REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Stephen
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-872
IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V5.2 Implementation

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-872)

Submitting some questions, specially for you. These will help u a lot.

QUESTION 1
What are the correct steps for a successful implementation of a MSCS cluster node?
A. 1. Install the client on both the physical nodes
2. Configure the scheduler on one of the physical nodes
3. fail the virtual node over
4. Configure the scheduler on the secondary node
5. setup the generic service for resource failover in MSCS
B. 1. Install the client on both the physical nodes
2. setup the generic service for resource failover in MSCS
3. configure the scheduler on one of the physical nodes
4. fail the virtual node over
5. configure the scheduler on the secondary node
C. 1. Install the client on both the physical nodes
2. configure the scheduler on one of the physical nodes
3. configure the scheduler on the secondary node
4. fail the virtual node over
5. setup the generic service for resource failover in MSCS
D. 1. Install the client on both the physical nodes
2. configure the scheduler on one of the physical nodes
3. fail the virtual node over
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which product/feature allows a customer to perform a bare machine recovery on Windows?
A. Automated System Recovery (ASR) feature.
B. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Windows System Backup and Recovery.
C. You must purchase a third-party product to implement this feature.
D. This cannot be done on Windows.
Answer: B
QUESTION 3
A company with two departments has only one tape library. The departments need to be on separately-managed storage tape volumes. Collocation will be used for their servers, but not for their workstations. Each of the two departments has both servers and workstations. Backup is to disk, migrating to tape. How many disk and tape storage pools are required for this company's storage hierarchy?
A. two disk and two tape storage pools
B. four disk and one tape storage pool
C. four disk and two tape storage pools
D. four disk and four tape storage pools.
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
When a UNIX-based Storage Manager server is installed, which three functions will the basic installation do? (Choose three.)
A. create database and log volumes
B. register the network attached clients
C. define a storage pool fro a tape device
D. define copy storage pools for the disk pool
E. create standard domain and backup policies
F. register one administrative and one archive/backup client
Answer: B C E
QUESTION 5
Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager option can be used to decrease elapsed time by backing up more files between database commits?
A. TCPBUFSIZE
B. TXNGROUPMAX
C. NOVEBATCHSIZE
D. TCPWINDOWSIZE
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
When sending copypool volumes offsite, a tape is dropped and a truck runs over it. How is the information on the damaged tape recovered?
A. Recrate drcopy vol=xxx.
B. Update volume xxx access=lost and backup primary storage pool again.
C. Update volume xxx access=destroyed and backup primary storage pool again.
D. Update volume xxx access=unavailable and backup primary storage pool again.
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Where are IBM Tivoli Storage Manager updates kept before being committed to the database?
A. db.dsm
B. dsmserv.opt
C. dbudate.dsm.
D. recover log
Answer: D
QUESTION 8
A client node needs to be able to do a point-in-timer restore for any day in the preceding 60 days. In addition to having the proper copy group parameters, what else is required daily?
A. expiration processing
B. copy serialization = absolute
C. incremental backup of client data
D. Storage Manager database backup
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
A customer wants to migrate an existing Storage Manager server on Windows 2000 to an AIX Storage Manager server. Which feature makes it possible to move the storage pool data fromone platform to another?
A. backupsets
B. import/export
C. move node data
D. no feature is necessary? Storage Manager is the same on all platforms
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
A customer has a high number of Storage Manager clients being backed up with scheduled backups. The users keep forgetting their passwords. What is the most effective way to resolve this?
A. set FORCEPWRESET to YES
B. set PASSWORDEXPIRATION to 9999
C. set PASSWORDACCESS to GENERATE
D. set up an automated administrative schedule to do an EXPIRE INVENTORY command
Answer: C

000-872


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend