REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Macgul
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-901
IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.1

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-901)
First of all I thank to all the dumpers who all sent their braindumps to this site and helped others. Secondly thanx to www.exams.ws


QUESTION 1: When configuring the Uni-directional Gateway between a master ObjectServer and a Desktop ObjectServer, the gateway map file needs to be modified to populate the Desktop ObjectServer alerts.status field MasterSerial. What is the purpose of this action?
A. to provide identification of which ObjectServer first received the event
B. to provide unique identification of the events in the master ObjectServer
C. to ensure that when the ObjectServer is started, it functions as a Desktop ObjectServer
D. to ensure that any connected client recognizes that the ObjectServer is functioning as a Desktop ObjectServer
Answer: B


QUESTION 2: Which is the correct syntax for adding an ObjectServer using omni.dat?
A. [NCOMS] { Primary netcool1 4100 }
B. [NCOMS] { Primary: netcool1: 4100 }
C. [NCOMS] { Primary: netcool1 4100 }
D. [NCOMS] { Primary, netcool1, 4100 }
Answer: C


QUESTION 3: Probe patches for Windows are delivered with which file extension?
A. .gz
B. .zip
C. .tar.Z
D. .tar.gz
Answer: B


QUESTION 4: Flex is installed on HOSTX in the default directory structure and is configured to use the default port number. What is the correct value for the $NCLICENSE UNIX environment variable?
A. 27000@HOSTX
B. HOSTX@27000
C. /opt/netcool/license
D. /opt/netcool/license/etc/license.lic
Answer: C


QUESTION 5: Your UNIX username is john and your UNIX group is ncoadmin. The ObjectServer users netcool and gateway are configured. Which command is used to find out the processes running under PA server SERVER1_PA?
A. nco_pa_status -name SERVER1_PA
B. nco_pa_status -server server1 -user netcool
C. nco_pa_status -server SERVER1_PA -user john
D. nco_pa_status -server SERVER1_PA -user netcool
Answer: C


QUESTION 6: If a probe patch needs to be removed or backed out, the following command can be used: $OMNIHOME/install/nco_patch -remove <patch_ID> How can you determine the patch_ID needed by the nco_patch utility?
A. You look up the name of the patch in the .pdf documentation for the probe.
B. The name of the patch_ID is the same as the name of the probe executable.
C. You run the command $OMNIHOME/install/nco_patch -print=short.
D. You run the command $OMNIHOME/bin/nco_id for a list of installed packages.
Answer: C


QUESTION 7: Which command is used to display which licenses are on the license server and how many are being used?
A. vi license.dat
B. nc_read_license
C. nc_print_license
D. nc_display_license
Answer: C


QUESTION 8: What is used to create menus for the Event List?
A. the OMNIbus Administrator
B. the View Builder from the Event List
C. the Menu Builder from the Main Event List window
D. the Configuration button in IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus v7.1 (OMNIbus) Conductor
Answer: A


QUESTION 9: What are two properties that need to be set to ensure failover functionality is enabled for the Netcool OMNIbus Syslog probe? (Choose two.)
A. PeerPort
B. PeerHost
C. SlavePort
D. SlaveHost
E. MasterHost
Answer: A, B


QUESTION 10: A government institution is interested in monitoring their Oracle-based internally developed applications with the Tivoli Netcool suite. They only allow secure, encrypted communications between components of the solution. Which procedure should the institution implement to ensure secure communication is implemented?
A. No additional procedures are necessary, as there is documentation stating encryption is supported by both applications.
B. They only need to implement SSL between the internally developed Oracle applications and a Netcool probe since the default configuration communicates with the ObjectServer using encryption methods.
C. They should set up network equipment to enforce routing policies between the internally developed Oracle applications and the Netcool since encryption is not supported with the Tivoli Netcool probe communication libraries.
D. They should test communications between the internally developed Oracle applications and the Netcool suite by running a probe local to the host where the database is located and configuring the probe to run in secure mode and establish an SSL session with the ObjectServer.
Answer: D

 

000-901


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend