REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jerome
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-870
Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2.2 Implementation

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-870)

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you ------ No need for anything just go for www.examcheats.net study material.

QUESTION 1
Abc .com has purchased the hardware for a new Tivoli server, and is about to install an operating system. Which two operating systems are supported platforms for the Tivoli server? (Choose two.)
A. Solaris 6
B. Microsoft Windows XP
C. Red Hat Advanced Server V3.0
D. Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
E. Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Answer: C,E
QUESTION 2
Where should the Inventory Gateway component be installed?
A. gateway
B. repeater
C. TMR server
D. managed node
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which two components should be investigated as part of problem determination for a failing inventory scan? (Choose two.)
A. the distmgr.log on the TMR server
B. the mdist2.log on relevant repeaters
C. the repeater.log on relevant repeaters
D. the mcollect.log on relevant collectors
E. the gatelog on relevant endpoint gateways
Answer: D,E
QUESTION 4
After opening the Distribution Status GUI and selecting a distribution, which tab allows you to see the path that the profile will follow?
A. Node Table
B. Status Chart
C. Time Spent Chart
D. Distribution Topology
Answer: D.
QUESTION 5
Using the Tivoli Desktop, where can you define the multicast option for a software package distribution to an endpoint?
A. commit -> distribution settings
B. load -> advanced options -> distribution settings
C. install -> advanced options -> distribution settings
D. accept -> advanced options -> distribution settings
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
When is it best to use a data moving operation?
A. to distribute upgrades of software applications to a range of endpoints
B. to distribute a software package to 3,000 endpoints across your distributed environment
C. to distribute a 25 MB file that contains updated price information for 100 branch locations every day
D. to distribute different software packages to a mix of Windows 2000, OS/2, and Windows 98 machines
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Using the Tivoli Desktop, where is the inventory profile's deadline set?
A. distribute -> timeout settings
B. distribute -> advanced options -> timeout settings
C. configure -> advanced options -> timeout settings
D. this option is set in the inventory profile Java configuration GUI
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Where would you create an inventory profile to perform a scan of pervasive devices?
A. Web Gateway
B. dataless profile manager
C. database profile manager
D. resource group profile manager
Answer: C.
QUESTION 9
What is the outcome of running the winviso command?
A. Inventory data from an isolated scan is sent to the RDBMS server.
B. An inventory scan is run on a PC connected to a Tivoli Web Gateway.
C. Binaries and configuration files for an isolated scan are placed on an endpoint.
D. Inventory data from a PC connected to a Tivoli Web Gateway are collected using mcollect.
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which command enables or disables the historical database and change management status support?
A. whistcfg
B. wswdcfg
C. wswdmgr
D. wsetinvswd
Answer: C

000-870


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend