REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Alejandro
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-854
System i IT Simplification – Windows
Linux and AIX 5L Solution Sales Version 1

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-854)
These are Guaranteed Questions for 000-854 exam. I only used www.exams.ws guide and i was through.


Question no: 1
A business partner rep is assigned an installed iSeries model 825 customer. The customer has 23 Microsoft Windows servers and one Integrated xSeries Adapter for Windows Integration. Which of the following is the first action that should be taken with this customer?

A. Replace the 23 Windows servers with a new BladeCenter solution Integrated with the model 825 using iSCSI connectivity
B. Assess the customer's current environment by inquiring about the intel inventory and applications today. Ask about application deployment plans
C. Propose implementing additional Integrated xSeries Adapters to Integrate all of the Windows Servers with model 825, along with new Linux AIX or Linux application workloads
D. Contact a CDAT specialist to perform a server consolidation study as a basis to upgrade the model 825 with a System i5 570 and replace the 23 Windows Servers with Integrated xSeries servers.
Answer: B
Question no: 2
Which of the following best describes the source(s) of applications and middleware for Linux on POWER?

A. ISVs
B. Open Source
C. RedHat and Novell
D. Open Source, ISVs and IBM
Answer: D
Question no: 3
An ERP application module is being deployed on Windows Server 2003 to integrate with an existing System i5 Application. The IT Director is evaluating standalone Dell Servers versus Integrated xSeries servers. Which of the following is a benefit of the Integrated xSeries Servers?

A. Single Point of backup and recovery
B. Reduced licensing costs of Microsoft Windows Software
C. Better File sharing capabilities with the ODBC file system
D. Automatic Application of Microsoft Service Packs through PTFs
Answer: A
Question no: 4
A sales representative would like to sell an IT simplification UNIX and Linux solution to a System i5 Customer. What question should the sales representative consider when uncovering potential barriers that will need to be addressed to win the business?

A. Why has the customer standardized on xSeries Intel Servers?
B. Has the customer utilized System i5 Capacity on Demand Offerings?
C. Is the customer aware that IBM Rochester offers education for UNIX and Linux?
D. What operating System skills are currently available in the customer's IT organization?
Answer: D
Question no: 5
Which of the following is a valid method of ordering a supported Linux distribution?

A. Download Debian from the Internet
B. Order Turbolinux for POWER from IBM
C. Order Red Hat or Novell SUSE in econfig with new system order
D. Enter a software only order for RedHat or Novell SUSE in econfig
Answer: C
Question no: 6
A System i5 520 customer is concerned about the cost of purchasing multiple, dedicated servers for Linux. Which of the following is an advantage of running Linux on the System i5 platform?

A. With direct I/O, disk adapters and value can be purchased for each linux partition
B. The Linux distribution license on System i5 is less expensive than the license on Intel
C. Virtual I/O server provides the capability for i5/OS and Linux to share storage resources
D. With I/O server provides the capability for i5/OS and Linux to share storage resources
Answer: D
Question no: 7
A System i5 550 customer has a large and growing number of multiple processor PC servers running linux and they are having difficulties with server and storage management. Which of the following address this requirement?

A. Rewrite the applications to use native i5/OS capabilities
B. Run Linux on System i5 partitions to simplify the infrastructure
C. Use Integrated xSeries Servers (IXS) on the System i5 server to replace each PC server
D. Use an Integrated xSeires Adapter (IXA) to consolidate the disk to the System i5 server suing VMWare
Answer: B
Question no: 8
Which environment is best suited for an IT Simplification solution on a System i5 Server?

A. Customer has centralized their storage with a SAN
B. Customer has recently installed BladeCenter With VMWare
C. Customer has recently implemented all new xSeries servers
D. Customer has a number of Intel servers with dedicated storage
Answer: D
Question no: 9
Which of the following is a key factor in determining if a System i5 customer is interested in IT simplification?

A. Satisfaction with the System i5 value proposition
B. The currency with IBM SupportLine contracts
C. The i5/OS release level they have installed
D. The terms of their lease with IBM Global Financing
Answer: A
Question no: 10
A System i customer is in the final stage of selection of a new customer Relationship Management Application. The three candidate applications all run on top of an oracle database. Which of the following best describes if there is an opportunity to sell a System i5 solution?

A. There is a System i5 Opportunity because an Oracle database can run in an AIX partition
B. There is a System i5 Opportunity because an Oracle database can run in an i5/OS partition
C. There is not a System i5 Opportunity because an Oracle database can not run on the System i5 Server
D. There is not a System i5 opportunity because the customer has selected an application that does not run on i5/OS
Answer: A


000-854


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend