REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Charles
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-859
iSeries Solution Sales (including eServer i5 & i5/OS V5R3)

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-859)
I had enjoyed the paper after getting help from the dumps of www.braindumps.org. Here is my contribution.


Question: 1
What architectural feature of the iSeries enables applications to be run on new systems without regard to changes in the hardware?
A. Technology Independent Machine Interface
B. Object Orientation
C. Hierarchy of Microprocessors
D. Single Level Storage
Ans: A
Question: 2
Which i5/OS operational feature allows an iSeries administrator to manage Microsoft Windows users?
A. NetServer
B. iSeries Navigator
C. PC Anywhere
D. EZ Operations console
Ans: B
Question: 3
Which of the following is an advantage of RAID-5 over mirroring?
A. RAID-5 protection is available on all iSeries disk controllers.
B. RAID-5 array can tolerate multiple drive failures without data loss.
C. RAID-5 provides a higher level of protection.
D. RAID-5 can achieve disk protection using fewer drives for the same amount of usable space.
Ans: D
Question: 4
Which of the following describes RAID-5 implementation on the iSeries?
A. Adding write cache to the disk units will improve performance.
B. RAID-5 striping is handled by a dedicated disk unit.
C. The equivalent of the capacity of one disk unit per RAID-5 set is consumed by striping.
D. A separate disk controller is required for each RAID-5 set.
Ans: C
Question: 5
Which of the following is an advantage of using an Integrated xSeries Server (IXS)?
A. The IXS is less expensive than implementing a Microsoft Windows logical partition on the iSeries.
B. The IXS enables Microsoft Windows applications to take advantage of the POWER5 processor.
C. IXS can dynamically allocate iSeries memory.
D. The iSeries manages Microsoft Windows disk storage.
Ans: D
Question: 6
Which of the following is the primary reason to sell SAN disk storage instead of iSeries internal storage?
A. External storage provides greater performance than iSeries internal storage
B. The customer has seen performance improvements when attaching SANs to other environments
C. External storage is easier to manage in an iSeries environment
D. The customer has a corporate SAN management strategy
Ans: D
Question: 7
Which of the following best describes the benefits of On/Off Capacity on Demand?
A. It enables dynamic upgrades for processors, disk and memory.
B. It enables companies to pay only when processor capacity is upgraded on the system.
C. It enables companies to manage peaks in demand and pay only for temporary capacity used.
D. It enables companies to manage peaks in demand and pay for the capacity used on a yearly basis.
Ans: C
Question: 8
Abc .com is expanding their business to a remote office and wants to connect their applications securely across the Internet. Which capability supported by i5/OS should be recommended to help to secure their network?
A. TCP/IP Packet Filtering
B. Password encryption
C. Level 50 Security
D. Virtual Private Networking
Ans: D
Question: 9
Which of the following requirements should be reviewed with an IBM eServer i5 520 customer who plans to implement AIX?
A. 5250 OLTP, i5/OS version level, processor activation, software tier
B. Software Maintenance, 5250 OLTP WebFaced applications, Enterprise Edition, LPAR dynamic resources
C. Support Line, AIX version level, processor activation, requirement for V5R2
D. Virtual I/O, AIX version level, processor activation, LPAR dynamic resources
Ans: D
Question: 10
An iSeries prospect expects sudden, extraordinary growth within twelve months. They cannot predict exactly when this will occur, but they need a plan to handle the expected growth. Their current requirement is for three processors of iSeries server capacity. Which of the following is the most cost-effective solution that will meet the customer's requirements?
A. 8-way IBM eServer i5 570 with 3 i5/OS licenses and multiple processors capable of On/Off Capacity on Demand or CUoD
B. 16-way IBM eServer i5 570 with on demand memory features to cover all the expected needs
C. 2/16-way IBM eServer i5 570 CBU Edition with three processors permanently activated for maximum On/Off Capacity on Demand capability
D. 4-way IBM eServer i5 570 with three processors activated as a base
Ans: A
Question: 11
An i825 customer on V5R2 is running three production partitions and a thin primary partition. The customer would like to eliminate the thin primary partition. Which of the following would accomplish this goal?
A. Obtain the HMC PRPQ for V5R2 and use this to replace the managing partition with HMC on the i825.
B. Upgrade the i825 to an IBM eServer i5 550 running V5R3 and replace the primary partition with an HMC.
C. Upgrade the i825 to an IBM eServer i5 550 running V5R3 and reduce the primary partition to 0.05% of one processor and attach the HMC.
D. Upgrade to V5R3 and replace the existing managing partition with an HMC on the i825.
Ans: B


000-859


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend