REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Arthor
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-890
Tivoli Monitoring V6.1 Implementation

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-890)

Submitting dumps with some changes. The original is also available in www.braindumps.org.

QUESTION 1
By updating the Tivoli Enterprise Console (TEC) Server mapping file, what can you control for a given situation? (Choose two.)
A. Msg slot value
B. Master_reset_flag value
C. Situation_displayitem value
D. Severity of the situation event
E. TEC Event Server and port number to receive the situation event
Answer: D,E
QUESTION 2
Summarization settings can be configured for which time periods? (Choose three.)
A. Yearly
B. Hourly
C. Minutes
D. Seconds
E. Quarterly
F. Semi-annually
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION 3
What is an enumerated attribute?
A. an attribute with a threshold configured
B. an attribute with a calculated set of values
C. an attribute with a predefined set of values
D. an attribute that has been used to create a view
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which two commands can be used to place products into the depot? (Choose two.)
A. install.sh
B. tacmd addSystem
C. tacmd addBundles
D. itmcmd addSystem
E. itmcmd addBundles
Answer: A,C.
QUESTION 5
An OMEGAMON agent is connected to the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.1 (ITM) Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server. You can see it in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS), however, in the TEPS the views, situations and other data are missing. What step needs to be accomplished to correct this?
A. Restart the TEPS to pick up the new managed systems.
B. Grant the user authority to view the OMEGAMON agents.
C. Install the OMEGAMON application support to the TEMS and TEPS.
D. The OMEGAMON agents are not supported in the ITM V6.1 environment.
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
When configuring the Summarization and Pruning agent, what is the minimum time interval that must elapse between iterations of the agent?
A. 1 day
B. 1 hour
C. 1 week
D. 1 minute
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Where are simple situations evaluated?
A. agent
B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
D. no evaluation is done in simple situations
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
The Solution Design documentation dictates that TCP/IP should be the protocol used for the Tivoli Enterprise Management Server. Which communication protocol should be selected during the configuration?
A. IP.TCP
B. IP.PIPE
C. IP.SPIPE
D. IP.TCPV4
Answer: B.
QUESTION 9
Which two permissions must a user ID have to distribute, assign and associate situations? (Choose two.)
A. View
B. Modify
C. Remove
D. Associate
E. Distribute
Answer: A,B
QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of the Specify Optional Primary Network pane in the Linux or UNIX Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services Agent Configuration panel?
A. Used by the agent to specify the host name of the secondary Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS).
B. Used to specify to which NIC adapter to bind the agent communication.
C. Used by firewall support to specify the NIC adapter used for communication.
D. Used to identify which specific TEMS the agent is being configured to communicate.
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
In a typical customer deployment that contains 3500 OS agents, what would be the typical number of hub and remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS) required?
A. one hub TEMS and five remote TEMS
B. Two hub TEMS and two remote TEMS
C. Three hub TEMS and one remote TEMS
D. One hub TEMS and seven remote TEMS
Answer: D

000-890


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend