESTION 10
Why is a hash function advantageous in an expression-based distribution?
A. Because it creates an even distribution of data.
B. Because it creates an unevn distribution of data.
C. Because it does not do expression testing
D. Because it places all data in one dbspace.
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which two happen when the ALTER FRAGMENT statement is run?
A. Transaction logging, if present is suspended.
B. The table is locked until the statement is completed.
C. The database is locked until the statement is complete.
D. For databases with logging the statement executes as a single transaction
Answer: B,D
QUESTION 12
Which fragments an index by expression?
A. FRAGMENT BY EXPRESSION col_1
B. FRAGMENT BY EXPRESSION col_2>=10000IN dbspace 1 AND col_2>10000IN dbspace2
C. FRAGMMENT BY EXPRESSION col_1<10000 AND col_2 IN dbspace 2
D. FRAGMENT BY EXPRESSION col <20000 IN dbspace 1, col> = 20000 IN dbspace 2
Answer: D
QUESTION 13
What are four valid logical and relational operators that can be used with expression-based distribution?
A. AND
B. IN
C. <
D. >=
E. I=
F. MATCHES
Answer: A,B,C,D.
QUESTION 14
In which two situations would you use a round robin fragmentation strategy?
A. When all fragments must be second
B. To create uneven data distributions
C. When queries perform sequential scans and you have little information about the data being stored.
D. When tables are accessed with a high degree of selectivity
Answer: A,C

000-910


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend