REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Timothy
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-855
i5 iSeries Domino Technical Solutions V5R3

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-855)

Here is my contribution to the braindumps. For this exam I used www.exams.ws guide and i got cleared the paper.

Q1
After installing and configuring the first server in a Domino domain, which .id files can safely be moved from the data directory to enhance system security?
A. only the user.id
B. user.id and server.id
C. server.id and cert.id
D. user.id and cert.id
Answer: D
Q2
An iSeries customer with 10,000 IBM Lotus Domino users will be adding Lotus Web Conferencing and Instant Messaging to host e-meetings. Which of the following planning requirements has the most impact on meeting performance?
A. Number of network cards on the iSeries server
B. Number of network cards in client PCs
C. Available network bandwidth
D. Amount of memory on client PCs
Answer: C
Q3
Abc .com's i825 4-way server is experiencing high CPU utilization, at or near 100% most of the time. The server is running Abc .com-written IBM Lotus Domino application for 100 users. The customer is looking for advice on Domino or OS/400 performance tuning. Which of the following is likely to reduce the CPU utilization?
A. Enable network data compression.
B. Increase the activity level of the Domino subsystem.
C. Activate an additional processor on the server.
D. Lower the priority of the Domino SERVER task to 30.
Answer: C
Q4
Abc .com has a large number of e-mail clients using Microsoft Mail. They would like to migrate to an iSeries server-based package. Which of the following will satisfy their requirements?
A. Download the Microsoft Exchange Upgrade Utility software from Lotus Developer Works Lotus Sandbox. After installing, use Domino Administrator to convert the Microsoft Outlook clients.
B. Use Domino and Lotus Notes for Microsoft Outlook. Use Microsoft Outlook migration to convert existing e-mail.
C. Use Domino and Lotus Notes software and the Domino Upgrade Services (DUS) to migrate existing mail.
D. Use IBM Lotus Domino Designer to create an interface template between Microsoft Exchange and Lotus Notes.
Answer: C
Q5
Abc .com is running IBM Lotus Domino R5 and LEI version 3.1a. The customer wants to evaluate the upgrade to LEI 6.5 by running it in a test environment. Which of the following is the most appropriate solution?
A. Create a new LPAR, install Domino R5 and LEI 6.5, and IPL the system.
B. Create a new LPAR, install Domino R5 and LEI 3.1a, upgrade the Domino server to 6, and then upgrade LEI to Release 6.5.
C. Install LEI 6.5 over the existing LEI software.
D. Install the evaluation version of LEI in the same LPAR but in a separate Domino partition from the production copy.
Answer: B
Q6
Abc .com has an iSeries with OS/400 V5R2 and Lotus Domino 6.0.1 installed. They are planning an upgrade to i5/OS V5R3 and also want to implement IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing on the same iSeries. Which of the following are the steps needed to install Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing 6.5.1?
A. Upgrade to Domino 6.0.2, upgrade to i5/OS V5R3, load and apply any required PTFs, and install Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing 6.5.1.
B. Upgrade to i5/OS V5R3, load and apply any required PTFs, install Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing 6.5.1 since it works with Domino 6.0.1.
C. Upgrade to Domino 6.0.3, upgrade to i5/OS V5R3, load and apply any required PTFs, and install Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing 6.5.1.
D. Upgrade to i5/OS V5R3, upgrade to Domino 6.5.1a, load and apply any required PTFs, and install Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing 6.5.1.
Answer: C
Q7
Abc .com will be running multiple IBM Lotus Domino for iSeries servers and needs to backup their Domino databases while they are in use. Which of the following should be used to meet this requirement?
A. BRMS for iSeries
B. SAVDOMDTA command with the *ACT parameter
C. Option 23 on the SAVE menu with the save while active parameter
D. IBM Tivoli Storage Resource Manager
Answer: A
Q8
Which of the following describes the relationship between the OS/400 QSECOFR user profile and the Domino Administrator?
A. OS/400 QSECOFR user id is independent from the Domino Administrator id; there is no automatic relationship.
B. OS/400 QSECOFR user id is automatically added to the Domino Address book with the same authorities as the Domino Administrator.
C. The Domino Administrator is automatically granted the same special authorities as OS/400 QSECOFR.
D. A Domino Administrator user id is automatically created in OS/400 and is granted the same special authorities as QSECOFR.
Answer: A
Q9
Abc .com has one IBM Lotus Domino server configured in their domain. They are configuring a second Domino partition in their domain. Which of the following describes the relationship between the cert.id and the second Domino server partition?
A. The cert.id is stored in the QIBM/USERDATA/LOTUS data directory in the IFS and a link created to each Domino server partition.
B. A new cert.id is created when the second Domino server partition is created and registered by the CA Process in the Domino directory.
C. The cert.id is created during configuration of the first server and is used to register the second server in the Domino Directory.
D. A copy of the cert.id must be in the second server's data directory.
Answer: C
Q10
Abc .com is evaluating Lotus Instant Messaging (LIM). An analysis of the customer's environment indicates a need for ten LIM servers. Which of the following is a unique advantage of running Lotus Instant Messaging on the iSeries?
A. Lotus Instant Messaging on iSeries has enhanced chat capture capabilities.
B. Lotus Instant Messaging Enterprise Meeting Server runs natively on an iSeries.
C. Multiple Lotus Instant Messaging servers can run on a single iSeries or LPAR.
D. Lotus Instant Messaging SIP Gateway and Connector support allows for fewer LIM servers on iSeries than other systems.
Answer: C
Q11
Abc .com currently has several Microsoft Exchange 5.5 servers and is considering moving to IBM Lotus Domino for mail and calendaring. They have expressed interest for their remote sales field to communicate quickly with the headquarters employees when working on new or existing projects. In addition to Domino for iSeries, which of the following would be the best solution?
A. IBM Content Manager on Demand and CommonStore Lotus Domino
B. IBM Lotus Team Workplace and IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing
C. IBM Lotus Virtual Classroom Forum and WebSphere Commerce
D. WebSphere Business Integration and Domino Fax for iSeries
Answer: B
Q12
An installed V5R2 iSeries customer is planning to add IBM Lotus Domino for mail and applications. They have collected performance data. Which of the following are important elements to use in IBM Workload Estimator?
A. Workload rating and estimated CPW of each user
B. Domino Version and client release level
C. Number of users and concurrent access
D. Type of client used and bandwidth connection speed
Answer: C
Q13
On an iSeries Domino server used for mail, when should the OS/400 SAVSYS and SAVLIB *ALL commands be run?
A. After a new release, a Domino maintenance update, or OS/400 Cumulative package or PTFs are installed
B. After initial system installation and daily intervals thereafter
C. During a Domino maintenance update and during an OS/400 Cumulative package installation
D. After a new Domino or OS/400 release is installed or any Lotus or Java group PTF is installed
Answer: A

000-855


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend